Source: Franopolis

Ace Handyman Services

Ace Handyman Services is a stand-alone handyman and home improvement franchise business. Its skilled W-2 Craftsmen perform handyman services, while the office team manages scheduling, customer communication, and transactions. The business serves residential and commercial customers and seeks repeat work from customers. Each location is operated by a small team that includes a General Manager, an Office Manager, and Craftsmen.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations383At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in February 2001.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a Colorado corporation that was incorporated on August 22, 2000 under the name Handyman Matters Franchise Corporation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have been offering franchised businesses similar to an AHS Businesses since February 2001.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a Colorado corporation that was incorporated on August 22, 2000 under the name Handyman Matters Franchise Corporation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Computer Hardware and Office Equipment$2,500 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Computer Hardware and Office Equipment (6) $2,500 to $5,500

Travel and living expense while training$3,500 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Travel and living expense while training (2) $3,500 to $4,500

Licenses and permits$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Licenses and permits (8) $1,000 to $5,000

Insurance$5,500 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Insurance (9) $5,500 to $7,000

Initial Marketing Spend$11,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Marketing Spend (7) $11,000 to $20,000

Initial Franchise Fee$70,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $70,000 to $100,000

Miscellaneous opening costs$2,000 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Miscellaneous opening costs $2,000 to $4,500

Lease Deposit$1,000 to $3,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Lease Deposit (3) $1,000 to $3,200

Estimated Initial Investment Expenses Minus Initial Franchise Fee - Mini AHS Business$62,200 to $126,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Estimated Initial Investment Expenses Noted Above Minus the Initial Franchise Fee $62,200 to $126,000

Initial Franchise Fee - Mini AHS Business$35,000 to $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $35,000 to $45,000

TOTAL - Standard AHS Business$132,200 to $226,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

TOTAL (11)(12)(13)(14) $132,200 to $226,000

TOTAL - Mini AHS Business$97,200 to $171,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

TOTAL (11)(12)(13)(14) $97,200 to $171,000

Utility deposits and fees$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Utility deposits and fees $500 to $1,000

Professional fees$500 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Professional fees $500 to $6,000

Additional Funds (3 months)$30,000 to $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Additional Funds (3 months) (10) $30,000 to $45,000

Leasehold Improvements and Signage$600 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Leasehold Improvements and Signage (3) $600 to $4,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

6% of your actual Gross Revenues of the previous month, subject to annual reconciliation based on your Minimum Annual Gross Revenues requirements

