Source: Franopolis

Beem Light Sauna

Beem Light Sauna operates a network of studios offering light therapies, including infrared light therapy, red light therapy, green light therapy, blue light therapy, and chromotherapy. Its locations are listed across multiple U.S. states and the District of Columbia, with some locations identified as coming soon. The business serves people who visit its studios for these listed light-therapy services and provides location search, account login, and mobile-app download options.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$436,196 to $761,154Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations3At Year-End 2023Sources
Royalty8% of the Gross Sales of the Studio.Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is a limited liability company formed in Delaware on December 30, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Sequel Brands, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a limited liability company formed in Delaware on December 30, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are a wholly-owned subsidiary of Sequel Brands, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Sequel”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$436,196 to $761,154

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Construction and Real Estate Management Services$15,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Construction and Real Estate Management Services (1 6 ) $15,500 $15,500

Travel and Related Expenses During Initial Training$1,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Travel and Related Expenses During Initial Training ( 6 ) $1,000 $6,000

Additional Funds, 3 months$15,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Additional Funds, 3 months (1 9 ) $15,000 $50,000

Initial Retail Inventory Kit$6,000 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Initial Retail Inventory Kit (5) $6,000 $9,000

Initial FF&E Package (Financed)$14,684 to $70,4522026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Initial FF&E Package (Financed) (3) $14,684 $70,452

Supplies and Accessories$500 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Supplies and Accessories (1 1 ) $500 $1,500

Rent and Security Deposit$21,250 to $38,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Rent and Security Deposit (8) $21,250 $38,000

TOTAL$436,196 to $761,1542026 FDD · PDF Page 26

TOTAL ( 20 ) $436,196 $761,154

Franchise Fee$65,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Franchise Fee (2) $65,000 $65,000

Technology-Related Fees$3,1472026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Technology - Related Fees (1 3 ) $3,147 $3,147

Technology System$5,500 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Technology System (12) $5,500 $7,500

Insurance Deposit and Initial Premiums$4,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Insurance Deposit and Initial Premiums (1 7 ) $4,000 $8,000

Signage$8,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Signage ( 1 0 ) $8,000 $20,000

Business Licenses$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Business Licenses (1 4 ) $1,000 $5,000

Net Leasehold Improvements$246,615 to $424,6552026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Net Leasehold Improvements (9) $246,615 $424,655

Opening Marketing$20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Opening Marketing (1 8 ) $20,000 $20,000

Professional Fees$2,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Professional Fees (1 5 ) $2,500 $5,000

Presale Kit$6,000 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Presale Kit (4) $6,000 $9,000

Security Deposits for Utilities$500 to $3,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Security Deposits for Utilities ( 7 ) $500 $3,400

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
8% of the Gross Sales of the Studio.
View Disclosed Terms

