Source: Franopolis

Cabinet IQ

Cabinet IQ franchise specializes in cabinet refacing and kitchen remodeling services, offering homeowners an affordable alternative to full kitchen renovations.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$308,350 to $482,750Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor was formed as a Texas limited liability company on June 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s parent company is Cabinet IQ Holdings, LLC, a Texas limited liability company formed on July 9, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We were formed as a Texas limited liability company on June 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

Our parent company is Cabinet IQ Holdings, LLC, a Texas limited liability company formed on July 9, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$308,350 to $482,750

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Improvements$185,000 to $295,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Improvements 6 $185,000 $295,000

Construction Management$0 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Construction Management 7 $0 $20,000

Rent$10,000 to $21,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Rent 4 $10,000 $21,000

Business Licenses and permits$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Business Licenses and permits 14 $0 $1,000

Exterior Signage$5,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Exterior Signage $5,000 $8,000

Technology, Computer, and Software$3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Technology, Computer, and Software 13 $3,500 $3,500

Professional Fees$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Professional Fees 11 $1,000 $5,000

Lease, Utility, and Security Deposits$6,300 to $10,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Lease, Utility, and Security Deposits 5 $6,300 $10,500

Travel Expense to Training$500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Travel Expense to Training 8 $500 $3,000

Additional Funds – 3 Months$15,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds – 3 Months 15 $15,000 $25,000

Initial Franchise Fee$53,550 to $59,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $53,550 $59,500

Grand Opening Advertising/Marketing (Lead Generation)$18,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Grand Opening Advertising/Marketing (Lead Generation) 10 $18,000 $18,000

Office Supplies and Promotional Items$500 to $1,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Office Supplies and Promotional Items 12 $500 $1,250

Custom Marketing & Services Activation Fee$2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Custom Marketing & Services Activation Fee 2 $2,500 $2,500

Insurance$1,500 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance 9 $1,500 $3,500

Software Implementation Assistance Fee$2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Software Implementation Assistance Fee 3 $2,500 $2,500

Showroom Design and Order Preparation Fee$3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Showroom Design and Order Preparation Fee 2 $3,500 $3,500

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT$308,350 to $482,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 16 $308,350 $482,750

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

6% of Gross Sales, subject to Minimum Royalties following the 13 th month from the effective date of the franchise agreement

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Currently, 1% of Gross Sales monthly. ... We may raise this to a maximum of 2% of Gross Sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Additional Training FeeThis fee is currently $5,000 per trainee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Minimum Royalty - Months 13-24Months After the Effective Date of Your Franchise Agreement Minimum Royalty per Territory for the Month 13-24 $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Late Fee$50 per day or portion thereof for each payment or report not received when due.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Computer LeaseYou must use our designated vendor to lease laptops at a cost of $150 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Termination FeeGreater of: Average of monthly Royalties and Brand Fund Contributions for the past 12 months multiplied by 24 months (or remaining months in term), discounted to present value; or $150,000 per Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Custom Marketing and Services Activation Feeyou must pay us a Custom Marketing and Services Activation Fee of $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Local MarketingThe greater of: (i) 4% of Gross Sales per month; and (ii) the Minimum Monthly Local Marketing Spend of no less than $4,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Showroom Design and Order Preparation Feeyou must pay us a Showroom Design and Order Preparation Fee of $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Bookkeeping/Accounting Service FeeThese services are currently $445 to $615 per month depending on your Gross Sales level.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Minimum Royalty - Months 37+37+ $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Software Expenses - Design 20/20currently approximately $2,295 per year for Design 20/20 Software2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional Territory Initial Franchise FeeIf you purchase one Additional Territory at the same time your initial franchise fee for the Territory after your Base Territory will be an additional $47,600.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Software Expenses - QuickBooks Online Payroll$75 per month for Quickbooks online payroll2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Minimum Royalty - Months 25-3625-36 $3,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Failure to Comply with Operational StandardsCurrently, a $100 per diem charge per violation2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Interest Charge1.5% per month from due date, or the maximum allowed by law.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Software Implementation Assistance Feeyou must pay us a Software Implementation Assistance Fee of $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Additional On-site Trainingfor additional on-site training, you must pay us our then-current per diem charges (which are $500 per day)2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Technology Fee$549 per month per Showroom.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Transfer FeeGreater of 20% of then-current Franchise Fee or $10,000 (per Territory).2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Brand Fund ContributionCurrently, 1% of Gross Sales monthly. ... We may raise this to a maximum of 2% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Customer Review Non-Compliance Feeyou must pay to us a customer review non-compliance fee of $90 for each and every week of non-compliance. If, a condition of non-compliance occurs for more than twelve weeks, then we may increase this non-compliance fee to a weekly fee of not more than $250 per week.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Royalty Fee6% of Gross Sales, subject to Minimum Royalties following the 13 th month from the effective date of the franchise agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Renewal FeeGreater of 25% of the Franchise Fee or $5,000 per Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise Fee - Base Territoryyou must pay us an initial franchise fee of $59,500 for a territory that includes up to 100,000 owner-occupied households (a “ Base Territory ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Minimum Monthly Local Marketing SpendThe Minimum Monthly Local Marketing Spend is $4,500 for each of your Showrooms2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Training at Franchisee LocationCurrently our fee is $250 per trainer per day plus travel, per diem and lodging expenses as required.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Annual Conference Feecurrently $500 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Opening Assistancewhich is currently $500 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

