Source: Franopolis

Bath Fitter

Bath Fitter is a home services and home improvement franchise that provides acrylic bath, shower, bathtub refinishing, and wall system products. Its products are custom molded to fit over existing fixtures for bathroom remodeling and bathtub refinishing. The company serves homes, apartment buildings, hotels, and other multi-unit properties. Its product line includes bathtubs, shower bases, bath and shower walls, domed ceilings, tub and shower doors, and color-matched accessories.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$225,500 to $515,500Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations100At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor dates its U.S. franchise offering to 1992.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises in the United States and Canada in 1992.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$225,500 to $515,500

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Additional Funds (3 months)$30,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Additional Funds (3 months) (Note 11) $30,000 $50,000

Franchise Fee$40,000 to $80,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Franchise Fee (Note 1) $40,000 $80,000

Professional Fees$1,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Professional Fees (Note 10) $1,500 $5,000

Utility Deposits$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Utility Deposits (Note 3) $2,000 $4,000

Total$225,500 to $515,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Total (Note 12) $225,500 $515,500

Grand Opening Marketing$15,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Grand Opening Marketing (Note 8) $15,000 $50,000

Permits and Licenses$500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Permits and Licenses (Note 7) $500 $5,000

Initial Training and Travel Expenses for Training$14,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Initial Training and Travel Expenses for Training (Note 9) $14,000 $25,000

Equipment and Vehicles$50,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Equipment and Vehicles (Note 5) $50,000 $60,000

Insurance$2,500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Insurance (Note 6) $2,500 $4,000

Leasehold Improvements$50,000 to $150,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Leasehold Improvements (Note 4) $50,000 $150,000

Rent$20,000 to $82,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Rent (Note 2) $20,000 $82,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Currently $0. However, we reserve the right at any time to impose a royalty fee in an amount not to exceed 2.5% of Gross Revenues.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Royalty FeeCurrently $0. However, we reserve the right at any time to impose a royalty fee in an amount not to exceed 2.5% of Gross Revenues.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Transfer Fee — Brand New Franchisee transfereeIf the transferee is a new Bath Fitter franchisee (without other franchised Bath Fitter Businesses) the transfer fee is in the amount of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee that we charge to new Bath Fitter franchisees, but not less than $80,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial training feeYou must also pay us an initial training fee that will range from $14,000 to $20,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Proprietary toolsproprietary tools (which we will continue to own but you may use in connection with the operation of the Bath Fitter Business) will cost for you to use will be between $8,000 to $10,000;2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Initial Franchise Fee — Brand New FranchiseeIf at the time you sign the Franchise Agreement you do not directly or indirectly (such as through one of your affiliates or principals) operate a Bath Fitter Business, your Initial Franchise Fee will be $80,000, plus all of our attorney fees if you request changes to the Franchise Agreement before it is signed.2026 FDD · PDF Page 8
TestersIn addition, you must purchase testers ranging from $2,000 to $5,000;2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Initial Franchise Fee — Existing FranchiseeIf at the time you sign the Franchise Agreement you directly or indirectly (such as through one of your affiliates or principals) already operate a Bath Fitter Business, your Initial Franchise Fee will be $40,000, plus all of our attorney fees if you request changes to the Franchise Agreement before it is signed.2026 FDD · PDF Page 8
Interest1.5% per month on overdue amounts2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
InventoryBefore you open your Bath Fitter Business, if you do not already operate a Bath Fitter Business, we require you to purchase certain inventory for the Franchised Business that will range from $20,000 to $50,000, depending on the size of your Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Additional Training or On-Site TrainingOur then-current per diem training charges (currently, $2,500), our other fees and our out-of-pocket expenses for any training conducted at your Franchised Business or elsewhere.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Transfer Fee — Existing Franchisee transfereeIf the transferee is not a new Bath Fitter franchisee (and has an existing franchised Bath Fitter Business), the transfer fee is in the amount of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee that we charge to existing Bath Fitter franchisees, but not less than $40,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Displayand a display that will range from $5,000 to $30,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Customer Reimbursementrefund the customer up to one 100% of the amount paid by the customer to you2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Relocation FeeThe costs and expenses we incur in connection with the relocation request, which will not be less than $5,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer, either directly or indirectly, any financing arrangements to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer, either directly or indirectly, any financing arrangements to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised100

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
2023992026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 20
2024992026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 20
20251002026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 98 99 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 99 99 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 99 100 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor dates its U.S. franchise offering to 1992.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises in the United States and Canada in 1992.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

Vice President Finance Giuseppe Guadagnino Mr. Guadagnino has been the franchisor’s Vice President Finance since June 2016.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 2 · View Source

Vice President Franchise Engagement Jennifer Haylor Ms. Haylor has been the franchisor’s Vice President Franchise Engagement since July 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 2 · View Source

Installation Training Manager Adam Little Mr. Little has been the franchisor’s Installation Training Manager since February 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Vice President Finance Giuseppe Guadagnino Mr. Guadagnino has been our Vice President Finance since June 2016.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 2

Vice President Franchise Engagement Jennifer Haylor Ms. Haylor has been our Vice President Franchise Engagement since July 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 2

Installation Training Manager Adam Little Mr. Little has been our Installation Training Manager since February 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 2
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $225,500 to $515,500. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total (Note 12) $225,500 $515,500

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor has the right to collect and retain all manufacturing allowances, marketing allowances, rebates, credits, monies, payments, or benefits (collectively, “ Allowances ”) offered by suppliers to you or to the franchisor (or the franchisor’s affiliates) based upon your purchases of Other Material. The franchisor may retain Allowances without restriction.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have the right to collect and retain all manufacturing allowances, marketing allowances, rebates, credits, monies, payments, or benefits (collectively, “ Allowances ”) offered by suppliers to you or to us (or our affiliates) based upon your purchases of Other Material. We may retain Allowances without restriction.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer, either directly or indirectly, any financing arrangements to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer, either directly or indirectly, any financing arrangements to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 100 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 99 100 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

Exhibit A contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2025, 2024, 2023. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Attached as Exhibit A are our audited financial statements for our fiscal years ended December 31, 2025, December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.