Source: Franopolis

Basecamp Fitness

Basecamp Fitness is a fitness studio franchise offering 35-minute high-intensity interval training workouts that combine cardio and strength exercises. Its workouts use one-minute intervals with no downtime during transitions. The business serves fitness members seeking structured group workouts and is operated by franchise owners, supported by trainers and studio staff. Basecamp Fitness is part of the Self Esteem Brands family and operates as a franchise-based fitness studio business.

Sources2025 FDD Research
Franchised Locations19At Year-End 2024Sources
Royalty8% of Gross Revenue each month.Sources
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in November 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The current franchisor was formed on October 25, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The Basecamp Fitness concept and brand was founded in March 2013, with the opening of the first Basecamp Fitness studio in Burlingame, California.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering Basecamp Fitness franchises in November 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed on October 25, 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

The Basecamp Fitness concept and brand was founded in March 2013, with the opening of the first Basecamp Fitness studio in Burlingame, California.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Additional Funds and Working Capital for First 3 Months$59,860 to $94,9602025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds and Working Capital for First 3 Months (Note 16) $59,860 $94,960

Interior & Exterior Signage$24,500 to $34,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Interior & Exterior Signage (Note 11 ) $24,500 $34,000

Architect/Design Fees$15,400 to $26,2502025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Architect/Design Fees (Note 7) $15,400 $26,250

3 Months’ Rent + Security Deposit$33,200 to $47,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

3 Months’ Rent + Security Deposit (Note 5 ) $33,200 $47,000

Build-Out Package (FF&E)$30,733 to $36,6962025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Build-Out Package (FF&E) (Note 9) $30,733 $36,696

Insurance & Bonds$3,200 to $4,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance & Bonds (Note 14) $3,200 $4,000

Initial Franchise Fee$42,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 2) $42,500 $42,500

TOTAL$513,073 to $832,5112025 FDD · PDF Page 18

TOTAL (Note 17) $513,073 $832,511

Grand Opening Advertising$40,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Grand Opening Advertising (Note 13 ) $40,000 $40,000

Travel & Training Expenses$9,150 to $9,8252025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Travel & Training Expenses (Note 3) $9,150 $9,825

Miscellaneous Expenses$8,550 to $9,5502025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Miscellaneous Expenses (Note 15) $8,550 $9,550

Leasehold Improvements$134,800 to $335,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Leasehold Improvements (Note 4) $134,800 $335,000

Technology & Fitness Equipment Package$100,480 to $127,4302025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Technology & Fitness Equipment Package (Note 8) $100,480 $127,430

Area Development Agreement - Development Fee$97,500 to $137,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Development Fee (Note 1) $97,500 $137,500

Construction Management Fees$0 to $13,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Construction Management Fees (Note 6) $0 $13,500

Initial Retail Inventory/Retail Product Package$7,000 to $8,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Retail Inventory/Retail Product Package (Note 12) $7,000 $8,000

Office/Cleaning Supplies$3,700 to $3,8002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Office/Cleaning Supplies (Note 10) $3,700 $3,800

Area Development Agreement - TOTAL$97,500 to $137,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 19

TOTAL (Note 2) $97,500 $137,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
8% of Gross Revenue each month.
View Disclosed Terms

