Source: Franopolis

9Round

9Round is a fitness and kickboxing franchise that enables franchise owners to operate gyms. The business serves people in local communities seeking to pursue fitness goals through its workout offering. Franchise locations use 1,500 to 2,500 square feet of space and can operate under a 24-hour model. 9Round provides franchise owners with ongoing marketing, coaching, and business support.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$160,449 to $390,300Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations275At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in April 2009.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The current franchisor was formed on December 15, 2008 as a South Carolina limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s affiliate, H&S Empire LLC (“H&S”), operated two (2) businesses of the type you will operate since 2013, which were located in Greenville and Simpsonville, South Carolina.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have been offering franchises of the type described in this disclosure document since April 2009.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a South Carolina limited liability company formed on December 15, 2008.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our affiliate, H&S Empire LLC (“H&S”), operated two (2) businesses of the type you will operate since 2013, which were located in Greenville and Simpsonville, South Carolina.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$160,449 to $390,300

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Additional Funds — three months$25,000 to $61,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Additional Funds – three (3) months 19 $25,000 to $61,000

Grand Opening Marketing$20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Grand Opening Marketing 8 $20,000

Travel, Lodging and Meals for Initial Training Program$1,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Travel, Lodging and Meals for Initial Training Program 17 $1,000 to $4,000

Leasehold Improvements$10,000 to $110,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Leasehold Improvements 5 $10,000 to $110,200

Customized managed network system$2,600 to $3,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Customized managed network system $2,600 to $3,600

Total$160,449 to $390,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Total 20 $160,449 to $390,300

Lease Deposits, Utilities, and Insurance$2,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Lease Deposits, Utilities, and Insurance 4 $2,000 to $7,500

Exterior Signage$2,000 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Exterior Signage 12 $2,000 to $12,000

Shipping and Handling$4,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Shipping and Handling (for the Grand Opening Marketing Materials, Opening Equipment and Inventory Package, and daily workout screens system) $4,000 to $6,000

Computer, Technology, and Sound System$4,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Computer, Technology, and Sound System 2 $4,000 to $5,000

Business Licenses and Other Professional Fees$400 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Business Licenses and Other Professional Fees 18 $400 to $1,500

Opening Equipment and Inventory Package$39,800 to $41,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Opening Equipment and Inventory Package 9 $39,800 to $41,700

Free Weight Station Package$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Free Weight Station Package 10 $0 to $5,000

Cable Machine Package$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Cable Machine Package 10 $0 to $3,000

Sound Proofing (optional)$0 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Sound Proofing (optional) 7 $0 to $10,000

Digital Advertising Screen (optional)$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Digital Advertising Screen (optional) 11 $0 to $1,500

Heart Rate Zone System$1,400 to $2,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Heart Rate Zone System 13 $1,400 to $2,400

Low Voltage Data$2,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Low Voltage Data 15 $2,000 to $10,000

Leasehold Finishes and Fixtures$6,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Leasehold Finishes and Fixtures 6 $6,000 to $25,000

Daily workout screens system$12,000 to $16,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Daily workout screens system 14 $12,000 to $16,000

Security System$13,000 to $17,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Security System 3 $13,000 to $17,000

Initial Franchise Fee$14,900 to $19,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $14,900 to $19,900

Stretching Station Package$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Stretching Station Package 10 $0 to $2,500