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Minimum Individual Marketing Expenditure - Mini AHS BusinessFor a Mini AHS Business, the minimum expenditures are $15,000 from your third full month through the end of first year of operations, $20,000 in your second year of operations, and $25,000 for each subsequent year2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Recruiting Platform Fee$125 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Audit FeeWe estimate that the cost of an audit will range from $2,500 to $5,000, but may be more.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
National Brand Fee2% of your actual Gross Revenues, subject to annual reconciliation based on your Minimum Annual Gross Revenues requirements2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Late Report or FeeAlso, $75 per occurrence per late report or fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Additional Territory Discountyou may receive a discount of $14,000 off of the Initial Franchise Fee for the additional Territory you may acquire.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Interest and Late FeesNot to exceed 18% per annum on all amounts owed.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial Franchise Fee - Mini AHS BusinessIf, with our consent, you acquire a Mini AHS Business, the Initial Franchise Fee is $35,000 for a Territory size of up to 35,000 households. If your actual Territory size exceeds 35,000 households, the Initial Franchise Fee is increased $1.00 for each additional household located in the Territory, up to a maximum Territory size of 45,000 households.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Franchise Fee - Standard AHS BusinessThe Initial Franchise Fee for a single AHS Business franchise is $70,000 for a Territory size of up to 70,000 households. If your actual Territory size exceeds 70,000 households, the Initial Franchise Fee is increased $1.00 for each additional household located in the Territory, up to a maximum Territory size of 100,000 households.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Meeting and Convention Fee - Partial AttendanceIf you attend but do not stay at the designated hotel or do not stay for the entire meeting or convention: $750 per meeting2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Additional TrainingThe current rate as of the date of this Disclosure Document is $55 per hour per person plus out-of-pocket expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
VetFran Discountyou may receive a discount of $7,000 off of the Initial Franchise Fee for the first Franchise Agreement you sign.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Concept Discountyou may receive a discount of $14,000 off of the Initial Franchise Fee for a new franchise from us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Royalty Fee6% of your actual Gross Revenues of the previous month, subject to annual reconciliation based on your Minimum Annual Gross Revenues requirements2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Software and Internet FeesCurrently $599 per month, but may be changed by us upon 30 days’ notice2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Meeting and Convention Fee - NonattendanceIf you do not attend: $1,500 per meeting2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer Fee$10,000. There is no Transfer Fee for a transfer to a business entity wholly owned by franchisee, and the Transfer Fee is reduced to $3,500 for transfers to a family member2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Minimum Individual Marketing Expenditure - Standard$30,000 from your third full month through the end of first year of operations, $40,000 in your second year of operations, and $50,000 for each subsequent year2026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You or the Franchise Manager are required to devote substantial full time and best efforts on a daily basis, in person, to the supervision and conduct of the AHS Business, which must not be less than 40 hours per week.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You or the Franchise Manager are required to devote substantial full time and best efforts on a daily basis, in person, to the supervision and conduct of the AHS Business, which must not be less than 40 hours per week.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised383

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
20233672026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20
20243692026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20
20253832026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 305 367 +62

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 367 369 +2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 369 383 +14

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in February 2001.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a Colorado corporation that was incorporated on August 22, 2000 under the name Handyman Matters Franchise Corporation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have been offering franchised businesses similar to an AHS Businesses since February 2001.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a Colorado corporation that was incorporated on August 22, 2000 under the name Handyman Matters Franchise Corporation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Andy Bell (Chief Executive Officer and Founder Andy Bell is the founder of the Ace Handyman Services System. He currently serves as our Chief Executive Officer).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Andy Bell – Chief Executive Officer and Founder Andy Bell is the founder of the Ace Handyman Services System. He currently serves as our Chief Executive Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this ITEM.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 4
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor estimates that the cost of your purchases of materials meeting the franchisor’s specifications will represent approximately 8 to 15 percent of your total purchases in establishing your franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 8 · View Source

The franchisor estimates that purchases in accordance with the franchisor’s standards and specifications will comprise 80 to 90 percent of the product purchase requirements for the ongoing operations of an AHS Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 8 · View Source

You are required to purchase all materials, supplies and goods needed to run your AHS Business from an Ace Supplier, but only when an item is in stock or readily available, and competitively priced.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the cost of your purchases of materials meeting our specifications will represent approximately 8 to 15 percent of your total purchases in establishing your franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 8

We estimate that purchases in accordance with our standards and specifications will comprise 80 to 90 percent of the product purchase requirements for the ongoing operations of an AHS Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 8

You are required to purchase all materials, supplies and goods needed to run your AHS Business from an Ace Supplier, but only when an item is in stock or readily available, and competitively priced.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

No patents or pending patent applications are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14 · View Source

No copyrights, other than common law copyrights in the Operations Manual, are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No patents or pending patent applications are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14

No copyrights, other than common law copyrights in the Operations Manual, are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You or the Franchise Manager are required to devote substantial full time and best efforts on a daily basis, in person, to the supervision and conduct of the AHS Business, which must not be less than 40 hours per week.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You or the Franchise Manager are required to devote substantial full time and best efforts on a daily basis, in person, to the supervision and conduct of the AHS Business, which must not be less than 40 hours per week.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you are in good standing, you can acquire additional successor franchise terms of 10 years each.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are in good standing, you can acquire additional successor franchise terms of 10 years each.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 383 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 369 383 +14

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.