Source: Franopolis

AdvantaClean

AdvantaClean is a restoration and remediation franchise serving residential and commercial buildings. Its franchisees offer and sell services intended to make buildings clean, safe, healthy, and energy efficient. The business operates from approved commercial office and warehouse locations and provides prescribed products and services, including commercial air duct cleaning and commercial mold remediation projects for franchisees holding required certifications.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$116,880 to $197,400Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations70At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s immediate parent is Home Franchise Concepts, LLC, and the franchisor’s ultimate parent is JM Family Enterprises, Inc..

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have been offering franchises for businesses that perform restoration and remediation services in residential and commercial properties under ADVANTACLEAN ® trademark since 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our immediate parent is Home Franchise Concepts, LLC (“HFC”), and our ultimate parent is JM Family Enterprises, Inc. (“JMF”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$116,880 to $197,400

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Commercial General Liability, Contractor’s Environmental Liability, Professional Liability, Contractor’s Equipment, Employment Practices, Workers’ Compensation, Property Insurance$3,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Commercial General Liability, Contractor’s Environmental Liability, Professional Liability, Contractor’s Equipment, Employment Practices, Workers’ Compensation, Property Insurance 10 $3,000 to $4,000

Contractor’s License and Bonds$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Contractor’s License and Bonds 11 $0 to $1,500

Professional Fees$750 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Professional Fees $750 to $2,000

TOTAL$116,880 to $197,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

TOTAL 14 $116,880 to $197,400

Vehicle$0 to $49,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Vehicle 6 $0 to $49,000

Additional Funds – Before Opening and First 3 months$15,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Additional Funds – Before Opening and First 3 months 13 $15,000 to $25,000

Initial Franchise Fee$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $5,000

Auto Insurance$1,800 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Auto Insurance 10 $1,800 to $3,500

Licenses and Certifications$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Licenses and Certifications 12 $1,000 to $3,000

Technology Systems Package$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Technology Systems Package 8 $0 to $3,000

Real Estate Rent and Security Deposits$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Real Estate Rent and Security Deposits 7 $1,000 to $5,000

Travel and Living Expenses While Training$1,000 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Travel and Living Expenses While Training 3 $1,000 to $1,500 per person

Initial Marketing$8,000 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Marketing $8,000 to $12,000

Initial Equipment Package$39,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Equipment Package 5 $39,900

Initial Territory Fee$40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Territory Fee 2 $40,000

Office Equipment, Furniture and Supplies$400 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Office Equipment, Furniture and Supplies 9 $400 to $1,000

Credit Card Processing Technology$30 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Credit Card Processing Technology $30 to $500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You will pay us an Initial Franchise Fee of $5,000 when you sign the franchise agreement for your first territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay the greater of: (a) 8.0% - 5.0% of your bank deposits for the immediately preceding month (2.0% for re-construction and non-core services that are subcontracted) or (b) $500 per month for the first year and $1,000 per month thereafter.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Renewal Fee$5,000 per territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Additional Training Requested by YouCurrently $500 per day, plus travel and expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
AuditCost of inspection or audit, not to exceed $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Encroachment Payment100% of your gross sales in another franchisee’s territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
RoyaltyYou must pay the greater of: (a) 8.0% - 5.0% of your bank deposits for the immediately preceding month (2.0% for re-construction and non-core services that are subcontracted) or (b) $500 per month for the first year and $1,000 per month thereafter.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Insufficient Funds or Late Payment FeeCurrently $300, subject to change annually, but never more than $500 per occurrence.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Technology FeeCurrently $600 per month for first territory; $250 for second and subsequent territories.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Training for Additional PersonnelFirst two attendees are free. We may charge up to $1,500 per additional attendee we approve.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial Equipment PackageThe price of the Initial Equipment Package is $39,900 plus applicable sales tax and shipping charges.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Territory Fee for second territory purchased simultaneouslyIf you enter into a second franchise agreement for a second territory at the same time, the Additional Territory Fee will be $32,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Discounted Initial Territory Fee for veterans, active service members, or spousesIf you are a veteran, active service member or spouse of a veteran or active service member, you will therefore pay a discounted Initial Territory Fee of $34,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Territory Feeyou will also pay us an Initial Territory Fee of $40,000 for the first territory you obtain under your first franchise agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise FeeYou will pay us an Initial Franchise Fee of $5,000 when you sign the franchise agreement for your first territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Discounted Initial Franchise Fee for veterans, active service members, or spousesIf you are a veteran, active service member or spouse of a veteran or active service member of the United States armed forces, you will therefore pay a discounted Initial Franchise Fee of $4,250.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer Fee to Existing FranchiseeIf selling to an existing franchisee, $5,000 transfer fee per territory, up to a maximum of $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Optional Meetings and TrainingsAs determined by us, but generally $100 to $1,500 depending on the venue and mode of delivery plus travel, accommodation and some meals.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer Fee to New FranchiseeIf selling to a new franchisee, transfer fee of $5,000 per territory or 6% of sale price, whichever is greater, up to a maximum of $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Convention FeeFee will vary depending on venue and location but will not exceed $2,000 annually.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
National Advertising Fund PaymentYou must pay the greater of 1% of your bank deposits for the immediately preceding month or $500 per territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional person Initial Training feeIf you do so, you must pay us $1,500 per additional person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Transfer Lead Referral FeeOur then-applicable lead referral fee, currently $15,000 or the amount of any broker fees that we must pay a third party (not an employee of ours).2026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

