Source: Franopolis

Byrider

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$947,000 to $1,577,500Source Research · Item 7
Marketing & AdvertisingAdvertising Fee $2,450 MonthlySources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

Byrider Franchising Partners is a Delaware limited liability company, formed on August 5, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

Byrider Franchising Partners has been offering franchises for Byrider Businesses as of January 1, 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Byrider Franchising Partners is a Delaware limited liability company, formed on August 5, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

Byrider Franchising Partners has been offering franchises for Byrider Businesses as of January 1, 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$947,000 to $1,577,500

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Service Center Equipment$2,000 to $70,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Service Center Equipment (5)* $2,000 to $70,000

Total Estimated Initial Investment$947,000 to $1,577,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (13) $947,000 to $1,577,500

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$1,500 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment (4)* $1,500 to $50,000

Security Deposit for Property and Utilities$2,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Security Deposit for Property and Utilities (7) $2,000 to $10,000

Rent (3 months)$30,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Rent (3 months) (3) $30,000 to $60,000

Initial Franchise Fee$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $60,000

Bonds, Licenses and Business Permits$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Bonds, Licenses and Business Permits (11) $1,000 to $5,000

Technology/Phone/Security Systems$5,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Technology/ Phone/Security Systems (10)* $5,000 to $40,000

Signs and Awnings$2,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Signs and Awnings (6)* $2,000 to $50,000

Opening Inventory of Vehicles$75,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Opening Inventory of Vehicles (8) $75,000 to $100,000

Additional Funds – 6 months$750,000 to $1,100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Additional Funds – 6 months, see Note (12) $750,000 to $1,100,000

Starter Kit$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Starter Kit (2) $0 to $2,500

Area Development Agreement Rider Development Fee$17,500 to $87,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Development Fee (1) $17,500 to $87,500

Advertising and Grand Opening$18,500 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Advertising and Grand Opening (9) $18,500 to $30,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Marketing & Advertising
Advertising Fee $2,450 Monthly
View Disclosed Terms

