Source: Franopolis

Alloy Personal Training

Alloy Personal Training is a fitness franchise that provides customized personal training through a semi-private training model. Its independently owned locations serve adults at different stages of their fitness journeys, helping them build healthy habits and pursue active lifestyles. The business offers a personal training system and programming designed for fitness coaching, along with franchise support and management tools for qualified business owners who operate Alloy locations.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations30At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Permits and Licenses$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Permits and Licenses (9) $1,000 to $3,000

Initial Inventory$250 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Inventory (8) $250 to $500

Architect/Project Management$15,550 to $33,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Architect/Project Management (4) $15,550 to $33,000

Leasehold Improvements$62,128 to $167,5802026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Leasehold Improvements (5) $62,128 to $167,580

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$48,186 to $84,1122026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment (6) $48,186 to $84,112

Miscellaneous$1,500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Miscellaneous (15) $1,500 to $2,500

Additional Funds - 3 Months$15,000 to $55,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Additional Funds – 3 Months (16) $15,000 to $55,000

Insurance - 3 Months of Annual Premium$600 to $1,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Insurance – 3 Months of Annual Premium (10) $600 to $1,800

Area Developer - Development of Two Facilities$324,357 to $586,9172026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Total $ 324,357 -$586,917

Rent - 3 Months$14,400 to $31,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Rent – 3 Months (2) $14,400 to $31,800

Lease and Utility Security Deposits$4,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Lease and Utility Security Deposits (3) $4,000 to $7,500

Grand Opening Marketing$30,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Grand Opening Marketing (11) $30,000 to $40,000

Training Expenses$1,660 to $3,3502026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Training Expenses (12) $1,660 to $3,350

Signage$8,083 to $29,8752026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Signage (7) $8,083 to $29,875

Office Supplies$300 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Office Supplies (14) $300 to $1,000

Computer System$4,700 to $6,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Computer System (13) $4700 to $6900

Professional Fees$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Professional Fees $5,000 to $10,000

Initial Franchise Fee$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $60,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Area development fee - three to five Facilities(ii) $45,000 per Franchised Business if you agree to develop between three and five Franchised Business;2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Search area/territory changeSearch Area/Territory Change for Franchise Agreement or Development Agreement $20002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Historical development feeand the development fee was $110,000 to $180,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Prohibited product or service feeProhibited Product or Service Fee $250 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Redex camera/security systemRedex Camera/Security System $210/month2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Daily noncompliance feeDaily Noncompliance Fee Currently $100 per day that you are out of compliance2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Bookkeeping serviceBookkeeping Service $275 Monthly2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial franchise fee - single Alloy FacilityYou must pay us an initial franchise fee of $60,000 for the right to establish a single Alloy Facility under a Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Change of ownership feeChange of Ownership Fee $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Additional initial trainingCurrent training fee = $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Renewal feeRenewal $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Audit costAudit Cost of the audit (estimated to be between $1,000 and $5,000)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Product or supplier evaluationReimbursement of our expenses, up to $5,000 per request2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Area development fee - two Facilities(i) $110,000 for the right to develop two Franchised Businesses;2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Grand opening marketing campaignYou must spend $30,000 to $40,000 ($30,000 is the minimum requirement) for a pre-sale and grand opening marketing campaign to promote the opening of your Alloy Facility.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Area development fee - six to nine Facilities(iii) $40,000 per Franchised Business if you agree to develop between six and nine Franchised Businesses;2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Veteran discountWe provide a $5,000 discount on the first license for active-duty reserves or honorably discharged veterans of the U.S. Armed Forces and part of the Veterans Transition Franchise Initiative (commonly referred to as “Vet Fran”)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Insufficient funds/late report fee$100 fee for late report/late payment, with fee increasing by $50 for each subsequent late report/late payment (up to a maximum of $250 for the fourth and any subsequent late report/late payment2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer feeTransfer Fee $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Mystery shopper serviceMystery Shopper Service $150 per mystery shop2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Historical initial franchise fees paidDuring our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, the initial franchise fees paid to us ranged from $45,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional/refresher in-person trainingCurrent per diem rate = $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Relocation feeRelocation Fee $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Franchisee meeting or conventionUp to $1,000 per person, plus expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Technology FeeTechnology Fee $286 Payable weekly2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Area development fee - ten or more Facilities(iv) $35,000 per Franchised Business if you agree to develop 10 or more Franchised Businesses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The franchisor does not require that your General Manager have an ownership interest in you or the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not require that your General Manager have an ownership interest in you or the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

If you fail to achieve the minimum annual Gross Sales a third time, the franchisor may terminate your Franchise Agreement without giving you the opportunity to cure the default.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you fail to achieve the minimum annual Gross Sales a third time, we may terminate your Franchise Agreement without giving you the opportunity to cure the default.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that approximately 10 to 12 months will elapse from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement to the opening of your Facility for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that approximately 10 to 12 months will elapse from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement to the opening of your Facility for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised30

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
2023302026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 12 30 +18

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 4
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

The initial franchise fee is $60,000 for one Alloy Facility.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must pay us an initial franchise fee of $60,000 for the right to establish a single Alloy Facility under a Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 5
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor has required vendors for equipment, millwork, the franchisor’s online POS and related technology services, printed marketing and promotional materials, supplements, bookkeeping services and camera/security system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have required vendors for equipment, millwork, our online POS and related technology services, printed marketing and promotional materials, supplements, bookkeeping services and camera/security system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that approximately 10 to 12 months will elapse from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement to the opening of your Facility for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that approximately 10 to 12 months will elapse from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement to the opening of your Facility for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

If you fail to achieve the minimum annual Gross Sales a third time, the franchisor may terminate your Franchise Agreement without giving you the opportunity to cure the default.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you fail to achieve the minimum annual Gross Sales a third time, we may terminate your Franchise Agreement without giving you the opportunity to cure the default.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not have an ownership interest in any patents or registered copyrights that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not have an ownership interest in any patents or registered copyrights that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The franchisor does not require that your General Manager have an ownership interest in you or the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not require that your General Manager have an ownership interest in you or the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 30 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 12 30 +18

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 21 · View Source

Exhibit G contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2025, 2024, 2023. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 21

Attached to this Disclosure Document as Exhibit G are our audited financial statements as of December 31, 2025, 2024, and 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.