8% of the Gross Sales of the Studio.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Currently, 2% of Gross Sales of the Studio. ... We may increase the fee up to 4% of the Gross Sales of the Studio.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Franchise Fee (four or more Studios)If you commit to develop four or more Studios, the Franchise Fee will be $55,000 for each of the first three Studios and $45,000 for the fourth and each subsequent Studio.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Non-Compliance FeeUp to $1,000 per single violation per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Late Feeplus $100 for each week that a payment is paid after the due date ... it will not exceed $250 per week.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Development FeeThe Development Fee will range between $165,000 to $480,000 if you commit to develop between three to 10 Studios.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Mystery Shopper Programa fee that will not exceed 110% of our and our affiliates’ actual costs and expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Franchise Fee (single Studio)The initial franchise fee (the “Franchise Fee” ) for a single Studio is $65,000 and is due upon execution of the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Payment Processing Feea fee not to exceed 115% of our and our affiliates’ actual costs and expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Product, Service, Supplier, and Service Provider ReviewThe greater of $1,000 or our and our affiliates’ actual costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Training Fee for Subsequent Initial TrainingCurrently, $500 per trainee per day. ... we may increase the fee from time to time, provided it will not exceed $1,000 per trainee per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Remedial TrainingCurrently, $500 per trainer per day, plus their travel and living expenses. ... it will not exceed $1,000 per trainer per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Franchise Fee (three Studios)If you commit to develop three Studios, the Franchise Fee will be $55,000 per Studio.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Subsequent Initial Training FeeWe reserve the right to charge a training fee of up to $1,000 (currently, $500) per trainee per day for each person who attends a subsequent Initial Training program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Franchise Fees collected in 2025In 2025, we collected Franchise Fees ranging from $44,966 to $65,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
AuditUp to 120% of our and our affiliates’ costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Initial Retail Inventory Kit shipping costsCurrently, we estimate that shipping costs will range from $0 to $3,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Presale Kit shipping costsCurrently, we estimate that shipping costs will range from $0 to $3,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Mandatory Meetings and Conferences Registration FeeA fee that will not exceed $1,000 per person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Insurance Procurement FeeUp to 120% of our and our affiliates’ costs and expenses related to procuring and maintaining the required insurance.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Successor Fee25% of the then-current franchise fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Ad Management FeeCurrently, $850 per month. ... the fee ... will not exceed $1,500 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Development Agreement Transfer Fee$10,000 for each then undeveloped Studio.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
De-Identification ExpensesUp to 120% of our and our affiliates’ costs and expenses related de-identifying your Studio.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Brand Fund FeeCurrently, 2% of Gross Sales of the Studio. ... We may increase the fee up to 4% of the Gross Sales of the Studio.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
In-Person Consulting ServicesCurrently, $500 for each of our employees or agents for each full or partial day, plus their travel and living expenses. ... it will not exceed $1,000 per trainer per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Royalty Fee8% of the Gross Sales of the Studio.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Technology Fee during Presale PeriodBeginning three months prior to the opening of the Studio (the “ Presale Period”), you must pay us a technology fee ... which currently is $450 per month for this presale period.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Management Fee10% of the Studio’s Gross Sales during the management period, plus any direct out of pocket costs and expenses relating to the Studio’s management.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Optional Additional Training ProgramsA fee that will not exceed $3,000 per attendee per program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Transfer Fee25% of the then-current franchise fee for any transfer resulting in a change of control; $5,000 for any other transfer.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Opening MarketingYou must spend a minimum of $20,000 for opening/presale advertising and promotion2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Opening Deadline Extension Feewe may condition on your paying us an extension fee of $2,500 for each Studio for each month (or portion of a month) for which the Opening Deadline is extended2026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Training & Support

Sources

You must complete construction of and open the Studio no later than 13 months after the effective date of the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and opening your Studio is approximately 11 to 13 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must complete construction of and open the Studio no later than 13 months after the effective date of the Franchise Agreement (the “Opening Deadline”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and opening your Studio is approximately 11 to 13 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised3

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
202332026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 3 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is a limited liability company formed in Delaware on December 30, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Sequel Brands, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a limited liability company formed in Delaware on December 30, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are a wholly-owned subsidiary of Sequel Brands, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Sequel”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $436,196 to $761,154. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ( 20 ) $436,196 $761,154

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You must complete construction of and open the Studio no later than 13 months after the effective date of the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and opening your Studio is approximately 11 to 13 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must complete construction of and open the Studio no later than 13 months after the effective date of the Franchise Agreement (the “Opening Deadline”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and opening your Studio is approximately 11 to 13 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor reports no patent rights or licenses, including pending applications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor has not registered any copyrights with the United States Copyright Office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We own no rights in, or licenses to, any patents or patent applications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 14

We have not registered any copyrights with the United States Copyright Office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may sell products only in the varieties, forms, and packages that the franchisor has approved.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 16 · View Source

You may offer for sale in the Studio only the products, services, and Sessions that the franchisor has approved in writing. In addition, you must offer the specific products, services, and Sessions that the franchisor requires in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may sell products only in the varieties, forms, and packages that we have approved.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 16

You may offer for sale in the Studio only the products, services, and Sessions that we have approved in writing. In addition, you must offer the specific products, services, and Sessions that we require in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you meet the conditions, you may obtain two additional consecutive successor terms of five years each.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you meet the conditions, you may obtain two additional consecutive successor terms of five years each.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 3 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 0 3 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.