Source: Franopolis

Bar-B-Clean

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$78,200 to $99,120Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$78,200 to $99,120

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Franchise Equipment — range low$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Franchise Equipment Package (3) $ 5,000 $ 5,000 Lump Sum When you sign the Franchise Agreement Our affiliate

Signage — range low$750 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Signage ( 10 ) $ 750 $ 2,000 As Required Before Opening Third Parties

Miscellaneous — range low$0 to $1,3202026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Miscellaneous Opening Costs ( 12 ) $0 $1,320 As Incurred Before Opening Third Parties, including Utility Companies

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — range low$78,200 to $99,1202026 FDD · PDF Page 17

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 14 ) $ 78,200 $ 99,120

Initial Franchise Fee — range low$49,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $ 49,500 $ 49,500 Lump Sum When you sign the Franchise Agreement Us

Insurance — range low$300 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Insurance ( 6 ) $ 300 $ 1,000 As Incurred As Incurred Insurance Company

Vehicle — range low$10,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Vehicle ( 11 ) $ 10,000 $ 15,000 As Incurred As Incurred Third Parties

Computer Equipment — range low$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Computer Equipment (4) $0 $1,000 As Incurred Before Opening Third Parties

Additional Funds — range low$8,000 to $13,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Additional Funds – 3 Months ( 13 ) $ 8,000 $ 13,000 As Incurred As Incurred Third Parties

Training — range low$1,000 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Training ( 9 ) $ 1,000 $ 2,500 As Required As Incurred Providers of Travel, Lodging, and Food Services

Grand Opening — range low$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Grand Opening Advertising ( 5 ) $ 3,000 $ 5,000 As Incurred Before Opening Third Parties

Business Licenses — range low$0 to $3002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Business Licenses and Permits (8) $0 $300 As Required As Incurred Government Agencies

Real Estate — range low$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Real Estate and Improvements (2) $0 $2,000 As Incurred Before Opening Third Parties

