Source: Franopolis

Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

Benjamin Franklin Plumbing is a plumbing franchise business serving customers who need reliable, professional plumbing services. Franchise owners oversee daily operations, recruit, train, and retain employees, manage their businesses, set strategic goals, and foster company culture. The franchise provides onboarding and training, business coaching, marketing tools, buying-power resources, and industry-specific business management technology and software. A plumbing background is not required for ownership, although some states may have licensing requirements.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations399At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on March 24, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor began offering B ENJAMIN F RANKLIN P LUMBING franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchised business offers residential and light commercial plumbing services, including maintenance, repair, remodeling and replacement; water conditioning maintenance, repair and replacement; drain and septic tank digging, cleaning, re-piping and replacement; and drain cleaning services, (but excluding industrial and new construction services).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on March 24, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We began offering B ENJAMIN F RANKLIN P LUMBING franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

The franchised business offers residential and light commercial plumbing services, including maintenance, repair, remodeling and replacement; water conditioning maintenance, repair and replacement; drain and septic tank digging, cleaning, re-piping and replacement; and drain cleaning services, (but excluding industrial and new construction services).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Leasehold Improvements$1,030 to $4,1202026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Leasehold Improvements (5) $1,030 $4,120

Initial Vehicle Inventory$2,575 to $8,2402026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Initial Vehicle Inventory (14) $2,575 $8,240

TOTALS$143,273 to $286,7022026 FDD · PDF Page 29

TOTALS $143,273 $286,702

Vehicle Upfitting$0 to $5,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Vehicle Upfitting (10) $0 $5,150

Personal Tools for Technicians$1,030 to $3,0902026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Personal Tools for Technicians (21) $1,030 $3,090

Office Signage$1,030 to $5,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Office Signage (12) $1,030 $5,150

Professional Fees and Licensing$4,635 to $20,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Professional Fees and Licensing (17) $4,635 $20,600

Rent/Lease of Real Estate$3,090 to $9,2702026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Rent/Lease of Real Estate (4) $3,090 $9,270

Telephone Services$309 to $5152026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Telephone Services (20) $309 $515

Additional Funds – (3 months)$60,000 to $90,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Additional Funds – (3 months) (23) $60,000 $90,000

Grand Opening Marketing$0 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Grand Opening Marketing (3) $0 $6,000

Office Furniture and Equipment$1,545 to $4,1202026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Office Furniture and Equipment (7) $1,545 $4,120

Full Time General Manager / Operations Manager$0 to $25,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Full Time General Manager / Operations Manager (22) $0 $25,750

Vehicle Registration Fees$2,266 to $4,5322026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Vehicle Registration Fees (18) $2,266 $4,532

Computer, Technology Systems, and Software$1,854 to $4,1202026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Computer, Technology Systems, and Software (6) $1,854 $4,120

Travel Expenses for Initial Training$2,575 to $5,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Travel Expenses for Initial Training (13) $2,575 $5,150

Franchise Fee$43,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Franchise Fee (2) $43,000 $43,000

Signage for Vehicles$0 to $8,2402026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Signage for Vehicles (11) $0 $8,240

Decals for Consumer Units$309 to $5152026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Decals for Consumer Units (19) $309 $515

Start-up Supplies$2,575 to $5,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Start-up Supplies (16) $2,575 $5,150

Insurance$4,120 to $8,2402026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Insurance (15) $4,120 $8,240

Vehicles$8,240 to $15,4502026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Vehicles (9) $8,240 $15,450

Machinery, Tools and Equipment$3,090 to $10,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Machinery, Tools and Equipment (8) $3,090 $10,300

