Source: Franopolis

Burn Boot Camp Kline Franchising

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations388At Year-End 2025Sources
RoyaltyRoyalty Fee 6% of Gross Revenues per Report PeriodSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on October 9, 2014 as a North Carolina limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s principals have operated Burn Boot Camp® outlets through various affiliated entities since the concept was launched in April 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a North Carolina limited liability company incorporated on October 9, 2014.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our principals have operated Burn Boot Camp® outlets through various affiliated entities since the concept was launched in April 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Operating Supplies$500 to $11,0342026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Operating Supplies $500 $11,034

Exercise and Safety Equipment, Furniture and Fixtures$29,935 to $61,9502026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Exercise and Safety Equipment, Furniture and Fixtures $29,935 $61,950

Real Estate (security deposit)$3,373 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Real Estate (security deposit ) $3,373 $30,000

Total Area Development Initial Investment$326,324 to $1,113,1232026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Total Initial Investment $326,324 $1,113,123

Janitorial Expenses$532 to $1,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Janitorial Expenses $532 $1,200

Initial Franchise Fee$15,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Initial Franchise Fee $15,000 $60,000

Leasehold Improvements$84,104 to $369,8162026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Leasehold Improvements $84,104 $369,816

Insurance$750 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Insurance (3 months’ premium) $750 $1,500

Total Single Franchised Business$221,324 to $823,1232026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Total $221,324 $823,123

Development Fee$120,000 to $350,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Development Fee $120,000 $350,000

Technology Fees (Pre-opening and 3-month period after opening)$5,760 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Technology Fees (Pre-opening and 3-month period after opening) $5,760 $7,500

Total Initial Investment for First Outlet (less Initial Franchise Fee)$206,324 to $763,1232026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Total Initial Investment for First Outlet (less Initial Franchise Fee) $206,324 $763,123

Additional Funds$26,685 to $99,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Additional Funds (3 months post opening) $26,685 $99,500

Pre-Opening Payroll$1,400 to $16,0662026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Pre-Opening Payroll $1,400 $16,066

Initial Inventory Package$4,460 to $7,4882026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Initial Inventory Package $4,460 $7,488

Technology Systems$11,690 to $30,0902026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Technology Systems $11,690 $30,090

Real Estate (estimated 3 months’ rent)$3,236 to $45,6692026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Real Estate (estimated 3 months’ rent) $3,236 $45,669

Travel, Lodging and Meals for Initial Franchisee Education Program$600 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Travel, Lodging and Meals for Initial Franchisee Education Program $600 $6,000

Grand Opening Marketing$30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Grand Opening Marketing (Pre-opening and 3-month period after opening) $30,000 $30,000

Legal and other professional fees$3,299 to $75,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Legal and other professional fees $3,299 $75,400

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The initial franchise fee for a single franchise (“Initial Franchise Fee”) is $60,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
Royalty Fee 6% of Gross Revenues per Report Period
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee 6% of Gross Revenues per Report Period

