Source: Franopolis

AmeriSpec

AmeriSpec is a home inspection franchise business that provides home inspection services to clients and referral partners. Franchise owners manage business operations, lead teams of home inspectors, build relationships with clients and referral partners, and deliver home inspection reports. The franchise provides home inspection training, business coaching, marketing support, technical assistance from experienced home inspectors, customizable websites, digital and print assets, and support related to national accounts.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$76,085 to $99,110Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations96At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company formed in March 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s business is limited to franchising residential and commercial building inspection services under the AmeriSpec trademark throughout the United States.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed in March 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our business is limited to franchising residential and commercial building inspection services under the AmeriSpec trademark throughout the United States.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$76,085 to $99,110

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Marketing and Technology Bundle$3,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Marketing and Technology Bundle (Note 3) $3,900 $3,900

Travel and Living Expenses While Training$2,150 to $5,7102026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Travel and Living Expenses While Training (Note 10) $2,150 $5,710

Initial Franchise Fee$40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 2) $40,000 $40,000

Service Vehicle Expenses$1,650 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Service Vehicle Expenses (Note 8) $1,650 $ 5,500

Equipment$1,500 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Equipment (Note 5) $1,500 $6,000

TOTAL$76,085 to $99,1102026 FDD · PDF Page 18

TOTAL (Note 13) $76,085 $ 99,110

Insurance$3,950 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance (Note 11) $3,950 $ 8,000

Internet Connection$135 to $4502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Internet Connection (Note 7) $135 $450

Additional Funds (3 Months)$20,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds (3 Months) (Note 12) $20,000 $25,000

Computer Equipment and Services$1,100 to $1,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Computer Equipment and Services (Note 6) $1,100 $1,750

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The initial franchise fee for a Franchised Business is $40,000 ( the “ Initial Franchise Fee ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
RoyaltiesThe greater of (i ) 7% of monthly Gross Receipts; or (ii) a minimum of $280 per month, except that the minimum fee does not apply for first 90 days after opening the Franchised Business.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $7,000, except (i) $3,500 if the transfer is to an owner’s adult child who is at least 18 years of age and (ii) no fee if the transfer is to a spouse of an existing owner.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional Training FeeAdditional Training Fee $75 to $1,200 per person As incurred2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Interest on Overdue PaymentsInterest on Overdue Payments 1.5% per month on unpaid balances or, if less, the maximum allowable by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Delinquency FeeDelinquency Fee $50 per delinquent report2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Lead FeeLead Fee $5,000 At closing Payable if we refer a qualified lead to an existing franchise owner and such lead purchases all or a portion of the franchise owner’s interest within 18 months of our referral of such lead.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Audit FeeAudit Fee Cost of audit up to $2,000, plus any unpaid amounts with interest.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Advertising ContributionThe greater of (i) 3% of monthly Gross Receipts or (ii) a minimum of $160 per month, except that the minimum fee does not apply for first 90 days after opening the Franchised Business.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
AIS Software Services FeeAIS Software Services Fee $600 to $800 annually (varies per inspector license)2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Technology FeeTechnology Fee $55 per month Monthly Payable to us to help cover the costs of the AMS software license and other software and technology costs incurred by us. For the AMS software, we charge an initial license fee of $300 that is included in the Marketing and Technology Bundle. We may increase this fee from time to time, but in no event will the fee exceed $150 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Change FeeChange Fee $200 per Franchise Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Marketing and Technology BundleThe Marketing and Technology Bundle currently costs $3,900.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Convention FeeTypically, between $ 700 and $ 1,000 per person. The non - attendance fee for failure to attend the franchise convention is currently $500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee No charge N/A If you enter into a renewal term, we may audit the Franchised Business and charge the Audit Fee, but we will not charge a separate renewal fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchise fee for a Franchised Business is $40,000 ( the “ Initial Franchise Fee ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

A manager who has successfully completed Initial Training, however, must always directly supervise the Franchised Business. The manager is not required to have any ownership interest in your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

A manager who has successfully completed Initial Training, however, must always directly supervise the Franchised Business. The manager is not required to have any ownership interest in your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the start of your business is approximately one to four months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the start of your business is approximately one to four months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised96
Company-Owned0
Total96

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202313901392026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
202410201022026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
2025960962026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 155 139 - 16

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 155 139 - 16

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 139 102 - 37

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 139 102 - 37

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 102 96 - 6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 102 96 - 6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company formed in March 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s business is limited to franchising residential and commercial building inspection services under the AmeriSpec trademark throughout the United States.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed in March 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our business is limited to franchising residential and commercial building inspection services under the AmeriSpec trademark throughout the United States.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Chris Gammill (CEO and President), Amy Edwards (Director of Revenue), Whit Orians (Chief Financial Officer) and Mike Pearce (Chief Development Officer).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 11, 12 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

CEO and President: Chris Gammill

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2

Director of Revenue: Amy Edwards

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Chief Financial Officer: Whit Orians

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Chief Development Officer: Mike Pearce

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 4
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

The initial franchise fee for one franchised business is $40,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial franchise fee for a Franchised Business is $40,000 ( the “ Initial Franchise Fee ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 5
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $76,085 to $99,110. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL (Note 13) $76,085 $ 99,110

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor does not provide any material benefits or incentives to you for your purchases of certain products or services or your use of certain suppliers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not provide any material benefits or incentives to you for your purchases of certain products or services or your use of certain suppliers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the start of your business is approximately one to four months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the start of your business is approximately one to four months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own rights in, or licenses to, patents, pending patent applications or copyrights that are material to the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own rights in, or licenses to, patents, pending patent applications or copyrights that are material to the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

A manager who has successfully completed Initial Training, however, must always directly supervise the Franchised Business. The manager is not required to have any ownership interest in your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

A manager who has successfully completed Initial Training, however, must always directly supervise the Franchised Business. The manager is not required to have any ownership interest in your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you meet the conditions in Row C., you may enter into a renewal term for an additional, consecutive 5 - year term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you meet the conditions in Row C., you may enter into a renewal term for an additional, consecutive 5 - year term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We currently do not use any public figure to promote our franchise sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 96 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 102 96 - 6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 102 96 - 6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.