The size of your Protected Territory and/or continuation of your Franchise Agreement is not dependent upon your achieving any sales quotas, market penetrations or other contingencies.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The size of your Protected Territory and/or continuation of your Franchise Agreement is not dependent upon your achieving any sales quotas, market penetrations or other contingencies.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that it will take between 90 and 180 days for you to start operations of your AdvantaClean Business and complete the franchisor’s Initial Training Program and otherwise comply with all of your other pre-opening obligations under your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will take between 90 and 180 days for you to commence operations of your AdvantaClean Business and complete our Initial Training Program and otherwise comply with all of your other pre-opening obligations under your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The note can be prepaid without penalty at any time during its term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The note can be prepaid without penalty at any time during its term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised70
Company-Owned0
Total70

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202310101012026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20
2024820822026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20
2025700702026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 142 101 -41

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 142 101 -41

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 101 82 -19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 101 82 -19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 82 70 -12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 82 70 -12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s immediate parent is Home Franchise Concepts, LLC, and the franchisor’s ultimate parent is JM Family Enterprises, Inc..

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have been offering franchises for businesses that perform restoration and remediation services in residential and commercial properties under ADVANTACLEAN ® trademark since 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our immediate parent is Home Franchise Concepts, LLC (“HFC”), and our ultimate parent is JM Family Enterprises, Inc. (“JMF”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Paul Ebert (Group President), Becky Lewis (Director of Programs and Administration), Heather Cates (Chief Marketing Officer) and Josh Barker (Chief Development Officer).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 12, 13 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Paul Ebert – Group President

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Becky Lewis – Director of Programs and Administration

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Heather Cates – Chief Marketing Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2

Josh Barker – Chief Development Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

The initial franchise fee for your first territory is $5,000, due when you sign the franchise agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will pay us an Initial Franchise Fee of $5,000 when you sign the franchise agreement for your first territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 5
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $116,880 to $197,400. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL 14 $116,880 to $197,400

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The note can be prepaid without penalty at any time during its term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The note can be prepaid without penalty at any time during its term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that it will take between 90 and 180 days for you to start operations of your AdvantaClean Business and complete the franchisor’s Initial Training Program and otherwise comply with all of your other pre-opening obligations under your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will take between 90 and 180 days for you to commence operations of your AdvantaClean Business and complete our Initial Training Program and otherwise comply with all of your other pre-opening obligations under your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The size of your Protected Territory and/or continuation of your Franchise Agreement is not dependent upon your achieving any sales quotas, market penetrations or other contingencies.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The size of your Protected Territory and/or continuation of your Franchise Agreement is not dependent upon your achieving any sales quotas, market penetrations or other contingencies.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 70 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 82 70 -12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 82 70 -12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

Exhibit B contains audited financial statements for the franchisor’s parent company covering 2025, 2024, 2023. These are not financial results for individual franchise owners.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Attached as Exhibit B to this Disclosure Document is our parent’s audited financial statements as of and for the fiscal years ending December 31, 2025, December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.