Body composition analyzer$349 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Body composition analyzer 16 $349 to $5,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Brand Building Fund Fee $250 or 2% of Net Sales, whichever is greater, per month. Monthly. Subject to CPI increase.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
InsuranceInsurance $135 to $270 per month. Monthly or annually.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Shipping and handlingYou will pay us a sum of $1,750 to $3,000 before you open your Center for shipping and handling for both Grand Opening Marketing Materials and Opening Equipment and Inventory Package.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Administrative FeeAdministrative Fee $250 per enforcement effort (i.e. written or verbal notification and follow up). Upon demand.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Renewal Fee — 2026 reduced feeRenewal Fee 25% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee; for the 2026 calendar year, we are offering a reduced renewal fee of $1,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Franchise Fee — new single CenterIf you are acquiring franchise rights for a new, single Center, the Initial Franchise Fee is $19,900.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Graphic Design FeeGraphic Design Fee 7 $100 per hour. As incurred.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Liquidated Damages — unauthorized servicesFor offering unauthorized services, an amount equal to 100% of gross revenues derived from the offering of services.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial Franchise Fee — Veteran’s ProgramIf you are a veteran or a former member of the U.S. Armed Forces and were honorably discharged (you must provide us with a copy of your DD214), we will reduce your Initial Franchise Fee for your first Center only by fifteen percent (15%) for an Initial Franchise Fee of $16,915 for your first Center (“Veteran Discount”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Management FeeManagement Fee 5% of the Center’s gross revenues, plus reimbursement of our reasonable costs and expenses. Upon demand.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $5,000 for existing Franchisees acquiring an existing Center $10,000 for new Franchisees acquiring an existing Center Upon assignment application.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial Franchise Fee — Box within a Box, existing franchiseeIf you are an existing Franchisee signing a Franchise Agreement for a single Center contained within the big box fitness facility, you will pay us an Initial Franchisee Fee of $14,900.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Personal training onboarding — additional CenterYou will pay us a fee to onboard personal training services, including access to a dedicated personal training database, is $500 for the first Center and $200 for each additional Center.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Liquidated Damages — cessation or terminationFor ceasing operations or committing a default that results in termination of your franchise rights, the lesser of $20,000 or the estimated present value of monthly fees through the end of the franchise term;2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Additional email addressEach additional address is currently $5 per month per email address.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Royalty Fee — initial period for acquired existing CenterIf you acquire an existing Center, we will reduce the Royalty Fee to $300 or 3% of Net Sales, whichever is greater, for the initial six (6) months following the effective date of the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Ongoing TrainingOngoing Training $99 to $500 per person plus your travel expenses. If our representative provides additional training at your Center, we may require you to reimburse our related travel and lodging costs for our representative. Upon demand.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Employee Transfer FeeEmployee Transfer Fee $7,500 for an existing manager or trainer who worked for an existing Franchisee for at least 6 months Upon assignment application.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Personal training onboarding — first CenterYou will pay us a fee to onboard personal training services, including access to a dedicated personal training database, is $500 for the first Center and $200 for each additional Center.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Live Training Event TicketsLive Training Event Tickets 6 Will vary under the circumstances (currently $99 to $199 per franchise owner). Annual, if held in place of Convention, or as incurred.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Assignment FeeAssignment Fee $500 Upon application to assign your Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial Franchise Fee — Box within a Box, new franchiseeIf you are a new Franchisee signing a Franchise Agreement for a single Center contained within the big box fitness facility, you will pay us an Initial Franchisee Fee of $19,900.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Convention TicketsConvention Tickets 5 Will vary under the circumstances (currently $399 per franchise owner). Annual, upon demand.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Supplier Review FeeSupplier Review Fee Our costs and expenses, which we expect will range from $1,000 to $5,000, but may exceed this range depending on the product. As incurred.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Equipment and Inventory Package — portion purchased from franchisorYou must purchase an Equipment and Inventory Package ranging from $39,800 to $41,700, including $25,000 that you will purchase from us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Technology FeeTechnology Fee 4 $499 per month. Monthly. The fee may be collected through billing software. Subject to CPI increase. In addition, we may increase this fee annually up to 10%.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise Fee — Step Up Program, additional CenterIf you later would like to acquire franchise rights as part of our Step Up Program, the total Initial Franchise Fee for the second Center, and for each additional Center, is $14,900 (a discount of $5,000 for each Center).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Liquidated Damages — unauthorized productsFor selling unauthorized products, an amount equal to 70% of gross revenues derived from the sale;2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Brand Building Fund FeeBrand Building Fund Fee $250 or 2% of Net Sales, whichever is greater, per month. Monthly. Subject to CPI increase.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Relocation FeeRelocation Fee $1,500 to $5,000. Upon application to relocate your Center. Payable when you relocate your Center.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Interest — California supplementInterest 12% per annum or the highest lawful interest rate in California, currently 10% per annum Upon demand Payable only if you fail to pay amounts owed to us when due.2026 FDD · PDF Page 68
Local Advertising Spend, Local Marketing Fund, or Cooperative Advertising ContributionLocal Advertising Spend, Local Marketing Fund, or Cooperative Advertising 3 Contribution The higher of 8% of gross revenue or $4,500 per rolling three (3)-month period. 3 Monthly.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Grand opening marketing — portion payable to franchisorYou must spend a minimum of $20,000 on grand opening marketing we require, including $3,000 that may be paid directly to us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

During the term of the Franchise Agreement, you (if franchisee is an individual) or your general manager must devote sufficient time and best efforts to the management of the Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