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Brand Fund Contribution — 2%Brand Fund Contribution 2% of your Gross Revenue Same as Royalty This contribution will be used for a system - wide “ Brand Fund ” for our use in promoting and building the Bar - B - Clean brand. Also, i f you fail to meet your required local advertising requirement for local advertising, we may require you to pay us the difference between the amount you spent and the required local advertising expenditure, which will be contributed to us or the Brand Fund .2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Transfer Fee — non-refundable application deposit$1,000 non - refundable deposit at time of transfer application submittal and the remaining balance of fee at time of the approved transfer2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Local and Regional — 3%Local and Regional Advertising Cooperatives Currently not assessed . (If established, the contribution will be decided by cooperative members , between 1 % and 3 % of Gross Revenue ) Established by cooperative members We currently do not have a cooperative but reserve the right to require one to be established in the future. Each Bar - B - Clean Business we own that exists within the cooperative’s area will contribute to the cooperative on the same basis as franchisees. We anticipate that each Bar - B - Clean franchisee and each Bar - B - Clean Business that we own will have one vote for each Bar - B - Clean operated in the designated market. Item 11 contains more information about advertising cooperatives.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Renewal Fee — $10000Renewal Fee $ 10,000 At the time you sign the new franchise agreement Payable if you qualify to renew your Franchise Agreement and choose to enter into a successor franchise agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Late Payment — 12%Late Payment Fee $100 per occurrence, plus lesser of the daily equivalent of 12% per year simple interest or the highest rate allowed by law As incurred Payable if any payment due to us or our affiliates is not made by the due date. Interest accrues from the original due date until payment is received in full.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Management Fee — $500Management Fee Then current fee, currently $ 500 per day, plus costs and expenses As incurred Payable if we manage the Bar - B - Clean Business because you are in breach of the Franchise Agreement , or other reasons described in the Franchise Agreement . Determination of our then - current fee is subject to increase based on changes to the CPI in the United States (see note 1).2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Singlefranchiseandexpandedterritory — $49500Initial Franchise Fee You must pay us an initial franchise fee (“ Initial Franchise Fee ”) when you sign the Franchise Agreement. The Initial Franchise Fee is payment for all of our pre - opening assistance that we provide to allow you to open your Bar - B - Clean Business and also offsets some of our franchisee recruitment expenses. The Initial Franchise Fee for a standard territory with up to 75,000 q ualified h ouseholds (“ Territory ”) is $49,500. “ Qualified Household (s)” are households that are owner - occupied with a household income of $ 60,000 or more. If , at the time you sign your Franchise Agreement, you wish to increase your Territory, the Initial Franchise Fee will be increased by an amount equal to the number of Qualified Households in your T erritory beyond 75, 000 at the time of signing the Franchise Agreement (including Franchise Agreements signed under a Multi - Franchise Addendum as defined below) , multiplied by $1.50 (“ Optional Expanded Territory Fee ”) . The grant of an expanded territory is subject to the market type, availability, and our approval. We generally do not allow a franchisee to increase the size of its Territory to more than 100,000 total Qualif ied Households.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Audit Expenses — $5000Audit Expenses Cost of audit and inspection, any understated amounts, and any related accounting and legal expenses (we estimate this cost to be between $1,000 and $5,000) On demand You will be required to pay this if an audit reveals that you understated weekly Gross Revenue by more than two percent (2%) or you fail to submit required reports.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Veteraninitiativeand2025fees — $49500We have a veteran initiative program (“ Veteran Initiative Program ”) . Under this program, honorably discharged veterans of the United States armed forces and their spouses receive a 10 % discount on the Initial Franchise Fee for the first Bar - B - Clean Franchise purchase d (“ Veteran Discount ”) . The Initial Franchise Fee is uniform, denoted, and payable when you sign your Franchise Agreement , and is non - refundable. D uring our fiscal year ended December 31, 202 5 , we collect ed Initial Franchise Fees of $ 28,000 for a multi - franchise development and $ 49,500 for a single fr a n ch ise .2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Additional Training — $500Additional Training or Assistance Fees Then - current fee (currently $500 per attendee per day for additional training) As incurred We provide initial training at no charge for one person. We may charge you for training additional persons, newly hired personnel, refresher training courses, advanced training courses, and additional or special assistance or training you need or request. Determination of our then - current fee is subject to increase based on changes to the CPI in the United States (see note 1).2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Liquidated Damages — $20000Liquidated Damages Will vary under the circumstances . Liquidated damages are determined by multiplying the combined monthly average of Royalties and Brand Fund contributions (without regard to any fee waivers or other reductions) that are owed by you to us, beginning with date you open your Bar - B - Clean Business through the date of early termination, multiplied by the lesser of: (i) 36, or (ii) the number of full months remaining in the term of the Franchise Agreement, except that liquidated damages will not, under any circum stances, be less than $20,000. Within 15 days after termination of the Franchise Agreement Due only if we terminate the Franchise Agreement before the end of the term because of your material breach, or you terminate the Franchise Agreement without legal cause.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Veteraninitiativeand2025fees — 10%We have a veteran initiative program (“ Veteran Initiative Program ”) . Under this program, honorably discharged veterans of the United States armed forces and their spouses receive a 10 % discount on the Initial Franchise Fee for the first Bar - B - Clean Franchise purchase d (“ Veteran Discount ”) . The Initial Franchise Fee is uniform, denoted, and payable when you sign your Franchise Agreement , and is non - refundable. D uring our fiscal year ended December 31, 202 5 , we collect ed Initial Franchise Fees of $ 28,000 for a multi - franchise development and $ 49,500 for a single fr a n ch ise .2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Replacement of Brand Standards ManualReplacement of Brand Standards Manual $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Qualified Household — minimum household income“ Qualified Household (s)” are households that are owner - occupied with a household income of $ 60,000 or more.