Source: Franopolis

Anytime Fitness

Anytime Fitness is a fitness franchise that operates gyms with convenient 24/7 club access. Its clubs provide members with in-person support and a fitness approach that integrates digital coaching, nutrition, and recovery. The business serves gym members seeking flexible, personalized wellness options in and out of the gym, and supports franchise owners through training, operational support, flexible club prototypes, and ongoing innovation. Anytime Fitness has locations across seven continents.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$539,329 to $905,482Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations2271At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in November 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The current franchisor was formed on October 25, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s franchise system consists of fitness centers offering convenient access and coaching services which include personal training, group training, nutrition, and coaching and recovery products and services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering Anytime Fitness franchises in November 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed on October 25, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our franchise system consists of fitness centers offering convenient access and coaching services which include personal training, group training, nutrition, and coaching and recovery products and services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$539,329 to $905,482

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Total$539,329 to $905,4822026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Total (Note 13) $539,329 $905,482

Technology Equipment Package$37,857 to $45,4622026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Technology Equipment Package (Note 6) $37,857 $45,462

Travel and Training Expenses$1,500 to $2,4252026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Travel and Training Expenses (Note 3) $1,500 $2,425

Construction Management Fees$0 to $12,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Construction Management Fees (Note 4) $0 $12,500

Supplies$3,500 to $3,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Supplies (Note 7) $ 3,500 $ 3,800

Additional Funds – 3 Months$47,394 to $49,1942026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Additional Funds – 3 Months (Note 12 ) $47,394 $49,194

Furniture & Fixtures$15,200 to $18,3302026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Furniture & Fixtures $ 15,200 $ 18,330

3 Months’ Rent + Security Deposit$33,500 to $58,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

3 Months’ Rent + Security Deposit (Note 4) $33,500 $58,700

Fitness Equipment$139,873 to $157,9362026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Fitness Equipment (Note 6) $139,873 $157,936

Miscellaneous Opening Costs$6,750 to $7,9102026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Miscellaneous Opening Costs (Note 9 ) $6,750 $7,910

Insurance/Bond$2,900 to $3,4502026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Insurance/Bond (Note 11 ) $ 2,900 $ 3,450

Initial Franchise/Development Fee$42,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Initial Franchise/ Development Fee (Note 2) $42,500 $42,500

Architect/Design Fees$12,825 to $26,0752026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Architect/Design Fees (Note 5) $12,825 $26,075

Pre-Sale/Grand Opening Advertising$11,000 to $23,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Pre-Sale/Grand Opening Advertising (Note 10 ) $11,000 $23,000

Interior & Exterior Signs$14,250 to $36,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Interior & Exterior Signs (Note 8 ) $14,250 $36,900

Leasehold Improvements$170,280 to $417,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Leasehold Improvements (Note 4) $170,280 $417,300

