Source: Franopolis

Big Blue Swim School

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

2026 FDD Research
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Initial Franchise Fee high$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Initial Franchise Fee Low - $50,000 High - $50,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Brand fund current ratecurrently charge 2%2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial franchise fee under DRA first schoolfull $50,000 initial franchise fee for the first School2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Training cancellation percent (late)100% of our then-applicable training fee per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Software license fee minimum per 4-week periodno less than $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Training cancellation windowmore than 2 weeks before the class2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Repeat noncompliance subsequent$1,000 for second and each subsequent repeat deviation2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
MSC fee maximumUp to 2% of School’s Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Basic email fee maximumno more than $10 per month for a basic license2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Uberall monthly$20 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Website monthly maxUp to $250 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Relocation cost capNot to exceed $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Noncompliance fee low$250 to $1,000 per deviation2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Periodic meeting cap per personnot to exceed $2,500 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Repeat noncompliance first$500 for 1st repeat deviation2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Optional telephone highranging from $30 to $1602026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Training fee total cap at locationor $2,000 in total if at our location2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Technology support monthly capNot to exceed $1,000 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Local marketing maximumNot to exceed 6% of School’s Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Podium monthly$285 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
DRA additional school depositplus a $15,000 deposit for each additional School2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional training fee maximumcurrently ranging up to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Audit gross revenue understatement thresholdunderstatement exceeding 2%2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Remaining franchise fee per subsequent schoolthat is, $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Standard email fee maximumno more than $20 per month for a standard license2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial training attendees includedinitial training for 4 people for no additional fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Noncompliance fee high$250 to $1,000 per deviation2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Minimum royalty per 4-week periodno less than $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Management fee maxUp to 10% of School’s Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Development fee received 2025During 2025, we received a $90,000 development fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Basic email license fee$6 per month for a basic license2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Training fee cap per trainer/day at locationnot to exceed $500 per trainer per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Brand fund maximumUp to 3% of School’s Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Standard email license fee$12 a month for a standard license2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Training fee cap elsewhere per trainer/daynot to exceed $750 per trainer per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Optional telephone lowranging from $30 to $1602026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Co-op contribution maximumup to 4% of School’s Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Minimum market introduction spendspend at least $40,850 and potentially up to $83,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Subsequent school initial franchise feeinitial franchise fee for each School you commit to develop after the first one is $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Maximum late training cancellation feenot to exceed $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Minimum training cancellation period2 weeks or less before the class2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Interest monthlyLesser of 1.5% per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Royalty rate6% of School’s Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.