If you fail to maintain compliance with all agreements with the franchisor (or the franchisor’s Affiliates) or fail to maintain sufficient equipment and staff to serve all customers in your Territory who desire to purchase the services and products the franchisor offers, then the franchisor may revoke the protected status of your Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you fail to maintain compliance with all agreements with us (or our Affiliates) or fail to maintain sufficient equipment and staff to serve all customers in your Territory who desire to purchase the services and products we offer, then we may revoke the protected status of your Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not know whether you will be able to obtain financing from third parties for all or part of your investment, and if so, the terms of the financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not know whether you will be able to obtain financing from third parties for all or part of your investment, and if so, the terms of the financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor was formed as a Texas limited liability company on June 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s parent company is Cabinet IQ Holdings, LLC, a Texas limited liability company formed on July 9, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We were formed as a Texas limited liability company on June 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

Our parent company is Cabinet IQ Holdings, LLC, a Texas limited liability company formed on July 9, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

Chief Operating Officer Jacob Collums Jacob Collums has served as the franchisor’s Chief Operating Officer since May 2021 in Austin, Texas.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Chief Operating Officer Jacob Collums Jacob Collums has served as our Chief Operating Officer since May 2021 in Austin, Texas.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 3
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $308,350 to $482,750. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 16 $308,350 $482,750

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must purchase the technology system, computer hardware, and software designated by the franchisor for use in connection with your Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8 · View Source

The franchisor has the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your business (1) either from the franchisor or the franchisor’s designee, or from suppliers approved by the franchisor, or (2) according to the franchisor’s specifications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 8 · View Source

You must use the franchisor’s designated vendor for all bookkeeping services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must purchase the technology system, computer hardware, and software designated by us for use in connection with your Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your business (1) either from us or our designee, or from suppliers approved by us, or (2) according to our specifications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 8

You must use our designated vendor for all bookkeeping services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not know whether you will be able to obtain financing from third parties for all or part of your investment, and if so, the terms of the financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not know whether you will be able to obtain financing from third parties for all or part of your investment, and if so, the terms of the financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10
Source Notes
12Territory

If you fail to maintain compliance with all agreements with the franchisor (or the franchisor’s Affiliates) or fail to maintain sufficient equipment and staff to serve all customers in your Territory who desire to purchase the services and products the franchisor offers, then the franchisor may revoke the protected status of your Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you fail to maintain compliance with all agreements with us (or our Affiliates) or fail to maintain sufficient equipment and staff to serve all customers in your Territory who desire to purchase the services and products we offer, then we may revoke the protected status of your Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

No patents are material to the operation of your Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor claims proprietary rights in all confidential information or trade secrets that include all methods for developing and operating the business, and all non-public plans, data, financial information, processes, vendor pricing, supply systems, marketing systems, formulas, techniques, designs, layouts, operating procedures, customer data, information and know-how.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No patents are material to the operation of your Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14

We claim proprietary rights in all confidential information or trade secrets that include all methods for developing and operating the business, and all non-public plans, data, financial information, processes, vendor pricing, supply systems, marketing systems, formulas, techniques, designs, layouts, operating procedures, customer data, information and know-how.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 18
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.