Source: Franopolis

Biosweep

Sources2026 FDD Research
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on February 16, 2007 as an Indiana limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The name of the franchisor is Phocatox Technologies, LLC, dba BioSweep Services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has no affiliates that are selling franchises or that will provide products or services to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are an Indiana limited liability company organized on February 16, 2007.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

The name of the franchisor is Phocatox Technologies, LLC, dba BioSweep Services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We have no affiliates that are selling franchises or that will provide products or services to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Office Space - Security Deposit$750 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

One time security deposit ($750 to $1,500)

Freight for BIOSWEEP Machines$1,200 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Freight for BIOSWEEP Machines $1,200 - 2,000

Training Expense$1,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Training Expense 2 $1,000 to $7,500

Additional Funds for first 3 months$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Additional Funds f or first 3 mo nths 12 $5,000 to $10,000

Business Vehicle$4752026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Business Vehicle 13 $475 Monthly

Insurance$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Insurance 4 $2,000 to $4,000

Printing and Vehicle Signage$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Printing and Vehicle Signage 5 $500 to $2,000

Office Space - Utility Deposits$2002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

One time utility deposits ($200)

Misc. Supplies$3002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Misc. Supplies 110 $300

Initial Marketing$2,000 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Marketing 9 $2,000 to $3,500

Office Equipment$2,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Office Equipment 6 $2,000 to $3,000

Legal Review$1,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Legal Review 7 $1,500 to $5,000

Licenses and Permits$20 to $3002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Licenses and Permits 8 $20 to $300

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Subsequent trainingSubsequent training, if requested, is charged at then current rates set by us (currently $1,750 per day).2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee¹ $5,000.00 At the time of transfer2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Royalty Fee - Fourth Calendar YearForth Calendar Year of Agreement: $1.25 per hour of BIOSWEEP Equipment use. Cumulative Annual Minimum is $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Royalty Fee - Beyond Fifth Calendar YearBeyond the Fifth Calendar Year: $1.45 per hour of BIOSWEEP Equipment use. Cumulative Annual Minimum is $5,215. These amounts will then increase annually by 3%.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Freight for BIOSWEEP machines and can filtersThe cost o f freight in the continental U.S. for the twelve units and six can filters you must purchase from us , will range from $1,200 to $2,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
BIOSWEEP machinesThe purchase price for each BIOSWEEP machine is Seven Thousand Five Hundred Ninety Five Dollars ($7,595) plus sales tax where applicable.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Royalty Fee - Initial Calendar YearInitial Calendar Year of Agreement: No Royalty for the first 3 months. Then $1.25 per hour of BIOSWEEP Equipment use. Cumulative Annual Minimum is $1,8752026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Royalty Fee - Third Calendar YearThird Calendar Year of Agreement: $1.25 per hour of BIOSWEEP Equipment use. Cumulative Annual Minimum is $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Additional BIOSWEEP Machine PurchaseThe current standard charge (current charge is $7,595 per machine)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Late ChargeLate Charge¹ 5% of the amount past due2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Royalty Fee - Second Calendar YearSecond Calendar Year of Agreement: $1.25 per hour of BIOSWEEP Equipment use. Cumulative Annual Minimum is $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Royalty Fee - Fifth Calendar YearFifth Calendar Year of Agreement: $1.25 per hour of BIOSWEEP Equipment use. Cumulative Annual Minimum is $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Renewal FeeThe fee for each renewal is $5,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

Your BIOSWEEP Franchise, however, is not a "passive" investment, and you or your designated “Manager” must provide day - to - day supervision of the operation of your BIOSWEEP business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your BIOSWEEP Franchise, however, is not a "passive" investment, and you or your designated “Manager” must provide day - to - day supervision of the operation of your BIOSWEEP business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor will provide you with three (3) business days (approximately 24 hours) of Initial Training for up to 6 Trainees at the franchisor’s location in Indianapolis, IN.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will provide you with three (3) business days (approximately 24 hours) of Initial Training for up to 6 Trainees at our location in Indianapolis, IN.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on February 16, 2007 as an Indiana limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The name of the franchisor is Phocatox Technologies, LLC, dba BioSweep Services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has no affiliates that are selling franchises or that will provide products or services to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are an Indiana limited liability company organized on February 16, 2007.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

The name of the franchisor is Phocatox Technologies, LLC, dba BioSweep Services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We have no affiliates that are selling franchises or that will provide products or services to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

Mr. Jones is an Officer, Managing Member and Co - Founder of Phocatox (February 2007 - present).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2 · View Source

Mr. Brodowicz is an Officer, Managing Member and Co - Founder of Phocatox (February 2007 - present).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2 · View Source

Mr. Schnitzius is an Officer, Managing Member and Co - Founder of Phocatox (February 2007 - present).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Mr. Jones is an Officer, Managing Member and Co - Founder of Phocatox (February 2007 - present).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2

Mr. Brodowicz is an Officer, Managing Member and Co - Founder of Phocatox (February 2007 - present).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2

Mr. Schnitzius is an Officer, Managing Member and Co - Founder of Phocatox (February 2007 - present).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 4
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor will provide you with three (3) business days (approximately 24 hours) of Initial Training for up to 6 Trainees at the franchisor’s location in Indianapolis, IN.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will provide you with three (3) business days (approximately 24 hours) of Initial Training for up to 6 Trainees at our location in Indianapolis, IN.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any patents material to the BIOSWEEP Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any patents material to the BIOSWEEP Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

Your BIOSWEEP Franchise, however, is not a "passive" investment, and you or your designated “Manager” must provide day - to - day supervision of the operation of your BIOSWEEP business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your BIOSWEEP Franchise, however, is not a "passive" investment, and you or your designated “Manager” must provide day - to - day supervision of the operation of your BIOSWEEP business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial term of the Franchise Agreement is 5 years beginning on the date you receive delivery of your initial order of BIOSWEEP equipment.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 17 · View Source

You have the right to renew for three additional terms of 5 years each if you meet the requirements for renewal and make payment of $5,000 renewal fee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial term of the Franchise Agreement is 5 years beginning on the date you receive delivery of your initial order of BIOSWEEP equipment.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 17

You have the right to renew for three additional terms of 5 years each if you meet the requirements for renewal and make payment of $5,000 renewal fee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor does not use public figures to promote the franchise, but reserves the right to use them in the future.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our BIOSWEEP Franchise, but reserve the right to do so in the future.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 18
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.