Source: Franopolis

Ace Pickleball Club

Ace Pickleball Club is a recreation, entertainment, fitness, and sports business that develops and operates indoor pickleball clubs. Its climate-controlled locations have 8 to 16 courts and use on-court technology for instant replay and live streaming. The clubs serve members of all ages and skill levels through daily open play, clinics, leagues, tournaments, social events, and glow-in-the-dark events.

Sources2025 FDD Research
Startup Investment$817,750 to $2,404,850Source Research · Item 7
Royalty7% of Gross SalesSources
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on January 20, 2023 as a Nevada limited liability company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s parent is Ace Pickleball Club, LLC, a Nevada limited liability company, formed on August 11, 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor offers franchises for the operation of Ace Pickleball Clubs that offer pickleball related activities and services, including but not limited to open play, memberships, tournaments, and special events.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Nevada limited liability company formed on January 20, 2023.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

Our parent is Ace Pickleball Club, LLC, a Nevada limited liability company, formed on August 11, 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We offer franchises for the operation of Ace Pickleball Clubs that offer pickleball related activities and services, including but not limited to open play, memberships, tournaments, and special events.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$817,750 to $2,404,850

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Pickleball Court Design & Installation$200,000 to $350,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Pickleball Court Design & Installation (Note 3) $200,000 $350,000

Local Advertising$18,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Local Advertising (Note 7) $18,000 $18,000

Furniture/Fixtures$25,000 to $50,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Furniture/Fixtures (Note 4) $25,000 $50,000

TOTAL$817,750 to $2,404,8502025 FDD · PDF Page 14

TOTAL (Note 12) $817,750 to $2,404,850

Leasehold Improvements/ Architect$0 to $1,120,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Leasehold Improvements/ Architect (Note 2) $0 $1,120,000

Professional Fees$6,000 to $8,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Professional Fees $6,000 $8,000

Grand Opening Advertising$35,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Grand Opening Advertising (Note 7) $35,000 $35,000

Equipment and Supplies$25,000 to $50,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Equipment and Supplies (Note 6) $25,000 $50,000

Computer Equipment/ Hardware/IT/AV$150,000 to $250,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Computer Equipment/ Hardware/IT/AV (Note 5) $150,000 $250,000

Initial Franchise Fee$60,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Initial Franchise Fee $60,000 $60,000

Lease & Security Deposits$31,250 to $100,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Lease & Security Deposits (Note 1) $31,250 $100,000

Additional Funds – three months$180,000 to $235,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Additional Funds – three months (Note 11) $180,000 $235,000

Signage$50,000 to $80,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Signage $50,000 $80,000

Inventory$13,000 to $15,8502025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Inventory (Note 8) $13,000 $15,850

Insurance Deposit$5,000 to $10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Insurance Deposit (Note 10) $5,000 $10,000

Licenses, Dues, Utility Deposits, etc.$6,000 to $7,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Licenses, Dues, Utility Deposits, etc. $6,000 $7,000

Technology Setup Fee$3,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Technology Setup Fee $3,500 $3,500

Travel Expenses/Pre-Opening Salaries$10,000 to $12,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Travel Expenses/Pre- Opening Salaries (Note 9) $10,000 $12,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

When you sign the franchise agreement, you will be required to pay us an initial franchise fee of $60,000.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
7% of Gross Sales
View Disclosed Terms

7% of Gross Sales

2025 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Computer AV/IT equipment and installationYou must purchase from our affiliate he AV/IT for your computer system for between $150,000 and $250,000, which includes installation.2025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Technology Setup FeeWhen you sign the lease for your club, you must pay us an initial technology setup fee of $3,500.2025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Annual ConventionUp to $1,000 per person, plus expenses2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Transfer Fee – Multi-Unit Development Agreement$25,000 per each undeveloped unit under the Development Schedule2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Advertising Fund Fee1% of Gross Sales, not to exceed 2%2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Royalty Fee7% of Gross Sales2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial Franchise FeeWhen you sign the franchise agreement, you will be required to pay us an initial franchise fee of $60,000.2025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Interest on Late Payments18% annually or highest rate allowed by law, whichever is less2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Late Report Fee$100, plus $100 for each time increment the report is late2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Additional Assistance$500 per day, plus expenses2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Additional Training$500 per day, plus expenses2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Pickleball Court Design & InstallationCourt design and installation costs range from $200,000 to $350,000 and are nonrefundable under any circumstances.2025 FDD · PDF Page 9

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Franchise Agreement does not require that you personally supervise your Club.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