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

6% of Gross Revenue or $1,500 per month (the “Minimum Royalty”), whichever is greater.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Step In FeeUp to $500 per day, plus our costs and overhead2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Technology FeeCurrently, $100 per month. ... We reserve the right to increase the Technology Fee ... up to a monthly maximum fee of $500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Local MarketingStarting on the third month after the Original Opening Date, you are required to spend 6% of the calendar year’s cumulative Gross Revenue on Local Marketing.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Training Fees – Remedial and Optional Training$1,500 per trainee2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Grand Opening MarketingUp to $18,000; your obligation begins 30 days prior to opening your Franchised Business through 60 days after opening your Franchised Business (average of $6,000/month) (“Grand Opening Marketing”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Procurement of InsuranceCost of insurance, plus reasonable fee of up to 25% of total insurance premium cost.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Opening Deadline Extension FeeIf we agree to an extension, we have the right to charge you an extension fee of up to $1,000 per month of extension.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Additional Opening Support FeeA reasonable fee, up to $500 per day, plus the reasonable travel, meal, and lodging expenses of our opening support personnel2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Diversity DiscountWe reduce the Franchise Fee by $5,000 for all minority owned and women-owned businesses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Insufficient Funds Fee$50 or the amount the bank charges us due to the insufficient funds, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Management FeeUp to $500 per day, plus our costs and overhead2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Franchise FeeThe base initial franchise fee (“Franchise Fee”) is $43,000 plus $0.43 for each person above 100,000 in the franchise territory (“Additional Population Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Interest12% per annum or the maximum rate permitted by applicable law, whichever is less2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Liquidated DamagesThe greater of: (i) two years of Royalty Fees ...; or (ii) $100,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Pre-Opening Training Fee for Extra TraineeIf you request and we agree to accept extra trainees, we may charge you a fee of $300 per day per extra trainee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Change of Ownership FeeCurrently, (a) the greater of $500 or our external legal and administrative costs; plus (b) applicable training fee, currently $1,500 for each individual we require to attend training.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Operational Deficiency Fee$500 per day during the on-site visit or inspection and for each day you remain in default at the conclusion of the visit, plus our actual costs and expenses of conducting a territory visit or inspection, including travel and lodging.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Transfer FeeGenerally, $10,000. However, if the proposed transferee was referred to you or us by a third-party ... then you must pay us an additional fee ... If we identify the prospective purchaser, then in addition to the Transfer Fee, we must receive the greater of: (a) $15,000; (b) 3% of the total purchase price; or (c) our actual costs to identify the prospective purchaser.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Late Fee$100 for second occurrence of payment more than 30 days past due; $200 for third occurrence; $300 for each subsequent occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Royalty Fee6% of Gross Revenue or $1,500 per month (the “Minimum Royalty”), whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Annual ConferenceUp to $1,000 per attendee, as determined by us for each conference.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Training & Support

Sources

The Training Program is provided at no cost to you and up to one additional owner or Key Person, but you will have to pay for travel, accommodations, meals and salaries for yourself and any senior management level employees who attend.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that you will open your Franchised Business approximately three (3) to four (4) months after you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that you will open your Franchised Business approximately three (3) to four (4) months after you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11

The Training Program is provided at no cost to you and up to one additional owner or Key Person, but you will have to pay for travel, accommodations, meals and salaries for yourself and any senior management level employees who attend.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

You can prepay the balance at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You can prepay the balance at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised399
Company-Owned10

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
2023325102026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20
2024353102026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20
2025399102026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 275 325 +50

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 10 10 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 325 353 +28

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 10 10 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 353 399 +46

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 10 10 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on March 24, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor began offering B ENJAMIN F RANKLIN P LUMBING franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchised business offers residential and light commercial plumbing services, including maintenance, repair, remodeling and replacement; water conditioning maintenance, repair and replacement; drain and septic tank digging, cleaning, re-piping and replacement; and drain cleaning services, (but excluding industrial and new construction services).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on March 24, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We began offering B ENJAMIN F RANKLIN P LUMBING franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

The franchised business offers residential and light commercial plumbing services, including maintenance, repair, remodeling and replacement; water conditioning maintenance, repair and replacement; drain and septic tank digging, cleaning, re-piping and replacement; and drain cleaning services, (but excluding industrial and new construction services).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 4
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

You can prepay the balance at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You can prepay the balance at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that you will open your Franchised Business approximately three (3) to four (4) months after you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11 · View Source

The Training Program is provided at no cost to you and up to one additional owner or Key Person, but you will have to pay for travel, accommodations, meals and salaries for yourself and any senior management level employees who attend.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that you will open your Franchised Business approximately three (3) to four (4) months after you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11

The Training Program is provided at no cost to you and up to one additional owner or Key Person, but you will have to pay for travel, accommodations, meals and salaries for yourself and any senior management level employees who attend.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 11
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for one additional term of 10 years if you meet certain conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for one additional term of 10 years if you meet certain conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote the sale of our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 399 franchised locations and 10 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 353 399 +46

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 10 10 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year ends December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.