Source: Franopolis

BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ

Blue Kangaroo Packoutz is a contents restoration franchise serving homeowners, businesses, insurance professionals, restoration contractors, and commercial customers after property damage events. It specializes in handling belongings affected by fire, water, mold, smoke, and other damage rather than repairing building structures. Services may include inventory and documentation, packout and transportation, cleaning and restoration, secure storage, and pack-back or return of items such as furniture, artwork, electronics, documents, and personal belongings.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations134At Year-End 2025Sources
Marketing & Advertising2% of Gross Sales, beginning in month 13 of the TermSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in January 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor was formed on August 29, 2019, as a Delaware Limited Liability Company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises under the name and trademarks “BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ beginning in January 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We were formed on August 29, 2019, as a Delaware Limited Liability Company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Standard Franchise Total$277,070 to $594,5462026 FDD · PDF Page 27

TOTALS (17) $277,070 to $594,546

Standard Franchise Licenses/Permits$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Licenses/Permits $0 $5,000

Conversion Franchise Initial Franchise Fee$20,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Initial Franchise Fee $20,000 $40,000

Conversion Franchise Additional Funds - 3 months$55,000 to $75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Additional Funds – 3 months (16) $55,000 $75,000

Standard Franchise Training Costs$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Costs Incurred While Attending Training (13) $2,000 $5,000

Conversion Franchise Total$110,420 to $467,6462026 FDD · PDF Page 30

TOTALS (17) $110,420 to $467,646

Standard Franchise Technology System$4,100 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Technology System (5) $4,100 $6,000

Standard Franchise Insurance$6,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Insurance (7) $6,000 $35,000

Standard Franchise Business Telephone Fee$150 to $1,0502026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Business Telephone Fee (11) $150 $1,050

Conversion Franchise Leasehold Improvements$0 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Leasehold Improvements (4) $0 $20,000

Small Market Franchise Technology System$2,100 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Technology System (5) $2,100 $4,000

Standard Franchise High Speed Internet, Anti-Virus Software and Electronic Mail$210 to $6002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

High Speed Internet Anti-Virus Software and Electronic Mail $210 $600

Standard Franchise Rent$7,950 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Rent (3) $7,950 $30,000

Conversion Franchise Security and Utility Deposits$0 to $6,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Security Deposits / Utility Deposits (12) $0 $6,500

Small Market Franchise Leasehold Improvements$0 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Leasehold Improvements (4) $0 $20,000

Standard Franchise Leasehold Improvements$0 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Leasehold Improvements (4) $0 $30,000

Small Market Franchise Initial Package Fee$54,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Initial Package Fee (2) $54,500 $54,500

Standard Franchise Initial Package Fee$54,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Initial Package Fee (2) $54,500 $54,500

Conversion Franchise Initial Package Fee$9,500 to $54,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Initial Package Fee (2) $9,500 $54,500

Small Market Franchise Total$206,295 to $472,5712026 FDD · PDF Page 29

TOTALS (17) $206,295 to $472,571

Standard Franchise Grand Opening Advertising and Marketing$0 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Grand Opening Advertising and Marketing (14) $0 $6,000

Small Market Franchise Rent$7,950 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Rent (3) $7,950 $30,000

Small Market Franchise Initial Franchise Fee$44,9252026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Initial Franchise Fee $44,925 $44,925

Standard Franchise Full-time Service Technician$5,760 to $15,3602026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Full time Service Technician (10) $5,760 $15,360

Small Market Franchise Additional Funds - 3 months$55,000 to $75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Additional Funds – 3 months (16) $55,000 $75,000

Standard Franchise Miscellaneous Pre-opening Expenses$500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Miscellaneous Pre-opening Expenses (15) $500 $5,000

Conversion Franchise Initial Supplies and Inventory$5,000 to $80,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Initial Supplies (6) and Inventory $5,000 $80,000

