Source: Franopolis

Angry Chickz

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$611,000 to $1,512,000Single RestaurantSource Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$611,000 to $1,512,000Single Restaurant

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Single restaurant — Initial Franchise Fee$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Initial Franchise Fee $50,000 $50,000

Rent / Lease Deposit$15,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Rent / Lease Deposit $15,000 $40,000

Rescheduling / Training Fee$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Rescheduling /Training Fee 6 $0 $5,000

Accountant And Attorney$2,500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Accountant and Attorney $2,500 $4,000

Equipment$80,000 to $260,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Equipment 3 $80,000 $260,000

Signage$17,000 to $65,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Signage $17,000 $65,000

Security System$10,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Security System $10,000 $15,000

Prepaid Expenses, Licenses And Permits$3,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Prepaid Expenses, Licenses and Permits $3,000 $15,000

Opening Inventory, Uniforms And Supplies$36,500 to $63,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Opening Inventory, uniforms and Supplies $36,500 $63,000

Grand Opening Support And Market Introduction$35,000 to $55,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Grand Opening Support Fee & Market Introduction Program $35,000 $55,000

Furniture And Fixtures$50,000 to $140,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Furniture & Fixtures 1 $50,000 $140,000

Wages, Travel And Living Expenses During Training$15,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Wages, Travel and Living Expenses During Training 5 $15,000 $50,000

Smallwares$11,000 to $14,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Smallwares $11,000 $14,000

Architectural / Engineering$15,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Architectural/ Engineering 2 $15,000 $30,000

Construction And Leasehold Improvements$240,000 to $625,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Construction and Leasehold Improvements 1 $240,000 $625,000

Insurance And Utility Deposits$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Insurance and Utility Deposits $2,000 $5,000

Single Restaurant — Estimated Total$611,000 to $1,512,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Total $611,000 $1,512,000

Site Review Kits And Site Visit Costs$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Site Review Kits, Site Visit Costs 7 $0 $1,000

Additional Funds — Three Months$20,000 to $55,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Additional Funds 8 3 Months $20,000 $55,000

Computer Equipment And Information Systems$9,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Computer Equipment & Information Systems 4 $9,000 $20,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

Franchise Agreement – Initial Franchise Fee You must pay a $50,000 lump sum initial franchise fee when you sign the franchise agreement. If you or your Operating Principal (see Item 15) or, prior to opening, their replacements, fail to complete initial training to our satisfaction and we terminate the Franchise Agreement only as a result of such failure, we will refund 50% of the initial franchise fee less our expenses. The refund described in the prior sentence only applies to the first franchise agreement signed by you and your affiliates. Except as described in this paragraph, the initial franchise fee is not refundable under any circumstances. If you signed a form of Area Development Agreement which differs from our current form or current form of franchise agreement, your initial franchise fee will be determined in accordance with your Area Development Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Brand FeeBrand Fee 2% of Gross Sales. Same as Continuing Royalty We have the right to increase the amount of the Brand Fee up to 0.5% per year, not to exceed 4% of Gross Sales, at any time during the term of your Franchise Agreement upon 90 days’ prior written notice to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Franchise Agreement Transfer And TrainingTransfer / Assignment (Franchise Agreement) 25% of our then- current initial franchise fee, but not less than $12,500, plus then current training fee (currently $5,000), plus our out of pocket costs associated with the transfer/assignment, including attorneys’ fees Before transfer For training at transfer, we expect the training fee will not exceed $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Audit Costs And InterestAudit Cost of audit plus interest 3 on the underpayment at the highest rate allowable by law (not to exceed 18%). Upon demand You must pay the cost of the audit if the audit shows an under- reporting or under-recording of 2% or more, three times within any 36- month period or 5% or more during any reporting period.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise FeeFranchise Agreement – Initial Franchise Fee You must pay a $50,000 lump sum initial franchise fee when you sign the franchise agreement. If you or your Operating Principal (see Item 15) or, prior to opening, their replacements, fail to complete initial training to our satisfaction and we terminate the Franchise Agreement only as a result of such failure, we will refund 50% of the initial franchise fee less our expenses. The refund described in the prior sentence only applies to the first franchise agreement signed by you and your affiliates. Except as described in this paragraph, the initial franchise fee is not refundable under any circumstances. If you signed a form of Area Development Agreement which differs from our current form or current form of franchise agreement, your initial franchise fee will be determined in accordance with your Area Development Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Rescheduling / Training FeeFranchise Agreement – Rescheduling / Training Fee In connection with initial training, if you, your “Operating Principal” or other persons that attend initial training, fail to show competence in pre-training material and the initial training needs to be rescheduled, a training fee of $5,000 per person may be required. The rescheduling / training fee is payable upon demand and is not refundable under any circumstances.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Late Payment InterestLate Fee Interest of 18% per annum, or the highest interest rate allowable by law, on any unpaid amounts. Upon demand Due only if you are late in paying any amounts owed to us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Relocation FeeRelocation Fee $5,000 or such greater amount necessary to reimburse us for our costs associated with you relocating your Restaurant Upon demand2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Unpaid Payment ChargesCharges for unpaid checks, drafts or electronic payments Our costs and expenses arising from the non- payment, including bank fees in the amount of at least $50 and other related fees incurred by us Upon demand Payable only if any check, draft, electronic or other payment is unpaid because of insufficient funds or otherwise2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional Training And AssistanceAdditional Training & Assistance Our then-current charge, currently $500 a day per trainer plus our out- of-pocket expense, including transportation, food and lodging. Prior to beginning of training We expect the daily charge per trainer will not exceed $1,200 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Reinspection FeeInspection Fee $500 per re- inspection, plus our out-of-pocket expenses, including transportation, food and lodging. On demand Payable if we must revisit your Restaurant for an inspection after you have already been notified of any deficiency or unsatisfactory condition2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee 25% of our then- current initial franchise fee Upon signing a successor franchise agreement. Paid in lieu of an initial franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
On-Site Opening AssistanceOn Site Opening Assistance Our out-of-pocket expenses, which we anticipate will not exceed $3,500 Upon demand2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Convention FeeConvention Fee Currently $700 per attendee Upon demand The registration fee for our annual convention is currently at $700 but we reserve the right to increase the amount; we will not increase that amount above $2,000 per person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Continuing RoyaltyContinuing Royalty 6% of Gross Sales 2 Payable via electronic fund transfer (“ EFT ”) on second (2nd) business day after each Accounting Period. Currently, Accounting Periods are weekly. See Note 2 for definition of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Regional Cooperative — If EstablishedRegional Co- Op If established, 1.0% of gross sales added to local advertising requirement2026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.