If you choose not to personally supervise your Club, it must be directly supervised by a general manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Agreement does not require that you personally supervise your Club.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 15

If you choose not to personally supervise your Club, it must be directly supervised by a general manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

Your Protected Territory will be based on a list of contiguous zip codes; county, other municipal or natural boundaries or other territory delineations the franchisor may use.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Protected Territory will be based on a list of contiguous zip codes; county, other municipal or natural boundaries or other territory delineations we may utilize.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

You must open the club with a minimum of two approved managers that have completed and been certified as having completed the franchisor’s training program.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The initial training program will take place at one of the franchisor’s certified Clubs and will last anywhere from five to seven days. The franchisor’s Training Club is located in Roswell, Georgia.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

You must use the computer and technology systems the franchisor requires, which is pickleballsoftware.com.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must open the club with a minimum of two approved managers that have completed and been certified as having completed our training program.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11

The initial training program will take place at one of our certified Clubs and will last anywhere from five to seven days. Our Training Club is located in Roswell, Georgia.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11

You must use the computer and technology systems we require ("POS System"), which is pickleballsoftware.com.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee any note, lease, or obligations on your behalf.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee any note, lease, or obligations on your behalf.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 10
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on January 20, 2023 as a Nevada limited liability company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s parent is Ace Pickleball Club, LLC, a Nevada limited liability company, formed on August 11, 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor offers franchises for the operation of Ace Pickleball Clubs that offer pickleball related activities and services, including but not limited to open play, memberships, tournaments, and special events.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Nevada limited liability company formed on January 20, 2023.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

Our parent is Ace Pickleball Club, LLC, a Nevada limited liability company, formed on August 11, 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We offer franchises for the operation of Ace Pickleball Clubs that offer pickleball related activities and services, including but not limited to open play, memberships, tournaments, and special events.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Vincent Barrios (Chief Development Officer Mr. Barrios has been our Chief Development Officer since inception.).

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Vincent Barrios: Chief Development Officer Mr. Barrios has been our Chief Development Officer since inception.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 4
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

The initial franchise fee is $60,000, due when you sign the franchise agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

When you sign the franchise agreement, you will be required to pay us an initial franchise fee of $60,000.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 5
Source Notes
06Ongoing And Other Fees

The disclosed royalty is 7% of gross sales.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 6 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

7% of Gross Sales

2025 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 6
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $817,750 to $2,404,850. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL (Note 12) $817,750 to $2,404,850

2025 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee any note, lease, or obligations on your behalf.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee any note, lease, or obligations on your behalf.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You must open the club with a minimum of two approved managers that have completed and been certified as having completed the franchisor’s training program.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

The initial training program will take place at one of the franchisor’s certified Clubs and will last anywhere from five to seven days. The franchisor’s Training Club is located in Roswell, Georgia.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

You must use the computer and technology systems the franchisor requires, which is pickleballsoftware.com.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must open the club with a minimum of two approved managers that have completed and been certified as having completed our training program.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11

The initial training program will take place at one of our certified Clubs and will last anywhere from five to seven days. Our Training Club is located in Roswell, Georgia.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11

You must use the computer and technology systems we require ("POS System"), which is pickleballsoftware.com.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

Your Protected Territory will be based on a list of contiguous zip codes; county, other municipal or natural boundaries or other territory delineations the franchisor may use.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Protected Territory will be based on a list of contiguous zip codes; county, other municipal or natural boundaries or other territory delineations we may utilize.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 12
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The franchisor offers franchises under the names "Ace Pickleball Club” and “APC” and all related service marks, trademarks, trade dress, trade names, and copyrights.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We offer franchises under the names "Ace Pickleball Club” and “APC” and all related service marks, trademarks, trade dress, trade names, and copyrights.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 13
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not have any interest in any Patents or pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 14 · View Source

The Manual and the franchisor’s methods of operation constitute confidential trade secrets and will remain the franchisor’s property.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not have any interest in any Patents or pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 14

The Manual and our methods of operation constitute confidential trade secrets and will remain our property.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Franchise Agreement does not require that you personally supervise your Club.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 15 · View Source

If you choose not to personally supervise your Club, it must be directly supervised by a general manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Agreement does not require that you personally supervise your Club.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 15

If you choose not to personally supervise your Club, it must be directly supervised by a general manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You are prohibited from offering or selling any products, services or programs not authorized or approved by the franchisor.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are prohibited from offering or selling any products, services or programs not authorized or approved by us.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 18
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

Exhibit F contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2023, 2024. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Included in Exhibit F are our audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2024.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.