Source: Franopolis

Caring Senior Service

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$99,997 to $153,994Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$99,997 to $153,994

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Branded attire$50 to $2502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Branded Attire $50 to $250

Equipment, furniture, fixtures, computer systems and office supplies$5,000 to $8,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Equipment, Furniture, Fixtures, Computer Systems and Office S upplies 3 $5,000 to $8,500

Franchise Fee$49,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Franchise Fee 1 $49,000

Signage$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Signage 4 $0 to $1,500

Business permits and licenses$0 to $14,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Business Permits and Licenses 8 $0 to $14,150

Miscellaneous opening costs$1,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Miscellaneous Opening Costs 6 $1,500 to $5,000

Leasehold Improvements$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Leasehold Improvements 2 $0 to $1,500

Initial marketing/grand opening event$6,500 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Marketing/ Grand Opening Event 7 $6,500 to $7,500

Total estimated initial investment$99,997 to $153,9942026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Total $ 99,997 to $ 153,994

Initial inventory$0 to $3002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Inventory 9 $0 to $300

Travel and living expenses while training$4,250 to $7,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Travel and Living Expenses While Training 11 $4,250 to $7,150

Additional funds – 3 months$32,497 to $54,1442026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds – 3 Months 12 $32,497 to $54,144

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The initial “Franchise Fee” of $49,000 is payable when you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Renewal feeRenewal Fee $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Minimum royalty feeThe “Minimum Royalty Fee” amount equals $150 for each two-week period in which Gross Billings are calculated during your first six months of operation2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Marketing fee rateMarketing Fee 2% of Gross Billings2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Fourth territory franchise fee discounta 20% discount off of the Franchise Fee for your fourth Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Fifth territory franchise fee discounta 25% discount off of the Franchise Fee for your fifth Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Franchise fee discount for GreatCare MasterA 50% discount will be applied to the initial franchise fee if you are an existing Caring Senior Service System franchisee and your office has achieved our GreatCare Master certification2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Women-owned and minority-owned program discountwe will offer you a 20% discount off of the initial Franchise Fee for your first franchise Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Virtual additional training feeTraining fee for virtual training (per person): 3 Days = $3002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Royalty fee rate5% of Gross Billings 2 or the Minimum Royalty Fee, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Annual owner conference attendance$500 per person for annual owner’s conference and $100 per person for other mandatory training conferences.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Other mandatory training conference attendance$500 per person for annual owner’s conference and $100 per person for other mandatory training conferences.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Local advertising quarterly monthly cap benchmarka maximum of the greater of $2,500 per month or 1% of Gross Billings from your previous quarter2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
VetFran discountwe will offer you a 20% discount off of the initial Franchise Fee for your first franchise Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
GreatCare audit feeGreatCare ® Audit Fee 6 $500 for up to three days2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Billing not completed administrative feeAdministrative Fee for Billing Not Completed in our System for each Bi- Weekly Period $200 per billing period2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
In-person additional training feeTraining fee for in- person training at our offices: $250 per trainee per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Local advertising first six months$5,000 during your first six months in operation2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Technology feeTechnology Fee $1,045 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional on-site trainingAdditional On- Site Training $300 per trainer per day, plus expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Late payment interest rateInterest on Late Payments 1.5% per month or the highest legal contract rate, whichever is less2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Late promissory note payment feeInterest on Late Promissory Note Payments $502026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Franchise fee discount for conversionwe offer you a 50% discount on the Franchise Fee for the Territories being converted2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Hub back office fee after first two monthsThe Hub ™ Back Office Support Center $0/month for first two months, and $900/month thereafter2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Enkiscribe AI-enabled software monthly feeEnkiscribe AI Enabled Software $99 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Caring University feeCaring University: $4/per person per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Development fee per development territoryyou will pay to us, on the signing of your Development Addendum, $20,000 per Development Territory included in the Development Addendum2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Management fee maximum rateManagement Fee Up to 10% of Gross Billings, plus expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Local advertising prior quarter benchmarka maximum of the greater of $2,500 per month or 1% of Gross Billings from your previous quarter2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial franchise feeThe initial “Franchise Fee” of $49,000 is payable when you sign the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $99,997 to $153,994. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total $ 99,997 to $ 153,994

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.