Standard Franchise Additional Funds - 3 months$110,000 to $150,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Additional Funds – 3 months (16) $110,000 $150,000

Standard Franchise Vehicle Wrap$3,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Vehicle Wrap (9) $3,000 $6,000

Standard Franchise Exterior Signage$500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Exterior Signage $500 $3,000

Conversion Franchise Rent$0 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Rent (3) $0 $30,000

Standard Franchise Vehicles$0 to $95,6362026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Vehicles (8) $0 $95,636

Standard Franchise Initial Supplies and Inventory$20,000 to $80,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Initial Supplies (6) and Inventory $20,000 $80,000

Standard Franchise Security and Utility Deposits$2,500 to $6,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Security Deposits / Utility Deposits (12) $2,500 $6,500

Standard Franchise Initial Franchise Fee$59,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Initial Franchise Fee $59,900 $59,900

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

7% of Gross Sales generated; if Gross Sales exceed $1,000,000, the Royalty will reduce to 6% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
2% of Gross Sales, beginning in month 13 of the Term
View Disclosed Terms

2% of Gross Sales, beginning in month 13 of the Term

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Collection FeeOur then-current fee, which is presently up to 35% of gross amounts collected on your behalf.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Brand Marketing Fund2% of Gross Sales, beginning in month 13 of the Term2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Standard Franchise Initial Franchise FeeUpon signing the Franchise Agreement for a Standard Franchise, you must pay an initial franchise fee of $59,900 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Software FeeOur then-current fee, which is presently $3992026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Package FeeYou must also obtain an initial package (“Initial Package”) that will cost $54,500 plus sales tax (the “Initial Package Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
NORA FeeNone currently assessed; if we manage accounts through a national or regional accounts program you will pay up to 5% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Audit CostCost of inspection or audit estimated at $2,500 to $6,000, plus 100% of Royalty on understated Gross Sales and interest2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Royalty7% of Gross Sales generated; if Gross Sales exceed $1,000,000, the Royalty will reduce to 6% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Late Payment Fee$50 per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Renewal Term Fee10% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Renewal or Additional Small Market Franchise Initial Franchise FeeUpon signing of the Agreement for a new BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business, you must pay ... $34,925 for a Small Market Franchise.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Broker Fee - Resalethere will also be a broker fee, which currently is approximately 10% of the sale price, or $30,000, whichever is higher2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Conversion Franchise Marketing and Operations PackageAt minimum, you will be required to purchase the Marketing and Operations Package component of the Initial Package for $9,500 plus sales tax.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Convention Non-Attendance FeeOur then current fee, which is presently $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Non-Compliance Feepresently up to $10,000 for each incident of Out-of-Territory Conduct, or $5,000 per instance for other non-compliant acts or omissions.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Interest Fee18% per annum or the maximum permitted by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Conversion Franchise RoyaltyConversion Franchises will pay 4% of Gross Sales generated for the first year of the Term and 7% of Gross Sales generated in the remaining years of the Term.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Technology FeeOur then-current fee, which is presently $460 to $700 per month depending on services included2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Renewal or Additional Standard Franchise Initial Franchise FeeUpon signing of the Agreement for a new BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business, you must pay an Initial Franchise Fee of $49,900 to us for a single Standard Franchise.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Referral FeeApproximately 0% to 30% of the invoice amount2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Convention FeeThe then current fee, which is currently (a) $1,000 maximum per person to attend the Convention2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Late Report Fee$50 per day that a report is late.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
NSF FeeOur then current fee, which is presently $50 per NSF2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Optional Upgrade to RingCentral Premium$27.99 Monthly2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Transfer Fee25% of the Initial Franchise Fee at the time of transfer, but not less than $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Regional Meetings and Additional Training Fee$0 to $500 per person per event for Regional Meetings and/or Additional Training2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Administrative FeeOur then-current fee, which is presently $500 per transaction.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Testing, New Product or New Supplier Approval FeeThe cost of review and testing with a minimum fee of $500 plus costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Small Market Franchise Initial Franchise FeeUpon signing of the Franchise Agreement for a Small Market Franchise, you must pay an initial franchise fee of $44,925 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Additional Training or Hosting Fee$25 per person, per day, of any training conducted at our headquarters2026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Managing Owner or, if applicable, the Designated Manager, must continuously exert her/his full-time best efforts to manage, promote and enhance the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The Designated Manager is not required to have an ownership interest in the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Designated Manager is not required to have an ownership interest in the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 15

