Source: Franopolis

Archadeck Outdoor Living

Archadeck Outdoor Living is a franchise-based custom outdoor living design-and-build business. Its locally owned operations create backyard spaces for clients, including decks, patios, porches, and other exterior enhancements. The business provides a personalized design-build process, with drafting and design support that includes 2D/3D design packages and permit-ready plans. Franchisees receive training in sales, marketing, construction, and financial management, along with tools for estimating, scheduling, customer relationship management, and reporting.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$215,400 to $239,300Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on August 31, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

AD Corp. was a Virginia corporation formed on June 2, 1980, under the name U.S. Structures, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The Construction Sales and Service Business is a contracting service business, which includes the marketing, selling, designing, repairing, remodeling, enhancing, constructing, installing, and maintaining of recreational, residential and commercial products and services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed on August 31, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

AD Corp. was a Virginia corporation formed on June 2, 1980, under the name U.S. Structures, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

The Construction Sales and Service Business is a contracting service business, which includes the marketing, selling, designing, repairing, remodeling, enhancing, constructing, installing, and maintaining of recreational, residential and commercial products and services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$215,400 to $239,300

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Guarantee Fund Initial Contribution$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Guarantee Fund Initial Contribution (see Note 3) $5,000

Total$215,400 to $239,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Total $215,400 to $239,300

Franchise Fee$59,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Franchise Fee (see Note 2) $59,500

Start-up Advertising for First Year$60,000 to $75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Start-up Advertising for First Year (see Note 7) $60,000 to $75,000

Computer Hardware and Software$3,900 to $4,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Computer Hardware and Software (see Note 6) $3,900 to $4,800

Travel and Living Expenses While Training$6,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Travel and Living Expenses While Training (see Note 5) $6,000 to $7,500

Start-up Expenses and Working Capital for First Year$80,000 to $85,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Start-up Expenses and Working Capital for First Year (see Note 8) $80,000 to $85,000

Tools and Equipment$1,000 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Tools and Equipment (see Note 4) $1,000 to $2,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

you will pay us a lump sum franchise fee equal to $59,500 per Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Bookkeeping Services FeeCurrently, $350 per month for 5 hours of support, plus $55 per hour of additional support.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Guarantee Fund ContributionWithin 30 days of signing the Franchise Agreement, you must pay us or NGC $5,000 for contribution to the Guarantee Fund.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Late Payment and Interest Charges$200 per late payment plus interest equal to 1.5% per month or the highest legal rate permitted by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Digital Marketing FeeOur then-current fee, currently $300 per month . Up to $750 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Technology FeeThen-current fee, which is currently $350 per month. Up to $500 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Construction Drawing Services$140 per hour for structural services (up to $200 per hour), and $90 per hour for sales drawings (up to $140 per hour).2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
NGC Contribution0.25% of Gross Sales until your NGC account reaches $15,000, and then 0.10% of Gross Sales thereafter2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Supplier ApprovalCurrently, we do not charge any fees to evaluate an alternative supplier. Up to $500 per request.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Additional AssistanceOur then-current fee, up to $500 per person per day, plus any related travel expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Insufficient Funds FeeOur then-current service charge (ranging from $10 to $50), plus any fees and expenses incurred by us2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
National Branding & Marketing FeeCurrently, 1.5% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Seminars, Conventions or ProgramsOur then-current fee (between $500 to $1,000) per person, plus the actual cost of materials (if any).2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Individual Advertising InvestmentA minimum of $50,000 per Territory each year. Minimum $80,000 per calendar year if you are granted two contiguous Territories, plus an additional $20,000 per calendar year for each additional contiguous Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
SoftPlan softwareYou have the option to purchase from us the SoftPlan software that you are required to use for sales and structural drawings ... for $2,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer Fee$10,000, or 3% of the total purchase price related to the transfer, whichever amount is higher .2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Minimum Royaltythe Royalty must exceed $2,000 (“Minimum Royalty”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Franchise Feeyou will pay us a lump sum franchise fee equal to $59,500 per Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

The franchisor has the exclusive right to determine the boundaries of your Territory in the franchisor’s sole discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

There is no Minimum Annual Sales Quota for the first full calendar year after your Operational Start Date.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have the exclusive right to determine the boundaries of your Territory in our sole discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 12

There is no Minimum Annual Sales Quota for the first full calendar year after your Operational Start Date.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The initial training program will take place at the franchisor’s facilities in Richmond, Virginia, or another field location designated by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of your Construction Sales and Service Business will be 1 to 4 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

You must open your Construction Sales and Service Business no later than 6 months from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement, or the franchisor will have the right to terminate your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial training program will take place at our facilities in Richmond, Virginia, or another field location designated by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of your Construction Sales and Service Business will be 1 to 4 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

You must open your Construction Sales and Service Business no later than 6 months from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement, or we will have the right to terminate your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on August 31, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

AD Corp. was a Virginia corporation formed on June 2, 1980, under the name U.S. Structures, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The Construction Sales and Service Business is a contracting service business, which includes the marketing, selling, designing, repairing, remodeling, enhancing, constructing, installing, and maintaining of recreational, residential and commercial products and services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed on August 31, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

AD Corp. was a Virginia corporation formed on June 2, 1980, under the name U.S. Structures, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

The Construction Sales and Service Business is a contracting service business, which includes the marketing, selling, designing, repairing, remodeling, enhancing, constructing, installing, and maintaining of recreational, residential and commercial products and services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 3
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

The initial franchise fee is $59,500 per territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

you will pay us a lump sum franchise fee equal to $59,500 per Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 5
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $215,400 to $239,300. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total $215,400 to $239,300

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor may require you to purchase or lease all of your Required Items per the franchisor’s specifications and standards, only from the franchisor’s designated or approved suppliers. The franchisor reserves the right, at any time and at the franchisor’s discretion, to designate ourselves or one of the franchisor’s affiliates as the only designated or approved supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8 · View Source

The franchisor will notify you within 90 days of your request to evaluate an alternative supplier of the franchisor’s approval or disapproval of that supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may require you to purchase or lease all of your Required Items per our specifications and standards, only from our designated or approved suppliers. We reserve the right, at any time and at our discretion, to designate ourselves or one of our affiliates as the only designated or approved supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8

We will notify you within 90 days of your request to evaluate an alternative supplier of our approval or disapproval of that supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The initial training program will take place at the franchisor’s facilities in Richmond, Virginia, or another field location designated by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of your Construction Sales and Service Business will be 1 to 4 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

You must open your Construction Sales and Service Business no later than 6 months from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement, or the franchisor will have the right to terminate your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial training program will take place at our facilities in Richmond, Virginia, or another field location designated by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of your Construction Sales and Service Business will be 1 to 4 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

You must open your Construction Sales and Service Business no later than 6 months from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement, or we will have the right to terminate your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchisor has the exclusive right to determine the boundaries of your Territory in the franchisor’s sole discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 12 · View Source

There is no Minimum Annual Sales Quota for the first full calendar year after your Operational Start Date.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have the exclusive right to determine the boundaries of your Territory in our sole discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 12

There is no Minimum Annual Sales Quota for the first full calendar year after your Operational Start Date.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You must discontinue selling and offering for sale any Services or Products, which the franchisor may, in the franchisor’s discretion, disapprove in writing at any time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must discontinue selling and offering for sale any Services or Products, which we may, in our discretion, disapprove in writing at any time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 18
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on September 30.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is September 30.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.