8% of Gross Revenue each month.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Area Development Agreement - 3 locations - Existing Franchisee Who Meets Veteran Requirements3 locations $ 74,2502025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Area Development Agreement - 5 locations - Existing Franchisee Who Meets Veteran Requirements5 locations $ 101,2502025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Royalty Fee8% of Gross Revenue each month.2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Inspection FeeUp to $1,000 per failed inspection.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Build-Out PackageWe estimate that the total payments for the Build-Out Package will range from approximately $30,733 to $36,696.2025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Vitals Training$350 plus our costs to conduct the training.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local Marketing Requirement$2,500 per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Area Development Agreement - 5 locations - New Franchisee Who Meets Veteran Requirements5 locations $ 123,7502025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Area Development Agreement - 3 locations - New Franchisee Who Meets Veteran Requirements3 locations $ 87,7502025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Healthy Contributions Fitness Incentive Program - Ongoing FeesCurrently, a $5 fee per each Fitness Incentive Program per month, a monthly transaction fee of $0.35 per active member for each applicable deposit, a $0.40 per member per month maintenance fee for data storage and security.2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
InterestLesser of 1.5% per month or highest rate of interest allowed by applicable law.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
General Advertising and Marketing Fund ContributionsCurrently, 2% of Gross Revenue each month ... it will not exceed 3% of monthly Gross Revenue.2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Technology Set-up FeeThe set-up fee is $5002025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial Retail Inventory/Retail Product PackageThe cost of the package is approximately $7,000 to $8,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 9
No Show FeesCurrently, $500 to $1,000 depending upon trainer, or our actual costs of rescheduling whichever is greater. We may increase this fee not to exceed $1,500, or the actual costs of rescheduling travel, whichever is greater2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional Area Development locations - Existing Franchisee Who Meets Veteran RequirementsAdditional locations +$ 20,250 each2025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Technology FeeCurrently, $799 per month.2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Additional On-site Operations TrainingCurrently, $500 to $1,000 per day per coach or operations staff member. We may increase this fee not to exceed $2,000 per day per coach or operations staff member.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional Coaches TrainingBeginning in month 13, currently, $250 per attendee plus costs of travel, lodging and meals if held at a location other than our corporate offices or online. We may increase this fee not to exceed $500 per attendee plus costs of travel, lodging and meals if held at a location other than our corporate offices or online2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise Fees Received During 2024During 2024, we received Initial Franchise Fees ranging from $20,000 to $42,500.2025 FDD · PDF Page 8
Basecamp Studio Franchise - Existing Franchisee Who Meets Veteran RequirementsBasecamp Studio Franchise $33,7502025 FDD · PDF Page 8
Coaches TrainingThe cost for the Coaches Training is $3,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Insurance/Bond Handling FeesCurrently $100. We may increase this fee not to exceed $300.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Insufficient Funds Fee$100 per check that you submit to us that is returned for insufficient funds, and $100 each time that we are unable to collect via EFT due to insufficient funds.2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Liquidated Damages$10,000 multiplied by number of undeveloped Basecamp studios2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Relocation Fee$1,500 plus our expenses2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Transfer Fee$7,500 or $15,000 (Note 8)2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Charitable Contribution$100 per month if you choose to contribute2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Standard Default Fee$500 per violation per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional Compliance Drawingyou will pay us $250 per Compliance Drawing2025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Launch TrainingLaunch Training ... costs $3,000.2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Additional Area Development locations - New Franchisee Who Meets Veteran RequirementsAdditional locations +$ 27,500 each2025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Late Report Fee$100 per violation2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Technology & Fitness Equipment PackageThe packages range in cost from $100,480 (lowest) to $127,430 (highest) payable to ProVision.2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Bookkeeping Software FeeUp to $500 per month, per Basecamp Studio2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Basecamp Studio Franchise - New Franchisee Who Meets Veteran RequirementsBasecamp Studio Franchise $ 38,2502025 FDD · PDF Page 8
Compliance Drawing Fee$250 per additional Drawing2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
CEC Credit Deficiency$1.00 per credit deficiency multiplied by the number of Basecamp Studios you own2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Marketing Materials$12,100 for first year and thereafter may vary based on your purchases2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Relaunch TrainingCurrently, $4,500. We may increase this fee not to exceed $7,000.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Healthy Contributions Fitness Incentive Program - Initial FeesCurrently, no cost for set-up of the first Fitness Incentive Program, and $20 for each additional Fitness Incentive Program. Also, currently, a $1.50 initial member fee for each member you enroll on the Healthy Contributions website, and $3 for each member enrolled by a Healthy Contributions staff member upon studio’s request.2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Music Licensing FeeCurrently, $1,100 per year, per Basecamp Studio.2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Conference FeeCurrently, $439 for early registration, increasing to $659 at the Conference. We may increase this fee not to exceed $1,500 per registration.2025 FDD · PDF Page 12

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The franchisor does not require the Principal Operator of your business to have any ownership interest in your business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

If you are not the “on premise” manager of the Basecamp Studio, then you must designate a Principal Operator to serve as your on-premise manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not require the Principal Operator of your business to have any ownership interest in your business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15

If you are not the “on premise” manager of the Basecamp Studio, then you must designate a Principal Operator to serve as your on-premise manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of your Basecamp Studio will be approximately 12 months.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

New Franchisee Training may be provided in a virtual format, in-person at the franchisor’s corporate offices in Woodbury, Minnesota, or at another location designated by the franchisor, at the franchisor’s discretion.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of your Basecamp Studio will be approximately 12 months.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 11

New Franchisee Training may be provided in a virtual format, in-person at our corporate offices in Woodbury, Minnesota, or at another location designated by us, at our discretion.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised19
Company-Owned4
Total23

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202295142025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20
2023165212025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20
2024194232025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2022 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2022 6 9 +3

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2022 6 5 - 1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2022 12 14 +2

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 9 16 +7

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2023 5 5 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 14 21 +7

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 16 19 +3

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2024 5 4 - 1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 21 23 +2

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in November 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The current franchisor was formed on October 25, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The Basecamp Fitness concept and brand was founded in March 2013, with the opening of the first Basecamp Fitness studio in Burlingame, California.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering Basecamp Fitness franchises in November 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed on October 25, 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

The Basecamp Fitness concept and brand was founded in March 2013, with the opening of the first Basecamp Fitness studio in Burlingame, California.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of your Basecamp Studio will be approximately 12 months.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 11 · View Source

New Franchisee Training may be provided in a virtual format, in-person at the franchisor’s corporate offices in Woodbury, Minnesota, or at another location designated by the franchisor, at the franchisor’s discretion.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of your Basecamp Studio will be approximately 12 months.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 11

New Franchisee Training may be provided in a virtual format, in-person at our corporate offices in Woodbury, Minnesota, or at another location designated by us, at our discretion.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The franchisor does not require the Principal Operator of your business to have any ownership interest in your business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15 · View Source

If you are not the “on premise” manager of the Basecamp Studio, then you must designate a Principal Operator to serve as your on-premise manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not require the Principal Operator of your business to have any ownership interest in your business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15

If you are not the “on premise” manager of the Basecamp Studio, then you must designate a Principal Operator to serve as your on-premise manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may not offer, provide or sell any fitness instruction, products or services via any website, or otherwise via the Internet, including live-streaming, social media platform or an application, web-based or otherwise, or via any other technology without the franchisor’s express, written permission.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not offer, provide or sell any fitness instruction, products or services via any website, or otherwise via the Internet, including live-streaming, social media platform or an application, web-based or otherwise, or via any other technology without our express, written permission.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 6 years.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 17 · View Source

If you are in good standing and you meet the franchisor’s conditions, you can renew your franchise for an additional 5 year period.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial term is 6 years.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 17

If you are in good standing and you meet our conditions, you can renew your franchise for an additional 5 year period.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 19 franchised locations and 4 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2024 16 19 +3

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2024 5 4 - 1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 21 23 +2

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.