During the term of the Franchise Agreement, you (if franchisee is an individual) or your general manager must devote sufficient time and best efforts to the management of the Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

Training is held at either at the franchisor’s corporate headquarters (currently, Simpsonville, South Carolina) or a location nearby in Greenville County, South Carolina.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Training is held at either at our corporate headquarters (currently, Simpsonville, South Carolina) or a location nearby in Greenville County, South Carolina.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

If financing is offered, the financial institution independently establishes the amount, terms, interest rate and duration.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor may periodically arrange with third party finance companies or banks to make financing programs available to franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If financing is offered, the financial institution independently establishes the amount, terms, interest rate and duration.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10

We may periodically arrange with third party finance companies or banks to make financing programs available to franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised275
Company-Owned4
Total279

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202327542792026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 365 275 -90

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 6 4 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 371 279 -92

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in April 2009.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The current franchisor was formed on December 15, 2008 as a South Carolina limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s affiliate, H&S Empire LLC (“H&S”), operated two (2) businesses of the type you will operate since 2013, which were located in Greenville and Simpsonville, South Carolina.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have been offering franchises of the type described in this disclosure document since April 2009.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a South Carolina limited liability company formed on December 15, 2008.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our affiliate, H&S Empire LLC (“H&S”), operated two (2) businesses of the type you will operate since 2013, which were located in Greenville and Simpsonville, South Carolina.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Jackie Coan (Director of International Support), Brian Burke (Sr. Director of Franchise Development), Marcus Callis (Sr. Director of Distribution and Warehouse) and Shannon Hudson (Founder, Board Member, and Manager (Director)).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Director of International Support: Jackie Coan

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2

Sr. Director of Franchise Development: Brian Burke

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2

Sr. Director of Distribution and Warehouse: Marcus Callis

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2

Founder, Board Member, and Manager (Director): Shannon Hudson

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 4
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

For one new center, the initial franchise fee is $19,900.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are acquiring franchise rights for a new, single Center, the Initial Franchise Fee is $19,900.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 5
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $160,449 to $390,300. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total 20 $160,449 to $390,300

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must construct and equip your Center according to the franchisor’s approved design, specifications, and standards.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8 · View Source

You also must maintain and communicate at all times and for all business purposes through an email address provided by the franchisor’s approved vendor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8 · View Source

You must pay the reasonable cost of the inspection and evaluation and the actual cost of the test.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must construct and equip your Center according to our approved design, specifications, and standards.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8

You also must maintain and communicate at all times and for all business purposes through an email address provided by our approved vendor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8

You must pay the reasonable cost of the inspection and evaluation and the actual cost of the test.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

If financing is offered, the financial institution independently establishes the amount, terms, interest rate and duration.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10 · View Source

The franchisor may periodically arrange with third party finance companies or banks to make financing programs available to franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If financing is offered, the financial institution independently establishes the amount, terms, interest rate and duration.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10

We may periodically arrange with third party finance companies or banks to make financing programs available to franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

Training is held at either at the franchisor’s corporate headquarters (currently, Simpsonville, South Carolina) or a location nearby in Greenville County, South Carolina.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Training is held at either at our corporate headquarters (currently, Simpsonville, South Carolina) or a location nearby in Greenville County, South Carolina.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

You must keep confidential during and after the term of the Franchise Agreement all proprietary information, including but not limited to the manuals.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must keep confidential during and after the term of the Franchise Agreement all proprietary information, including but not limited to the manuals.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

During the term of the Franchise Agreement, you (if franchisee is an individual) or your general manager must devote sufficient time and best efforts to the management of the Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

During the term of the Franchise Agreement, you (if franchisee is an individual) or your general manager must devote sufficient time and best efforts to the management of the Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

The franchisor has the unlimited right to change the types of authorized services you may offer.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have the unlimited right to change the types of authorized services you may offer.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor currently uses no public figure to promote the franchise, but says it may choose to use social media influencers to promote 9ROUND in the future.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We currently do not use any public figure to promote our franchise; however, in the future and in our sole discretion, we may use social media influencers to promote the 9ROUND brand.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 18
Source Notes
19Reported Business Results

The franchisor does not provide claims about future franchisee financial results or past results of its company-owned or franchised locations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 19 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not make any representations about a franchisee’s future financial performance or the past financial performance of company-owned or franchised outlets.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 19
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 275 franchised locations and 4 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 365 275 -90

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 6 4 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 371 279 -92

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.