Advertising Fee $2,450 Monthly

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Compliance audit — third failure$10,000 – third failure2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Advertising feeAdvertising Fee $2,450 Monthly2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Reputation managementReputation Management $200 to $600 Monthly2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Credit/debit card software feeCredit/Debit card: $0.38 per transaction2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Other training coursesOther Training Courses: $500 to $2,500 per course2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Digital Marketing ManagementDigital Marketing Management 13%-20% of the advertising spend for multipoint2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Minimum monthly Gross Sales royalty paymentIn addition, your minimum monthly payment due for Gross Sales must be $6,000.00.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Moneygram software feeMoneygram: $1.00 per transaction2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Compliance audit — first failureCompliance Audit $500 – first failure2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Initial franchise fee for each additional franchiseAs of the date of this Disclosure Document, the initial franchise fee for each additional franchise is $35,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Remote VPN SoftwareRemote VPN Software: $350 per location each user2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
WebchatWebchat $300 to $400 per month depending on chat only feature or inclusive of “schedule now”2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Credit Bureau Dispute Management$50.00 per complaint2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Recruiting fees — bulk purchaseBulk Purchase: 6 searches for $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Notice of Adverse Action, Notice of Risk Based Pricing, and Collection LettersNotice of Adverse Action, Notice of Risk Based Pricing, and Collection Letters: $1.07 to $1.35 per notice or letter2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Transfer feeTransfer $5,000 Before transfer takes place2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Monthly combined royalty capThe entire amount of the Royalty Fee due for Gross Sales and Gross Receipts combined shall not exceed $9,222.00 per month for Founder Franchisees, $11,528.00 per month for Legacy Founder Franchisees and Interim Founder Franchisees, or $13,834.00 per month for Legacy Interim Founder Franchisees and Standard Franchisees.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Annual meeting expensesPro rata share of actual cost of event, which typically range between $599 and $1,499 for each meeting2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Veteran initial franchise fee reductionIf you are a veteran of the U.S. Armed Forces, your initial franchise fee for your first Byrider business will be reduced by $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Third Party Financed Sales FeeYou shall pay to us $250 per contract sold or assigned at time of vehicle sale from your dealer entity to Third Party (“Third Party Financed Sales Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Bulk Sale of Accounts FeeYou shall pay a fee equal to 1.9% of gross amounts of Byrider-originated consumer retail installment contracts sold to a third party (“Bulk Sale of Accounts Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Royalty fee on Gross Receipts2.5% of Gross Sales, plus 1.0% Gross Receipts2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Notice of IncompletenessNotice of Incompleteness: $1.07 to $1.35 per consumer letter2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Development Schedule Extension Fee$5,000 per extension2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Area development feeUnder the Area Development Agreement, you must pay us a development fee of $17,500 multiplied by the number of Byrider Businesses to be developed under the Development Schedule in addition to the first Byrider Business.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Compliance audit — second failure$2,500 – second failure2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Royalty fee on Gross Sales2.5% of Gross Sales, plus 1.0% Gross Receipts2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Volume surcharge feeyou will pay a Royalty Fee surcharge of $115 for every vehicle sold at retail (whether financed or sold for cash) in excess of 75 vehicles per Business Location per calendar month (“Volume Surcharge Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Google Access and ServicesGoogle Access and Services: $129.36 per active user or then current cost2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Additional training — Initial Training ProgramInitial Training Program: $2,500 for each employee in addition to Designated Manager2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Premium Compliance TrainingPremium Compliance Training: $18 per person/year2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Recruiting fees — individual searchesIndividual Searches: $1,500 to $2,500 per search2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Interest on past-due feesInterest As accrues at 10% When past- due fees exist2026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The Initial Training Program is available to the Designated Manager and up to three (3) additional employees without charge.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of consideration for the Businesses and the opening of the Businesses is about 180 to 360 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Initial Training Program is available to the Designated Manager and up to three (3) additional employees without charge.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of consideration for the Businesses and the opening of the Businesses is about 180 to 360 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

Byrider Franchising Partners is a Delaware limited liability company, formed on August 5, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Byrider Franchising Partners has been offering franchises for Byrider Businesses as of January 1, 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Byrider Franchising Partners is a Delaware limited liability company, formed on August 5, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

Byrider Franchising Partners has been offering franchises for Byrider Businesses as of January 1, 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Brad N. Malott (Chief Financial Officer), Michael J. Onda (Chief Executive Officer) and John D. Krupnik (Chief Information Officer).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Brad N. Malott: Chief Financial Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2

Michael J. Onda: Chief Executive Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2

John D. Krupnik: Chief Information Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $947,000 to $1,577,500. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (13) $947,000 to $1,577,500

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You are not required to purchase or lease any other computer equipment or software from Byrider Franchising Partners or Byrider Franchising Partners' designated sources other than Google Workspace licenses and AnyConnect for VPN/NPA services to use the Proprietary Software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are not required to purchase or lease any other computer equipment or software from Byrider Franchising Partners or Byrider Franchising Partners' designated sources other than Google Workspace licenses and AnyConnect for VPN/NPA services to use the Proprietary Software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The Initial Training Program is available to the Designated Manager and up to three (3) additional employees without charge.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11 · View Source

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of consideration for the Businesses and the opening of the Businesses is about 180 to 360 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Initial Training Program is available to the Designated Manager and up to three (3) additional employees without charge.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of consideration for the Businesses and the opening of the Businesses is about 180 to 360 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 12
Source Notes
13Trademarks

Byrider Franchising Partners has filed all required renewals and affidavits with the USPTO.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Byrider Franchising Partners has filed all required renewals and affidavits with the USPTO.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 13
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may only provide repair services in connection with your Service Center for vehicles purchased from Byrider-branded businesses, unless Byrider Franchising Partners approves in writing for you to service the general public.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may only provide repair services in connection with your Service Center for vehicles purchased from Byrider-branded businesses, unless Byrider Franchising Partners approves in writing for you to service the general public.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 16
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.