Source: Franopolis

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate is a real estate franchise network of independently owned and operated brokerages and affiliated agents serving homeowners who are marketing and selling homes. Its agents use market analytics, technology, design resources, and Trendmaker Accreditation courses to showcase local market knowledge. The brand offers a three-phase home marketing strategy that includes private exclusive exposure through its brokerage network, listings on BHGRE.com and Redfin.com, and broader public marketing.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations404At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in January 2008.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company, originally formed on November 20, 2007.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for real estate brokerage offices in January 2008.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a Delaware limited liability company, originally formed on November 20, 2007.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Leasehold Improvements$0 to $105,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Leasehold Improvements [5] $0 to $105,000

Yard Signs$2,000 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Yard Signs [7] $2,000 to $5,500

Building Signs$750 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Building Signs [6] $750 to $25,000

Total Additional Cost for New Start-Up Office$81,500 to $187,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 42

Total Additional Cost for New Start - Up Office $81,500 to $187,300

Other Advertising$0 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Other Advertising, including Grand Opening Event [19] $0 to $10,000

Initial Franchise Fee—Conversion Office$0 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Initial Franchise Fee [ 3 ] $0 to $25,000

Computer Equipment$6,000 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Computer Equipment for Electronic Data Transfer System [16] $6,000 to $12,000

Multiple Listing Services$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Multiple Listing Services [17] $0 to $3,000

Name Badges$120 to $4002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Name Badges [10] $120 to $400

Insurance$500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Insurance [13] $500 to $4,000

Printed Materials$5,100 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Printed Materials [12] $5,100 to $7,500

Open House Signs$800 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Open House Signs [8] $800 to $2,000

Data Feed Transmission$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Data Feed Transmission [18] $0 to $5,000

Total Conversion Office investment$33,970 to $269,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Total $33,970 to $269,300

Miscellaneous Rider Signs$250 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Miscellaneous Rider Signs [9] $250 to $500

Independent Broker website$0 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Independent Broker website [17] $0 to $10,000

Legal Expenses$0 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Legal Expenses [14] $0 to $4,000

Orientation—Travel Expenses and Costs$0 to $5,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Orientation – Travel Expenses and Costs [15] $0 to $5,400

Additional Funds—first 3 months after opening$15,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Additional Funds (first 3 months after opening) [20] $15,000 to $40,000

Frames/Posts$3,200 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Frames/Posts $3,200 to $4,500

Total Investment for New Start-Up Office$115,470 to $456,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 42

Total Investment for New Start-Up Office $115,470 to $456,600

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Audit Feethe estimated cost for an audit is a minimum of $450 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
Transfer Fee$5,000 per transfer2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Brand Marketing Fund Fees Program B1.5% of Gross Revenue up to $4,000,000 (measured on an annual basis); 0.5% of Gross Revenue over $4M.2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Orientation registration fee$0 for virtual Orientation. $1,200 per attendee when offered in-person (waived for initial Orientation for up to 2 people)2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
Relocation/Improvement FeesWill vary, but typically will range from $1,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 35
The Better Retreat registration fee$725 to $825 for each registrant, depending on the date the fee is paid2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
Royalty Fees Program A5% of “Gross Revenue” excluding Gross Revenue from Property Management Services (see below) and certain other revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Brand Marketing Fund Fees Program A below threshold1% of Gross Revenue up to a BMF contribution per affiliated sales associate of $1,250.00 (“Reduced BMF Threshold”)2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Additional Branch Office initial franchise feeThe initial franchise fee under the Franchise Agreement, for each additional Branch Office will be $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Leads Enginewhich we estimate may be between $0 to $5,000 per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Computer Software Maintenance and Support$1,000 to $3,000 per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Property Management Fee1.5% of Gross Revenue from Property Management Services2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Main Office initial franchise feeyou will pay us an initial franchise fee of $25,000 for the Main Office2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Royalty Fees Program B6% of “Gross Revenue.” ... Royalty Fees due to us from Gross Revenue are capped at a maximum of $6,250 per affiliated sales associate per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Brand Marketing Fund Fees Program A above threshold0.5% of Gross Revenue above the Reduced BMF Threshold for each affiliated sales associate for the remainder of the respective calendar year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Responsible Broker and manager do not need to have an equity interest in the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You, if you are an individual and obtaining the franchise as a sole proprietor, or your Owners, if you are an entity, must participate in the management of the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Responsible Broker and manager do not need to have an equity interest in the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 15

You, if you are an individual and obtaining the franchise as a sole proprietor, or your Owners, if you are an entity, must participate in the management of the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchisor requires no minimum sales quotas in order for you to continue to operate your Main Office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We require no minimum sales quotas in order for you to continue to operate your Main Office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

If you are converting an existing real estate office, the franchisor estimates that the typical time between the earlier of your signing your Standard Franchise Agreement or paying the initial franchise fee and your opening your Office will be within 45 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are converting an existing real estate office, we estimate that the typical time between the earlier of your signing your Standard Franchise Agreement or paying the initial franchise fee and your opening your Office will be within 45 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised404
Company-Owned0
Total404

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202340404042026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 396 404 8

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 396 404 8

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in January 2008.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company, originally formed on November 20, 2007.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for real estate brokerage offices in January 2008.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a Delaware limited liability company, originally formed on November 20, 2007.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Ginger Wilcox (President), David Marine (Chief Marketing Officer, Franchise Brands, Compass International Holdings), Roger Favano (Chief Financial Officer, Brands and Anywhere Advisors, Compass International Holdings) and Elisabeth Gehringer (President and Chief Executive Officer, Compass International Holdings Franchise Brands).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

President: Ginger Wilcox

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 2

Chief Marketing Officer, Franchise Brands, Compass International Holdings: David Marine

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 2

Chief Financial Officer, Brands and Anywhere Advisors, Compass International Holdings: Roger Favano

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 2

President and Chief Executive Officer, Compass International Holdings Franchise Brands: Elisabeth Gehringer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 2
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

If you are converting an existing real estate office, the franchisor estimates that the typical time between the earlier of your signing your Standard Franchise Agreement or paying the initial franchise fee and your opening your Office will be within 45 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are converting an existing real estate office, we estimate that the typical time between the earlier of your signing your Standard Franchise Agreement or paying the initial franchise fee and your opening your Office will be within 45 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchisor requires no minimum sales quotas in order for you to continue to operate your Main Office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We require no minimum sales quotas in order for you to continue to operate your Main Office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Responsible Broker and manager do not need to have an equity interest in the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 15 · View Source

You, if you are an individual and obtaining the franchise as a sole proprietor, or your Owners, if you are an entity, must participate in the management of the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Responsible Broker and manager do not need to have an equity interest in the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 15

You, if you are an individual and obtaining the franchise as a sole proprietor, or your Owners, if you are an entity, must participate in the management of the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 15
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

No renewal rights. If the franchisor grants you an additional term, the franchisor may require you to sign the franchisor’s then current Franchise Agreement or a Term Extension Addendum with materially different terms.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No renewal rights. If we grant you an additional term, we may require you to sign our then current Franchise Agreement or a Term Extension Addendum with materially different terms.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote the sale of franchises.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 404 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 396 404 8

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 396 404 8

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.