Source: Franopolis

Anago Franchising

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$219,000 to $339,000Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in February 1995.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The name of the franchisor is Anago Franchising, Inc..

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s parent company is Anago Cleaning Systems, Inc., and it owns and grants the franchisor a license to use the Proprietary Marks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises of the type described in this Disclosure Document in February 1995.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

The name of the franchisor is Anago Franchising, Inc. (“AFI”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our parent company is Anago Cleaning Systems, Inc. (“ACS”), and it owns and grants us a license to use the Proprietary Marks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$219,000 to $339,000

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Legal and Accounting$5,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Legal and Accounting 3 $5,000 to $15,000

Marketing and Advertising$50,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Marketing and Advertising 4 $50,000 to $100,000

Lease/Utility Deposits and Rent$10,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Lease/Utility Deposits and Rent 6 $10,000 to $20,000

Travel Expenses for training$2,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Travel Expenses for training 5 $2,000 to $3,000

Insurance$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Insurance 10 $5,000 to $10,000

Office Supplies$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Office Supplies 8 $1,000 to $2,000

TOTAL$219,000 to $339,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

TOTAL 13 $219,000 to $339,000

Equipment, Fixtures, and Computer Systems$15,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Equipment, Fixtures, and Computer Systems 7 $15,000 to $25,000

Initial Fee / Subfranchise Fee$98,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Fee / Subfranchise Fee 2 $98,000

Vehicle Operating Expenses$3,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Vehicle Operating Expenses 9 $3,000 to $6,000

Additional Funds$20,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Additional Funds 12 $20,000 to $40,000

Miscellaneous Start-up Costs$10,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Miscellaneous Start-up Costs 11 $10,000 to $20,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

5% of your Gross Revenues, subject to a minimum monthly amount as follows: a) through the 12th month of operation, no minimum b) from the 13th - 24th months of operation, the minimum Royalty Fee is $1,500 per month c) beginning the 24th month of operation until the termination of this agreement, the monthly minimum Royalty Fee shall increase each 12 months by $1,500 over the prior minimum amount.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Website Maintenance FeeCurrently $1,500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Banking FeesCredit card charges of 4.75% per transaction unless our cost to provide you this service is greater, in which case you will be required to pay the higher cost.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Anago NBDS Support and access feesCurrently, $550 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Client Marketing SpendIf you fail to spend at least $50,000 per calendar year on marketing Anago services to existing and potential clients in the Area ... you must pay us the difference between the required Client Marketing Spend and the portion of the Client Marketing Spend that you actually spent during the applicable calendar year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Billing and Collection FeesAn invoice servicing fee of the greater of $1,000 or 1% of your Gross Revenues and $25 for each unit franchise statement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Non-compliance fees$100 per day, per report, late fee for failing to submit reports on time.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial Fee / Subfranchise FeeThe Initial Fee to obtain Anago Subfranchise Rights is $98,000 for the counties and/or cities that will comprise your territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Royalty Fee5% of your Gross Revenues, subject to a minimum monthly amount as follows: a) through the 12th month of operation, no minimum b) from the 13th - 24th months of operation, the minimum Royalty Fee is $1,500 per month c) beginning the 24th month of operation until the termination of this agreement, the monthly minimum Royalty Fee shall increase each 12 months by $1,500 over the prior minimum amount.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Replacement of ManualsThe replacement fee is $500 payable to us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Client Bid Schedule Deficiency Fee$150 for each client bid below the required minimum that you failed to conduct.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Sale of Unit Franchise Fee$400 per Unit Franchise that you sell2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Training FeesTraining Fees $500 per day, if charged. There are no other fees charged for training.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Transfer Fee$10,000 transfer fee in lieu of an Initial Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

An individual who is the controlling shareholder or managing member of that entity must act as the Designated Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

An individual who is the controlling shareholder or managing member of that entity must act as the Designated Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in February 1995.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The name of the franchisor is Anago Franchising, Inc..

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s parent company is Anago Cleaning Systems, Inc., and it owns and grants the franchisor a license to use the Proprietary Marks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises of the type described in this Disclosure Document in February 1995.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

The name of the franchisor is Anago Franchising, Inc. (“AFI”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our parent company is Anago Cleaning Systems, Inc. (“ACS”), and it owns and grants us a license to use the Proprietary Marks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Franchise Development (Christopher Cunius; Vice President).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Christopher Cunius; Vice President – Franchise Development

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $219,000 to $339,000. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL 13 $219,000 to $339,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The “ Anago ” trademark is owned by ACS and has been registered on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The “ Anago ” trademark is owned by ACS and has been registered on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 13
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

An individual who is the controlling shareholder or managing member of that entity must act as the Designated Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

An individual who is the controlling shareholder or managing member of that entity must act as the Designated Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may not operate any other business from your Anago Master Franchise office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not operate any other business from your Anago Master Franchise office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You have the right to renew for one additional term of 10 years, if you meet the requirements for renewal.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You have the right to renew for one additional term of 10 years, if you meet the requirements for renewal.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 18
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year ends December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.