Source: Franopolis

Advanced Fresh Concepts

Advanced Fresh Concepts franchises food-service counters, primarily in supermarkets, offering freshly prepared sushi and other Asian meals. Its customers are retail shoppers seeking prepared meals or snacks.

Sources2026 FDD Research
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Opening Food Inventory low: $1,000$1,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$1,000 to $10,000

AFC Food Manager Examination & Certification low: $75$75 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$75 to $500 per certification

Insurance per location low: $68$68 to $4,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$68 to $4,800

Initial Fee low: $5,000$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Fee (1) $5,000

Training Fee low: $500$500 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$500 to $1,500

Tuberculosis, Drug Testing, Criminal Background Checks, Credit and Background Check Fee low: $250$250 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Tuberculosis, Drug Testing and Criminal Background Checks, Credit and $250 to $1,000

Professional Advisor low: $250$250 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$250 to $5,000

Total for new Freshly Go Counter low: $26,983$26,983 to $124,6112026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$26,983 to $124,611

Uniforms low: $80$80 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$80 to $500

Pricing Labels and Computer System and Label Printer Purchase Price low: $2,329$2,329 to $5,3802026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$2,329 to $5,380

Total if purchasing existing counter low: $27,983$27,983 to $134,6112026 FDD · PDF Page 23

$27,983 to $134,611

Additional Funds – 3 months low: $12,000$12,000 to $70,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$12,000 to $70,000

Licenses & Permits low: $200$200 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$200 to $3,000

Technology Fee (3 months) low: $231$2312026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$231

Operating Manual/SSOP Fee low: $0$0 to $2002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$0 to $200

Equipment and Small Wares Purchase Price low: $3,000$3,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$3,000 to $7,500

Travel and Living Expenses while Training low: $2,000$2,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$2,000 to $10,000

Purchase of already existing AFC operated Freshly Go Counter from us low: $1,000$1,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

$1,000 to $10,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Initial franchise fee per Freshly Go Counter$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Insufficient funds fee10% of the check, electronic funds transfer, or other payment due2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Customer satisfaction feeUp to $1,000 per complaint2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Management feecurrently $500 per person per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer to entity fee; first request has no charge$250 for each subsequent request2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Account broker fee$100 to $500 per quarter2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
On-site additional trainingUp to $500 per person, per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Third-party delivery fee range0% to 6.5% of Gross Sales of delivered food2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Shipping administrative feeUp to 2 ½% of total purchase price2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Pricing labels, 25 rolls per box$320 per box2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Compensation to franchisor cap generallyamount paid to us will generally not exceed 20% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Audit charge minimum when discrepancy is 1% or moreno less than $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Early termination fee after first year$3,000 if terminated after first year of operation2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Mailing and reproductionup to $100 per shipment2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Late fee; plus 12% interestgreater of $250 or 10% of the amount due2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Technology feeCurrently $77 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Manual lease feeUp to $200 for each Freshly Go Counter2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial training fee per person$500 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Ongoing training feecurrently $252026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional training$500 per person, plus costs of attending2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Compensation to franchisor; percent ranges for facility and franchisorTypically 15% to 35% of Gross Sales to the store or other facility where you are located, and 5% to 20% of Gross Sales to us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Default chargeUp to $1,000 per default2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Early termination fee first year$10,000 if terminated within first year of operation2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Transfer fee; $10,000 first year, $3,000 thereafter plus costs$10,000, if transfer requested within first year of operation; or $3,000, if transfer requested after first year of operation2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Inspection fee$1,000 per unit, plus costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Warranty renewal feecurrently $99 for the first two years or $199 for the first three years2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Training fee for existing location buyer$500 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Lab testUp to $500 per sample tested2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Direct deposit fee$5 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Extended Producer Responsibility feeUp to $2000 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Local store marketing expense range0% to 0.25% of Gross Sales to the store or other facility where you are located2026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

19Reported Business Results

The franchisor does not provide claims about future franchisee financial results or past results of its company-owned or franchised locations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 19 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not make any representations about a franchisee’s future financial performance or the past financial performance of company-owned or franchised outlets.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 19
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.