Source: Franopolis

1-800-Plumber

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations57At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is a Texas limited liability company, originally formed on March 6, 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The Shaded Oak Group, LLC, doing business as Elevate Franchise Brands, a Texas limited liability company, is the franchisor’s parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Texas limited liability company, originally formed on March 6, 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

The Shaded Oak Group, LLC, doing business as Elevate Franchise Brands, a Texas limited liability company (“Elevate Franchise Brands”), is our parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Principal Deployer - Training Costs$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Training Costs (Note 11) $1,000 $3,000

Strategic Developer - Vans and Signage$3,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Vans and Signage (Note 4) $3,000 $35,000

Strategic Developer - Insurance$1,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance (Note 9) $1,000 $30,000

Principal Deployer - Market Penetration Strategy$16,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Market Penetration Strategy (Note 14) $16,500 $16,500

Strategic Developer - Total$225,710 to $392,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Totals $225,710 $392,200

Principal Deployer - Leasehold Improvements$1,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Leasehold Improvements (Note 3) $1,000 $20,000

Strategic Developer - Franchise Fee$103,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Franchise Fee (Note 1) $103,000 $103,000

Principal Deployer - Business Licenses$10 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

1-800-PLUMBER Business Licenses (Note 13) $10 $10,000

Enterprise Director - Start Up Bundle$66,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Start Up Bundle (Note 5) $66,500 $66,500

Strategic Developer - Start Up Bundle$47,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Start Up Bundle (Note 5) $47,500 $47,500

Principal Deployer - Real Property/Site Lease$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Real Property/Site Lease (Note 2) $1,000 $5,000

Principal Deployer - Total$179,210 to $345,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Totals $179,210 $345,700

Strategic Developer - Real Property/Site Lease$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Real Property/Site Lease (Note 2) $1,000 $5,000

Strategic Developer - Business Licenses$10 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

1-800-PLUMBER Business Licenses (Note 13) $10 $10,000

Strategic Developer - GPS$2002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Global Positioning System (“ GPS ”) (Note 8) $200 $200

Strategic Developer - Professional Fees$500 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Professional Fees (Note 15) $500 $6,000

Strategic Developer - Additional Funds - 3 Months$50,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds - 3 Months (Notes 16 and 17) $50,000 $100,000

Strategic Developer - Leasehold Improvements$1,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Leasehold Improvements (Note 3) $1,000 $20,000

Enterprise Director - Market Penetration Strategy$25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Market Penetration Strategy (Note 14) $25,000 $25,000

Strategic Developer - Training Costs$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Training Costs (Note 11) $1,000 $3,000

Principal Deployer - GPS$2002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Global Positioning System (“ GPS ”) (Note 8) $200 $200

Principal Deployer - Office Furniture$500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Office Furniture (Note 6) $500 $5,000

Principal Deployer - Start Up Bundle$47,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Start Up Bundle (Note 5) $47,500 $47,500

Enterprise Director - Total$301,310 to $483,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Totals $301,310 $483,800

Strategic Developer - Office Furniture$500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Office Furniture (Note 6) $500 $5,000

Principal Deployer - Vans and Signage$3,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Vans and Signage (Note 4) $3,000 $35,000

Strategic Developer - Market Penetration Strategy$16,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Market Penetration Strategy (Note 14) $16,500 $16,500

Principal Deployer - Security and Utility Deposits$500 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Security and Utility Deposits (Note 12) $500 $6,000

Enterprise Director - Vans and Signage$4,500 to $52,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Vans and Signage (Note 4) $4,500 $52,500

Principal Deployer - Additional Funds - 3 Months$50,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds - 3 Months (Notes 16 and 17) $50,000 $100,000

Strategic Developer - Security and Utility Deposits$500 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Security and Utility Deposits (Note 12) $500 $6,000

Principal Deployer - Insurance$1,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance (Note 9) $1,000 $30,000

Enterprise Director - Franchise Fee$149,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Franchise Fee (Note 1) $149,500 $149,500

Principal Deployer - Franchise Fee$56,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Franchise Fee (Note 1) $56,500 $56,500