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Admin & Legal Services FeeAdmin & Legal Services Fee $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Virtual Fitness Product Training$129 per trainee for Fitness Product Training2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Technology FeeTechnology Fee Currently, $860 per month post lease signing, not to exceed $1,500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Development Fee per location (10 or more locations)If you commit to develop ten or more locations, the Development Fee will be $35,000 per location.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Non-Compliance FeeUp to $1,000 per notice of violation2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Relocation Feeyou must pay us a relocation fee of $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Conference Registration FeeUp to $1,000 per person, per conference (currently, we only require 1 ticket purchase)2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Insufficient Funds/Late FeeCurrently, $100 per instance. We may increase up to $200 per instance.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Additional Burn U Education Attendee$1,500 per additional franchisee staff person education not covered in the remarks for training purposes. $900 per additional staff person education including Advanced training programs not covered in the remarks for training purposes.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Development Fee per location (6-9 locations)If you commit to develop between six and nine locations, the Development Fee will be $40,000 per location.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Inventory PackageThe total package price is estimated range from $4,460 to $7,488 depending on the size of your Facility and the number of trainers you hire.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
System Brand FeeSystem Brand Fee 2% of Gross Revenues per Report Period (may increase up to 3%)2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Audit ExpensesWe expect the cost to be between $5,000 to $7,500 unless your financial records are not well kept.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Development Fee per location (1-2 locations)If you commit to develop between one and two locations, the Development Fee will be $60,000 per location.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Graphic Design FeeGraphic Design Fee Up to $200 per design (currently, $100 per design)2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Pre-opening Marketing ServicesIf you choose to contract with Burn Media Co. for your pre-opening marketing, the total cost will be $30,000 ($15,000 between the signing of your Franchise Agreement and 2 weeks before opening and another $15,000 from 2 weeks before opening until 90 days after opening).2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Temporary Management Fee upon death/disabilityUpon death/disability: up to 3% of the Facility’s Gross Revenue, plus any out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the Facility’s management.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Additional Education Session FeeUp to $5,000 for a two-day training program, plus the attendee’s travel and lodging expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Minimum Inventory PurchaseCurrently, a minimum inventory purchase of $500 per quarter in soft goods such as apparel (excluding nutrition items).2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Product or Vendor Testing FeeCurrently, $150 per product or vendor; $150 for equipment testing; may be increased in either case, not to exceed $3002026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $12,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Virtual Sales Training$129 per topic or $599 for 5 topics for Sales Training2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Holdover FeeHoldover Fee $1,000 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Accounting SoftwareApproximately $30 to $2,000 per month based on supplier2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchise fee for a single franchise (“Initial Franchise Fee”) is $60,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Music Subscription ServicesApproximately $40 to $50 per month, based on supplier, plus $150 per month for licenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee 6% of Gross Revenues per Report Period2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Temporary Management Fee upon defaultUpon default: not to exceed 15% of the Facility’s Gross Revenue, plus any out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the Facility’s management.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Pre-opening Technology FeesMost franchisees require 6 months to sign their lease or purchase contract and an additional 4-6 months to open, which results in pre-opening technology fees ranging from $4,040 to $5,760.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Development Fee per location (3-5 locations)If you commit to develop between three and five locations, the Development Fee will be $45,000 per location.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Operations Manager must use his or her best efforts in, and devote his or her time to, the operation of a Burn Boot Camp® Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Operations Manager must use his or her best efforts in, and devote his or her time to, the operation of a Burn Boot Camp® Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

You have 365 days after the execution of your Franchise Agreement to open your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You have 365 days after the execution of your Franchise Agreement to open your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your lease, note or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your lease, note or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised388
Company-Owned7
Total395

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202333593442026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20
202435693652026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20
202538873952026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 316 335 +19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2023 9 9 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 325 344 +19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 335 356 +21

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2024 9 9 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 344 365 +21

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 356 388 +32

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 9 7 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 365 395 +30

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on October 9, 2014 as a North Carolina limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s principals have operated Burn Boot Camp® outlets through various affiliated entities since the concept was launched in April 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a North Carolina limited liability company incorporated on October 9, 2014.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our principals have operated Burn Boot Camp® outlets through various affiliated entities since the concept was launched in April 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Amber Burke (Chief Operating Officer), Devan Kline (Co-Founder and Visionary), Jason Losco (Chief Development Officer) and Trish Pena (Vice President of Marketing).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Chief Operating Officer: Amber Burke

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Co-Founder and Visionary: Devan Kline

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Chief Development Officer: Jason Losco

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Vice President of Marketing: Trish Pena

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

For one franchise, the initial franchise fee is $60,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial franchise fee for a single franchise (“Initial Franchise Fee”) is $60,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 5
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your lease, note or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your lease, note or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You have 365 days after the execution of your Franchise Agreement to open your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You have 365 days after the execution of your Franchise Agreement to open your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Operations Manager must use his or her best efforts in, and devote his or her time to, the operation of a Burn Boot Camp® Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Operations Manager must use his or her best efforts in, and devote his or her time to, the operation of a Burn Boot Camp® Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 15
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 388 franchised locations and 7 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 356 388 +32

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 9 7 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 365 395 +30

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.