The Managing Owner or, if applicable, the Designated Manager, must continuously exert her/his full-time best efforts to manage, promote and enhance the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

If the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business fails to achieve the required Minimum Gross Sales Requirement during any consecutive three-month period, the franchisor reserves the right to terminate the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive Territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12

If the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business fails to achieve the required Minimum Gross Sales Requirement during any consecutive three-month period, we reserve the right to terminate the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The estimated typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and payment of any consideration for the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business, and the opening of the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business, is approximately 60 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The estimated typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and payment of any consideration for the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business, and the opening of the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business, is approximately 60 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised134
Company-Owned1

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
202413212026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20
202513412026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 103 132 +29

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

Company Owned 2024 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 132 134 +2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in January 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor was formed on August 29, 2019, as a Delaware Limited Liability Company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises under the name and trademarks “BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ beginning in January 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We were formed on August 29, 2019, as a Delaware Limited Liability Company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 3
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor’s approved vendors and suppliers will be provided to you in the BFG Vendor Quick Guide, the franchisor’s Operations Manual, and other reference materials, where applicable.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 8 · View Source

You must purchase or lease at least one box truck for use in connection with each Territory that complies with the franchisor’s standards and specifications. The franchisor is an approved supplier of box trucks and the franchisor may require that you purchase box trucks from the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our approved vendors and suppliers will be provided to you in the BFG Vendor Quick Guide, our Operations Manual, and other reference materials, where applicable.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 8

You must purchase or lease at least one box truck for use in connection with each Territory that complies with our standards and specifications. We are an approved supplier of box trucks and we may require that you purchase box trucks from us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The estimated typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and payment of any consideration for the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business, and the opening of the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business, is approximately 60 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The estimated typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and payment of any consideration for the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business, and the opening of the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business, is approximately 60 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12 · View Source

If the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business fails to achieve the required Minimum Gross Sales Requirement during any consecutive three-month period, the franchisor reserves the right to terminate the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive Territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12

If the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business fails to achieve the required Minimum Gross Sales Requirement during any consecutive three-month period, we reserve the right to terminate the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 12
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The Franchise Agreement grants to you the license to operate the System under the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ and BLUE KANGAROO names.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Agreement grants to you the license to operate the System under the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ and BLUE KANGAROO names.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 13
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

You do not receive the right to use any item covered by a patent. There are no pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor does not own any registered copyrights which are material to the franchise; however, the franchisor claims copyrights in the Operations Manuals, System Standards, advertising materials, BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Software, business forms, videos, CDs and other printed and advertising material.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You do not receive the right to use any item covered by a patent. There are no pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 14

We do not own any registered copyrights which are material to the franchise; however, we claim copyrights in the Operations Manuals, System Standards, advertising materials, BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Software, business forms, videos, CDs and other printed and advertising material.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Designated Manager is not required to have an ownership interest in the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 15 · View Source

The Managing Owner or, if applicable, the Designated Manager, must continuously exert her/his full-time best efforts to manage, promote and enhance the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Designated Manager is not required to have an ownership interest in the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 15

The Managing Owner or, if applicable, the Designated Manager, must continuously exert her/his full-time best efforts to manage, promote and enhance the BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may not market or perform any other services, except the Services, without the franchisor’s express, prior written approval.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not market or perform any other services, except the Services, without our express, prior written approval.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 134 franchised locations and 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 132 134 +2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.