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Technology Fee — $1000Technology Fee (3) The then - current fee (currently $750 per year) May 31 st of every year This fee covers certain technologies used in the operation of your Bar - B - Clean Business. This fee may include fees paid to third - party vendors and it may be adjusted to reflect their price increases. You will also be responsible for any increase in fees that result from any upgrades, modifications or additional software or from increases from third - party vendors. We reserve the right to increase this fee up to $1,000 per year upon 30 days’ written notice to you. Determination of our then - current fee is s ubject to increase based on changes to the CPI in the United States (see note 1).2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Singlefranchiseandexpandedterritory — $1.5Initial Franchise Fee You must pay us an initial franchise fee (“ Initial Franchise Fee ”) when you sign the Franchise Agreement. The Initial Franchise Fee is payment for all of our pre - opening assistance that we provide to allow you to open your Bar - B - Clean Business and also offsets some of our franchisee recruitment expenses. The Initial Franchise Fee for a standard territory with up to 75,000 q ualified h ouseholds (“ Territory ”) is $49,500. “ Qualified Household (s)” are households that are owner - occupied with a household income of $ 60,000 or more. If , at the time you sign your Franchise Agreement, you wish to increase your Territory, the Initial Franchise Fee will be increased by an amount equal to the number of Qualified Households in your T erritory beyond 75, 000 at the time of signing the Franchise Agreement (including Franchise Agreements signed under a Multi - Franchise Addendum as defined below) , multiplied by $1.50 (“ Optional Expanded Territory Fee ”) . The grant of an expanded territory is subject to the market type, availability, and our approval. We generally do not allow a franchisee to increase the size of its Territory to more than 100,000 total Qualif ied Households.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Technology Fee — $750Technology Fee (3) The then - current fee (currently $750 per year) May 31 st of every year This fee covers certain technologies used in the operation of your Bar - B - Clean Business. This fee may include fees paid to third - party vendors and it may be adjusted to reflect their price increases. You will also be responsible for any increase in fees that result from any upgrades, modifications or additional software or from increases from third - party vendors. We reserve the right to increase this fee up to $1,000 per year upon 30 days’ written notice to you. Determination of our then - current fee is s ubject to increase based on changes to the CPI in the United States (see note 1).2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Transfer Fee — $10000Transfer Fee $10,000 plus any applicable broker fees (see2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Audit Expenses — 2%Audit Expenses Cost of audit and inspection, any understated amounts, and any related accounting and legal expenses (we estimate this cost to be between $1,000 and $5,000) On demand You will be required to pay this if an audit reveals that you understated weekly Gross Revenue by more than two percent (2%) or you fail to submit required reports.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Unauthorized Advertising — $500Unauthorized Advertising Fee $500 per occurrence O n demand This fee is payable to us or the Brand Fund if you use unauthorized advertising in violation of the terms of the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Digital Marketing — $500Digital Marketing Fee Then - current fee (currently $500) On demand You will pay this fee to our approved supplier for your digital marketing. This fee covers setup for your social media and Google pages. Determination of our then - current fee is subject to increase based on changes to the Consumer Price Index (“ CPI ”) in the United States (see note 1).2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Convention Fee — $100Convention Fee The then - current fee (currently estimated to be $100 per person) O n demand Payable to us to help defray the cost of your attendance at any annual convention that we choose to hold. This fee is due regardless of whether or not you attend our annual convention in any given year. Determination of our then - current fee is subject to increase based on changes to the CPI in the United States (see note 1).2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Veteraninitiativeand2025fees — $28000We have a veteran initiative program (“ Veteran Initiative Program ”) . Under this program, honorably discharged veterans of the United States armed forces and their spouses receive a 10 % discount on the Initial Franchise Fee for the first Bar - B - Clean Franchise purchase d (“ Veteran Discount ”) . The Initial Franchise Fee is uniform, denoted, and payable when you sign your Franchise Agreement , and is non - refundable. D uring our fiscal year ended December 31, 202 5 , we collect ed Initial Franchise Fees of $ 28,000 for a multi - franchise development and $ 49,500 for a single fr a n ch ise .2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Supplier and Product — $100Supplier and Product Evaluation Fee Costs of inspection (estimated to be approximately $100 to $500) As incurred Payable if we inspect a new product, service, or proposed supplier nominated by you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local and Regional — 1%Local and Regional Advertising Cooperatives Currently not assessed . (If established, the contribution will be decided by cooperative members , between 1 % and 3 % of Gross Revenue ) Established by cooperative members We currently do not have a cooperative but reserve the right to require one to be established in the future. Each Bar - B - Clean Business we own that exists within the cooperative’s area will contribute to the cooperative on the same basis as franchisees. We anticipate that each Bar - B - Clean franchisee and each Bar - B - Clean Business that we own will have one vote for each Bar - B - Clean operated in the designated market. Item 11 contains more information about advertising cooperatives.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Non - Sufficient — $50Non - Sufficient Funds Fee Lesser of $50 per occurrence or highest amount allowed by law As incurred Payable if any check or electronic payment is not successful due to insufficient funds, stop payment, or any similar event.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Audit Expenses — $1000Audit Expenses Cost of audit and inspection, any understated amounts, and any related accounting and legal expenses (we estimate this cost to be between $1,000 and $5,000) On demand You will be required to pay this if an audit reveals that you understated weekly Gross Revenue by more than two percent (2%) or you fail to submit required reports.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Late Payment — $100Late Payment Fee $100 per occurrence, plus lesser of the daily equivalent of 12% per year simple interest or the highest rate allowed by law As incurred Payable if any payment due to us or our affiliates is not made by the due date. Interest accrues from the original due date until payment is received in full.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $78,200 to $99,120. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 14 ) $ 78,200 $ 99,120

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.