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Initial Franchise Fee - veterans, existing franchisees, Club Purple, and Club PlatinumIn the last fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, our Initial Franchise Fees ranged from $22,500 to $42,500 depending on which category the franchise fit.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Base Technology FeeCurrently, $799 per month per center2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Compliance Drawing - renewal or transferthen you must pay us $250 for your Compliance Drawing2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
On-Site Relaunch Re-booking Fees$2,000 for each re-booking.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Healthy Contributions Fitness Incentive Program - initial feesCurrently, no cost for set-up of the first Fitness Incentive Program, and $20 for each additional Fitness Incentive Program ... The initial member fee is currently $1.50 for each member you enroll ... The initial member fee is currently $3 for each member enrolled by a Healthy Contributions staff member2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
No Show FeesCurrently, $750, or the actual costs of rescheduling travel, whichever is greater. We may increase this fee not to exceed $1,500 or the actual costs of rescheduling travel, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Local Marketing Spend$600, $800 or $1,000 per month, depending on your market tier. Currently, $350 one-time setup fee if we conduct the local marketing on your behalf2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Development Fee - 3 locations3 locations 4 $97,500 $82,500 $87,750 $74,250 $75,000 $67,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
ProVision Technology System packageThe cost to purchase the Technology System package currently ranges from $37,857 to $45,462, payable to our affiliate.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Conference FeeCurrently, $499 for early registration, increasing to $749 at the Conference. We may increase this fee, but will not increase it above $1,500 per registration.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Monthly FeeCurrently $842 per month per center. Monthly Fees are subject to an annual CPI increase in January each year. We reserve the right to replace this fixed fee with a percentage-based monthly royalty of up to 8% of Gross Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
On-Site Training Cancellation Fees$0 to $4,000 depending upon the type of scheduled training and how far in advance you cancel the training.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Transfer Fee$9,999 or $25,000 (Note 13)2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
General Advertising and Marketing FeeCurrently, $900 per month per center, beginning when you open your center.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
AF Coaching Training - existing franchiseeyou must attend the AF Coaching Training separately and you must pay our then-current fee, currently $250 per person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Development Fee - 4 locations4 locations 4 $130,000 $110,000 $117,000 $99,000 $100,000 $90,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Standard Default FeeUp to $1,000 per violation per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Continuing Engagement Credit FeesUp to $2,400 for each year you fail to complete 1,200 continuing engagement credits2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Liquidated Damages$10,000 If you fail to develop an Anytime Fitness center by the deadline provided in an Area Development Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Customer Service Webinar$250 per webinar, plus $250 per month for each month until you attend.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Insurance/Bond Handling FeesCurrently, $100. We may increase this fee not to exceed $300.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Initial Franchise Fee - standard 1 locationOur standard initial franchise fee for an Anytime Fitness center is $42,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
AF Coaching FeesCurrently: 1-3 centers: $149 per center 4-9 centers: $109 per center 10+ centers: $109 per center for the first 9 centers, and $0 for each additional center thereafter. We may increase this fee not to exceed $300 per center per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
AF Coaching Registration FeeCurrently, $250 per person. We may increase this fee not to exceed $500 per person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Ongoing Purchases of Retail Products and Other Promotional ItemsTypically $1,000 to $5,000 per year, but may vary based on your purchases and inventory levels.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Peer Compliance Committee Default FeeUp to $1,000 per violation, per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Inspection FeeGenerally, $50 to $1002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Development Fee - 5+ locations, each5+ locations (each) 4 $27,500 $25,000 $27,000 $22,500 $25,000 $22,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Healthy Contributions Fitness Incentive Program - ongoing feesCurrently, a $5 fee per each Fitness Incentive Program per month ... a monthly transaction fee of $0.35 per active member ... and a $0.40 per member, per month maintenance fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Additional Compliance Drawingif you require additional Compliance Drawings, you must pay us $250 for each additional Compliance Drawing.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Marketing Materials$5,000 for first year and thereafter may vary based on your purchases2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Provider Program7% of revenue received from Physical Therapy or Chiropractic provider. We may increase this fee not to exceed 15% of revenue received. $1,000 to $2,000 for training2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Development Fee - 2 locations2 locations 4 $75,000 $65,000 $67,500 $58,500 $55,000 $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Club Enhancement Program$1,000 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Charitable Contribution$100 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

If you are not the “on premise” supervisor of the business, then you must designate a Principal Operator to serve as your on premises supervisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are not the “on premise” supervisor of the business, then you must designate a Principal Operator to serve as your on premises supervisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The purpose of the fund is to develop marketing and advertising programs that benefit the Anytime Fitness brand.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The purpose of the fund is to develop marketing and advertising programs that benefit the Anytime Fitness brand.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised2,271
Company-Owned11
Total2,282

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20232,298122,3102026 FDD · PDF Pages 67, 68 · Item 20
20242,290112,3012026 FDD · PDF Pages 67, 68 · Item 20
20252,271112,2822026 FDD · PDF Pages 67, 68 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 2318 2298 - 20

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2023 12 12 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 2330 2310 -20

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 2298 2290 - 8

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2024 12 11 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 2310 2301 -9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 2290 2271 - 19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2025 11 11 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 2301 2282 -19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in November 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The current franchisor was formed on October 25, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s franchise system consists of fitness centers offering convenient access and coaching services which include personal training, group training, nutrition, and coaching and recovery products and services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering Anytime Fitness franchises in November 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed on October 25, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our franchise system consists of fitness centers offering convenient access and coaching services which include personal training, group training, nutrition, and coaching and recovery products and services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Charles Runyon (Board Member/Founder), Dave Mortensen (Board Member/Founder), Stacy Anderson (Global Brand President) and Thomas Leverton (Chief Executive Officer).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Board Member/Founder: Charles Runyon

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Board Member/Founder: Dave Mortensen

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Global Brand President: Stacy Anderson

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Chief Executive Officer: Thomas Leverton

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

The standard initial franchise fee for an Anytime Fitness center is $42,500.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our standard initial franchise fee for an Anytime Fitness center is $42,500.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 5
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $539,329 to $905,482. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total (Note 13) $539,329 $905,482

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must purchase the Technology System from the franchisor’s affiliate, ProVision.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must purchase the Technology System from our affiliate, ProVision.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The purpose of the fund is to develop marketing and advertising programs that benefit the Anytime Fitness brand.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The purpose of the fund is to develop marketing and advertising programs that benefit the Anytime Fitness brand.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

If you are not the “on premise” supervisor of the business, then you must designate a Principal Operator to serve as your on premises supervisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are not the “on premise” supervisor of the business, then you must designate a Principal Operator to serve as your on premises supervisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 15
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you are in good standing, you can renew your franchise for an additional 5 year period.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are in good standing, you can renew your franchise for an additional 5 year period.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 2,271 franchised locations and 11 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 67, 68 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 2290 2271 - 19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2025 11 11 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 2301 2282 -19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.