Source: Franopolis

Barrel House Enterprises

Barrel House Enterprises franchises upscale taverns that serve tavern food, specialty burgers, comfort foods, classic cocktails, brews, and other drinks. Its locations are designed for customers gathering with friends, having business lunches, and enjoying family meals or date nights. The business operates in the bar-and-grill and restaurant industry, providing food, beverages, and customer service in a social dining setting. Franchisees receive support including site selection, build-out guidance, training, inventory and back-of-house setup assistance, technology tools, and marketing support.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$680,000 to $1,662,000Source Research · Item 7
Initial Franchise FeeThe “Initial Franchise Fee” for a single Restaurant is $40,000.Sources
RoyaltyRoyalty Fee 5% of total “Gross Sales”Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in April 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The current franchisor was formed on August 27, 2020 as an Iowa limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Barrel House restaurants (“Restaurants”) in April 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We are an Iowa limited liability company formed on August 27, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$680,000 to $1,662,000

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Initial Franchise Fee$40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Initial Franchise Fee See Note 3 $40,000

Licenses & Permits$5,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Licenses & Permits See Note 5 $5,000 to $35,000

Furniture & Fixtures$50,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Furniture & Fixtures See Note 8 $50,000 to $100,000

Insurance (Quarterly)$3,500 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Insurance (Quarterly) See Note 1 3 $3,500 to $7,000

Initial Inventory$30,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Initial Inventory See Note 1 2 $30,000 to $50,000

Utility & Deposits$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Utility & Deposits $5,000 to $10,000

Design & Architectural Fees$25,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Design & Architectural Fees $25,000 to $50,000

Professional Fees$5,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Professional Fees See Note 1 1 $5,000 to $15,000

Equipment$150,000 to $350,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Equipment See Note 1 0 $150,000 to $350,000

Grand Opening Advertising$6,500 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12

Grand Opening Advertising See Note 1 5 $6,500 to $15,000

Additional Funds - 3 Months$60,000 to $75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12

Additional Funds - 3 Months See Note 1 6 $60,000 to $75,000

Rent (3 months) and Security Deposit$15,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Rent (3 months) and Security Deposit See Note 4 $15,000 to $35,000

TOTAL$680,000 to $1,662,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12

TOTAL See Note 1 7 $680,000 to $1,662,000

Training Expenses$5,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12

Training Expenses See Note 1 4 $5,000 to $20,000

POS/Back Office System$10,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

POS/Back Office System See Note 9 $10,000 to $15,000

Leasehold Improvements$250,000 to $800,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Leasehold Improvements See Note 6 $250,000 to $800,000

Construction Management Fee$10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Construction Management Fee $10,000

Signage$10,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Signage See Note 7 $10,000 to $35,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
The “Initial Franchise Fee” for a single Restaurant is $40,000.
View Disclosed Terms

The “Initial Franchise Fee” for a single Restaurant is $40,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
Royalty Fee 5% of total “Gross Sales”
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee 5% of total “Gross Sales”

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Marketing Fee Currently 1% of Gross Sales ... although the Marketing Fee will not exceed 3% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Transfer Fee for less than controlling interest$5,000 if less than a controlling interest in you is transferred2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Operating AssistanceOperating Assistance Currently, $500 per day plus our costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Construction Management FeeWe charge a “Construction Management Fee” of $10,000 in connection with the oversight of the buildout of the Restaurant premises.2026 FDD · PDF Page 8
Supplemental or Refresher TrainingSupplemental or Refresher Training Currently $500 per day plus our costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Marketing FeeMarketing Fee Currently 1% of Gross Sales ... although the Marketing Fee will not exceed 3% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 8
Technology FeeTechnology Fee Currently $250 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Local MarketingLocal Marketing Currently 1% of Gross Sales ... although the minimum required amount will not exceed 3% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Opening KitBefore you open your Restaurant, you also must pay us or one of our affiliates, as we designate, $1,500 for a restaurant opening kit (“Opening Kit”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 8
Initial Franchise FeeThe “Initial Franchise Fee” for a single Restaurant is $40,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 8
Insurance Administrative Feean administrative fee equal to 5% of the insurance premium2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Computer System Maintenance, Updates and UpgradesWe estimate the cost of optional or required maintenance, updates and upgrades will be $0 to $500 per year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Prohibited Product FeeProhibited Product Fee $250 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Additional Initial Training ProgramAdditional Initial Training Program Currently $500 per day plus our costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Late FeeLate Fee $100 per occurrence, plus any bank charges2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Incentivio Loyalty, Rewards and Delivery App FeeIncentivio Loyalty, Rewards and Delivery App Fee Currently $200 per month plus incurred monthly purchase fees2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee 5% of total “Gross Sales”2026 FDD · PDF Page 8
Interest ExpensesInterest Expenses Lesser of 18% per year or the maximum rate permitted by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Management FeeManagement Fee Currently, $500 per day plus our costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Opening CampaignWithin 30 days before you open your Restaurant and 30 days after you open your Restaurant, you must spend a minimum of $5,000 on the Restaurant opening campaign that we have approved in advance (“Opening Campaign”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 8
Approved Supplier/Product Testing FeeApproved Supplier/ Product Testing Fee Currently, $500 per request plus the costs and expenses we incur2026 FDD · PDF Page 9

