Source: Franopolis

Augusta Franchise LLC

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$60,500 to $160,000Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations196At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

Augusta Franchise LLC is a Washington limited liability company formed on June 6, 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Augusta Franchise LLC is a Washington limited liability company formed on June 6, 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$60,500 to $160,000

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Computer, Software, and Point-of-Sale System$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Computer, Software, and Point - of - Sale System ( 9 ) $500 $1,000

Initial Franchise Fee$35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Initial Franchise Fee (1)(2) $35,000 $35,000

Car Signage$2,500 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Car Signage $2,500 $6,000

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT$60,500 to $160,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (1 3 ) $60,500 $160,000

Additional Funds – Three (3) Months$10,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Additional Funds – Three (3) Months ( 13 ) $10,000 $20,000

Pre-Opening Travel Expenses and Living Expenses While Training$1,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Pre - Opening Travel Expenses and Living Expenses While Training ( 3 ) $1,000 $4,000

Vehicle Expense$0 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Vehicle Expense ( 5 ) $ 0 $50,000

Equipment and other Supplies$1,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Equipment and other Supplies ( 11 ) $1,000 $10,000

Business Permits and Licenses$250 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Business Permits and Licenses ( 7 ) $250 $500

Insurance Deposits and Premiums (3 months)$250 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Insurance Deposits and Premiums (3 months) ( 10 ) $250 $1,000

Professional Fees$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Professional Fees ( 12 ) $0 $2,500

Grand Opening Advertising$10,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Grand Opening Advertising ( 8 ) $10,000 $30,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

If You are purchasing an Augusta Lawn Care Business, You must pay us an initial franchise fee (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) of between $ 24,000 and $ 35,000, depending on the size of your franchise territory, when you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Initial Franchise FeeIf You are purchasing an Augusta Lawn Care Business, You must pay us an initial franchise fee (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) of between $ 24,000 and $ 35,000, depending on the size of your franchise territory, when you sign the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional Training or AssistanceCurrently, we charge $ 250 per day plus expenses for training at our location, and $ 250 per day plus expenses for training at your Store. This is subject to a 20% per year increase.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $15,000 Before transfer completed. No charge if Franchise Agreement transferred to an entity you control.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
CRM – Homeworks or Third-PartyCRM – Homeworks or Third - Party $ 219 – 499 Presently, Homeworks ( will not increase by more than 20% per year) . Monthly.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
National Franchise Conference FeeNational Franchise Conference Fee $500 Annually. Payable to us, regardless of whether you attention the National Franchise Conference. Includes one ticket.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Insufficient FundsInsufficient Funds $50 As incurred.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
InterestInterest A flat 1.5% per month interest rate 15 days after billing.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

If you do not choose to run the Business on a personal basis you have the responsibility to attain and retain the services of a full time, on-site Manager or Operator.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you do not choose to run the Business on a personal basis you have the responsibility to attain and retain the services of a full time, on-site Manager or Operator.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

You are not required to participate in a local or regional advertising cooperative.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor does not require contribution to the National Advertising and Development Fund.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are not required to participate in a local or regional advertising cooperative.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 11

We do not require contribution to the National Advertising and Development Fund.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or any of your obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or any of your obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised196
Company-Owned1

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
202313372026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20
202416122026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20
202519612026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 97 133 +36

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2023 8 7 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 133 161 +28

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2024 7 2 - 5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 161 196 +35

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2025 2 1 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

Augusta Franchise LLC is a Washington limited liability company formed on June 6, 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Augusta Franchise LLC is a Washington limited liability company formed on June 6, 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $60,500 to $160,000. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (1 3 ) $60,500 $160,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or any of your obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or any of your obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You are not required to participate in a local or regional advertising cooperative.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor does not require contribution to the National Advertising and Development Fund.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are not required to participate in a local or regional advertising cooperative.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 11

We do not require contribution to the National Advertising and Development Fund.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor has proprietary, copyrighted manuals that include guidelines, standards and policies for the operation of your business, and other proprietary, copyrighted materials.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have proprietary, copyrighted manuals that include guidelines, standards and policies for the operation of your business, and other proprietary, copyrighted materials.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

If you do not choose to run the Business on a personal basis you have the responsibility to attain and retain the services of a full time, on-site Manager or Operator.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you do not choose to run the Business on a personal basis you have the responsibility to attain and retain the services of a full time, on-site Manager or Operator.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You must offer for sale and sell only services and products that the franchisor has approved or authorized.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must offer for sale and sell only services and products that we have approved or authorized.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The arbitration will occur in Whatcom County, Washington, by the American Arbitration Association.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The arbitration will occur in Whatcom County, Washington, by the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 196 franchised locations and 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 161 196 +35

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2025 2 1 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.