Senior Placement
Source: Franopolis
Senior Care / Senior Placement

CarePatrol Franchise Systems

CarePatrol helps families find assisted living and memory care options through a senior care placement service.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$64,920 to $135,770Single FranchiseSource Research · Item 7
Initial Franchise Fee$57,000 · Standard OfferingSources
Royalty10% – 12% Of Gross Sales · Standard OfferingSources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$64,920 to $135,770Single Franchise

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Single Franchise — Estimated Total$64,920 to $135,7702026 FDD · PDF Page 1

The total investment necessary to begin operation of a CarePatrol franchise is $64,920 to $135,770.

Two Or Three Franchises — Estimated Total$98,320 to $256,6202026 FDD · PDF Page 1

The total investment necessary to develop two (2) or three (3) CarePatrol franchises is $98,320 to $256,620.

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
$57,000 · Standard Offering
View Disclosed Terms

$57,000 · Standard Offering

an initial franchise fee of $57,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
10% – 12% Of Gross Sales · Standard Offering
View Disclosed Terms

10% – 12% Of Gross Sales · Standard Offering

10% to 12% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

1% of Gross Sales with a monthly minimum of $300 per month.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6

1% Of Gross Sales · $300 Monthly Minimum

1% of Gross Sales with a monthly minimum of $300 per month.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Standard Offering Initial Franchise Feean initial franchise fee of $57,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Community Coverage Markets Initial Franchise Feean initial franchise fee of $28,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Reduced Offering Initial Franchise Feean initial franchise fee of $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial Training Feea $10,000 training fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Contact Center Feea $4,800 Contact Center Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial Software License Feea $595 initial license fee for our proprietary client data and management software2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Additional Bed Feeeach additional bed awarded multiplied by $47.502026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Standard Offering Royalty10% to 12% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
CCM Royalty6% to 10% with a minimum Royalty Fee per Month2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Reduced Offering Royalty15% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
National Advertising1% of Gross Sales with a monthly minimum of $300 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Local Marketing2% of Gross Sales with a monthly minimum of $10002026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Technology Fee$449 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Accounting Software$85 to $100 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Google Workspace$18.00 per month, per Google Workspace account2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
National Invoicing Fee$0 to $200 depending on amount invoiced2026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

FDD Document Listing
Download access is managed by the document provider.

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

05Fees Paid To Get Started

The standard offering lists a $57,000 initial franchise fee. The FDD also lists a $28,500 fee for Community Coverage Markets and a $20,000 reduced-fee offering. Confirm which offering applies before comparing the costs.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 5 · View Source

Other upfront fees listed include $10,000 for training, $4,800 for the contact center, and $595 for the initial software license. Check how these fees fit into the total startup estimate before adding them to your budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

an initial franchise fee of $57,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 5

an initial franchise fee of $28,500

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 5

an initial franchise fee of $20,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 5

a $10,000 training fee

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 5

a $4,800 Contact Center Fee

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 5

a $595 initial license fee for our proprietary client data and management software

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 5
Source Notes
06Ongoing And Other Fees

Royalty terms differ by offering. The standard offering lists 10% – 12% of gross sales, and the reduced-fee offering lists 15% of gross sales. The CCM offering lists 6% – 10% with a monthly minimum; the supplied excerpt does not state that minimum amount.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6 · View Source

National advertising is 1% of gross sales, with a $300 monthly minimum. Local marketing is 2% of gross sales, with a $1,000 monthly minimum. The minimums still matter when sales are lower.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6 · View Source

The listed monthly charges include $449 for technology and $85 to $100 for accounting software. Google Workspace is $18 per month for each account.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 6 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

10% to 12% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6

10% to 12% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6

15% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6

6% to 10% with a minimum Royalty Fee per Month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6

6% to 10% with a minimum Royalty Fee per Month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6

1% of Gross Sales with a monthly minimum of $300 per month.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6

1% of Gross Sales with a monthly minimum of $300 per month.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6

2% of Gross Sales with a monthly minimum of $1000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6

2% of Gross Sales with a monthly minimum of $1000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 6

$449 per month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 6

$85 to $100 per month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 6

$85 to $100 per month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 6

$18.00 per month, per Google Workspace account

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 6
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The 2026 FDD estimates $64,920 to $135,770 to start one CarePatrol franchise. This is the single-franchise range used in the startup cost breakdown.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 7 · View Source

A separate investment range covers developing two or three CarePatrol franchises: $98,320 to $256,620. It should be compared separately from the cost of opening one franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The total investment necessary to begin operation of a CarePatrol franchise is $64,920 to $135,770.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 7

The total investment necessary to develop two (2) or three (3) CarePatrol franchises is $98,320 to $256,620.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.