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

If you are an entity, the Operating Principal is not required to own an equity interest in you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The Restaurant must at all times be under the Operating Principal’s direct supervision, and the Operating Principal or a certified manager who has successfully completed the franchisor’s initial training program must be the on-site manager at the Restaurant at all times.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are an entity, the Operating Principal is not required to own an equity interest in you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 15

The Restaurant must at all times be under the Operating Principal’s direct supervision, and the Operating Principal or a certified manager who has successfully completed our initial training program must be the on-site manager at the Restaurant at all times.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

You will not receive an exclusive territory because the franchisor reserves the right to operate, or grant others the right to operate Barrel House restaurants at “Captive Market Locations” within your Protected Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory because we reserve the right to operate, or grant others the right to operate Barrel House restaurants at “Captive Market Locations” within your Protected Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 10
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in April 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The current franchisor was formed on August 27, 2020 as an Iowa limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Barrel House restaurants (“Restaurants”) in April 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We are an Iowa limited liability company formed on August 27, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 4
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

For one Restaurant, the initial franchise fee is $40,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The “Initial Franchise Fee” for a single Restaurant is $40,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 5
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $680,000 to $1,662,000. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL See Note 1 7 $680,000 to $1,662,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 10
Source Notes
12Territory

You will not receive an exclusive territory because the franchisor reserves the right to operate, or grant others the right to operate Barrel House restaurants at “Captive Market Locations” within your Protected Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory because we reserve the right to operate, or grant others the right to operate Barrel House restaurants at “Captive Market Locations” within your Protected Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor owns certain proprietary or confidential information relating to the operation of Barrel House restaurants, including information in the Operations Manual and recipes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor does claim copyright ownership and protection for the Operations Manual as well as the franchisor’s recipes, advertising copy and design, menu designs, written training materials, training videos and for certain other written materials the franchisor provides to assist you in operating your Restaurant.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We own certain proprietary or confidential information relating to the operation of Barrel House restaurants, including information in the Operations Manual and recipes (“Confidential Information”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 14

We do claim copyright ownership and protection for the Operations Manual as well as our recipes, advertising copy and design, menu designs, written training materials, training videos and for certain other written materials we provide to assist you in operating your Restaurant.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

If you are an entity, the Operating Principal is not required to own an equity interest in you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 15 · View Source

The Restaurant must at all times be under the Operating Principal’s direct supervision, and the Operating Principal or a certified manager who has successfully completed the franchisor’s initial training program must be the on-site manager at the Restaurant at all times.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are an entity, the Operating Principal is not required to own an equity interest in you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 15

The Restaurant must at all times be under the Operating Principal’s direct supervision, and the Operating Principal or a certified manager who has successfully completed our initial training program must be the on-site manager at the Restaurant at all times.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

The franchisor may add new Products or services that you must offer at or use in your Restaurant. The franchisor’s right to modify the approved list of Products and services to be offered at the Restaurant is not limited.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may add new Products or services that you must offer at or use in your Restaurant. Our right to modify the approved list of Products and services to be offered at the Restaurant is not limited.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you are in good standing, you can renew the Franchise Agreement for 2 additional 5 - year terms.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are in good standing, you can renew the Franchise Agreement for 2 additional 5 - year terms.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 18
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.