Principal Deployer - Professional Fees$500 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional Fees (Note 15) $500 $6,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Meeting incomplete attendance or hotel feeIf you attend but do not stay at the designated hotel or do not stay for the entire meeting or convention: $750 per meeting.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Start Up Bundle - Principal Deployer or Strategic DeveloperYou will pay us a total of $47,500 for your Start Up Bundle as a Principal Deployer or Strategic Developer, or a total of $66,500 as an Enterprise Director.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Market Penetration Strategy - Principal Deployer or Strategic DeveloperYou will pay us a total of $16,500 as a Principal Deployer or Strategic Developer or a total of $25,000 as an Enterprise Director, which amount will be used to run a promotional campaign and purchase promotional products for the opening of your 1-800-PLUMBER Business that we call your “ Market Penetration Strategy .”2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional TrainingThe current rate as of the date of this Disclosure Document is $100 per hour per person plus out- of-pocket expenses, but will not exceed $250 per person plus out-of pocket expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Audit Fee for Act of DeceptionIf you commit an Act of Deception, $20,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
GPS monthly service feeThe cost of the GPS will be set by the approved vendor, but we anticipate you will spend $100 for each unit and a monthly service fee with the range from approximately $25 to $50 per unit, which includes initial training, install, hardware and software range.2026 FDD · PDF Page 37
Meeting nonattendance feeIf you do not attend: $1,500 per meeting.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Local Ad ExpenditureWe recommend, but do not require, that you spend 8-10% of your Gross Revenues on local advertising in each of your Service Areas; however, if you fail to reach your Minimum Monthly Gross Revenues for two consecutive months or three months within any 12-month period, you are required to spend at least 8% of your actual Gross Revenues on marketing in your Service Area during the following 12-month period2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Start Up Bundle - Enterprise DirectorYou will pay us a total of $47,500 for your Start Up Bundle as a Principal Deployer or Strategic Developer, or a total of $66,500 as an Enterprise Director.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Interest and Late FeesLesser of 18% per annum; or highest lawful rate of interest. Also, $75 per occurrence per late report or fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Call Center setup feeThere is also a one-time setup fee of $300.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Meeting and Convention FeeCurrently $299 per attendee, but we reserve the right to increase the fee in the future, up to a maximum of $1,000 per attendee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Technology Fee$300 per month per Service Area, which can be increased up to $1,000 per month per Service Area2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise Fee - second and subsequent franchisesThe Initial Franchise Fee for a second and each subsequent franchise you acquire is reduced to $46,500 per franchise.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Insufficient Funds Fee$50 per violation2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Successor Franchise Fee25% of the then current Franchise Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Market Penetration Strategy - Enterprise DirectorYou will pay us a total of $16,500 as a Principal Deployer or Strategic Developer or a total of $25,000 as an Enterprise Director, which amount will be used to run a promotional campaign and purchase promotional products for the opening of your 1-800-PLUMBER Business that we call your “ Market Penetration Strategy .”2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Franchise Fee - first franchiseThe initial franchise fee (the “ Initial Franchise Fee ”) for your first franchisee is $56,500 for a Service Area containing a population of up to 350,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Field Management Software System FeeYou are required to pay the fee for this system, currently $211 per month per technician, per Service Area, which is paid directly to the vendor of this system.2026 FDD · PDF Page 37
Call Center FeeOptional, currently, $300 per month plus $25 per appointment2026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

With the franchisor’s approval, you may hire a “General Manager” to perform the duties of the Managing Principal if none of the Controlling Principals desire or are qualified to serve in the Managing Principal position.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

With our approval, you may hire a “General Manager” to perform the duties of the Managing Principal if none of the Controlling Principals desire or are qualified to serve in the Managing Principal position.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The time that will elapse between the signing of your first Franchise Agreement and the opening of your franchise business is typically 150 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

Classes may be conducted at the franchisor’s home offices in Pearland, Texas or at another specified location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

The percentage is described in Item 6 (and ranges from 1.5 to 2 percent), depending on your annual Gross Revenues.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The time that will elapse between the signing of your first Franchise Agreement and the opening of your franchise business is typically 150 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

Classes may be conducted at our home offices in Pearland, Texas or at another specified location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

The percentage is described in Item 6 (and ranges from 1.5 to 2 percent), depending on your annual Gross Revenues.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised57

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
2023442026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20
2024502026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20
2025572026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 36 44 +8

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 44 50 +6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 50 57 +7

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is a Texas limited liability company, originally formed on March 6, 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The Shaded Oak Group, LLC, doing business as Elevate Franchise Brands, a Texas limited liability company, is the franchisor’s parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Texas limited liability company, originally formed on March 6, 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

The Shaded Oak Group, LLC, doing business as Elevate Franchise Brands, a Texas limited liability company (“Elevate Franchise Brands”), is our parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

After your first franchise, the initial franchise fee falls to $46,500 for each additional franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Initial Franchise Fee for a second and each subsequent franchise you acquire is reduced to $46,500 per franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 5
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor estimates that purchasing or leasing required items in accordance with the franchisor’s standards and specifications will comprise 45 to 55 percent of all product and service purchases and leases in operating your 1-800-PLUMBER Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 8 · View Source

The franchisor has not arranged any purchasing cooperatives for the franchisor’s franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that purchasing or leasing required items in accordance with our standards and specifications will comprise 45 to 55 percent of all product and service purchases and leases in operating your 1-800-PLUMBER Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 8

We have not arranged any purchasing cooperatives for our franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The time that will elapse between the signing of your first Franchise Agreement and the opening of your franchise business is typically 150 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Classes may be conducted at the franchisor’s home offices in Pearland, Texas or at another specified location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

The percentage is described in Item 6 (and ranges from 1.5 to 2 percent), depending on your annual Gross Revenues.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The time that will elapse between the signing of your first Franchise Agreement and the opening of your franchise business is typically 150 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

Classes may be conducted at our home offices in Pearland, Texas or at another specified location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

The percentage is described in Item 6 (and ranges from 1.5 to 2 percent), depending on your annual Gross Revenues.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

No patents or pending patent applications are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 14 · View Source

No copyrights, other than common law copyrights in the Operations Manual, are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No patents or pending patent applications are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 14

No copyrights, other than common law copyrights in the Operations Manual, are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

With the franchisor’s approval, you may hire a “General Manager” to perform the duties of the Managing Principal if none of the Controlling Principals desire or are qualified to serve in the Managing Principal position.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

With our approval, you may hire a “General Manager” to perform the duties of the Managing Principal if none of the Controlling Principals desire or are qualified to serve in the Managing Principal position.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 15
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says no public figure or celebrity works in its management or promotes its franchises.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not employ any public figure or celebrity in our management, nor do we use a public figure or celebrity to promote our franchises.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 57 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 50 57 +7

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31st.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31st.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.