Source: Franopolis

Christian Brothers Automotive

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$515,250 to $650,400Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$515,250 to $650,400

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Shuttle vehicle$30,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

SHUTTLE VEHICLE $30,000 to $50,000

Inventory$11,000 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

INVENTORY $11,000 to $12,000

Marketing/advertising first year$35,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

MARKETING/ ADVERTISING $35,000 to $40,000 incurred during your first year in business

Signs$02026 FDD · PDF Page 28

SIGNS $0

Total initial investment$515,250 to $650,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

TOTAL $515,250 to $650,400

Real estate and improvements (startup)$02026 FDD · PDF Page 28

REAL ESTATE AND IMPROVE- MENTS $0 at startup, but monthly thereafter

Insurance and business license$15,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

INSURANCE & BUSINESS LICENSE $15,000 to $60,000

Shuttle vehicle wrap$1,750 to $3,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

SHUTTLE VEHICLE WRAP $1,750 to $3,400

Security deposits$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

SECURITY DEPOSITS $5,000

Equipment, furniture and software$270,000 to $300,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

EQUIPMENT, FURNITURE AND SOFTWARE $270,000 to $300,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Ongoing software cost per yearapproximate ongoing cost of $11,000 annually2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
IFA VetFran discount rateCBAC offers you a discount of 10% of the Franchise Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Monthly base rent highApproximately $22,000 to $38,000 base rent per month, plus triple net costs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
National and regional marketing maximum annual cost rateMaximum Annual Cost” equal to 3% of the average total annual revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Transfer feeTransfer Fee $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Sale event royalty on final Split Profitsfifty percent of the Split Profits existing as of the date the final reconciliation is completed will be paid to Franchisor as a final royalty payment.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Transaction fee deposit minimuma non-refundable deposit equal to the greater of $10,000 or 1% of the listed price2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Equipment, furniture and software purchased before opening low estimatecurrent total cost of approximately $270,000 to $300,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Monthly operating systems and internet failover costApproximately $725 per month, plus data overages.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Annual personal property tax rendition servicethe fees for these services are $75.00 per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Remaining franchise fee becomes non-refundable on land contractThe remaining $65,000 will be non-refundable on the date CBAC executes a Contract for the acquisition of Land2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Monthly base rent lowApproximately $22,000 to $38,000 base rent per month, plus triple net costs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Annual software maintenance/license costongoing cost of approximately $11,000 annually, plus data overages2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Sale event royalty on net proceeds50% of the net sales proceeds2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Transaction fee deposit ratea non-refundable deposit equal to the greater of $10,000 or 1% of the listed price2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Equipment, furniture and software purchased before opening high estimatecurrent total cost of approximately $270,000 to $300,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Non-refundable portion of initial franchise fee when paid$20,000 of the Franchise Fee will be fully earned when paid and non-refundable2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Step-in rights management fee per month$5,000 per month, plus reasonable compensation and expenses for our representatives2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Renewal fee rate of initial fee10% of the initial franchise fee paid for the most recently sold franchise at the time of renewal.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Royalty fee share of Split Profits50% of monthly “Split Profits” during the initial franchise term and during all extensions and renewals.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transaction fee rateThe greater of 7% of the gross value of the business transaction or $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Upfront software costapproximate upfront cost of $1,6502026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Startup loan administration fee via in-house servicesa $2,500 loan administration fee will be payable to CBAC2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Monthly sales and use tax filing servicethe fees for these services are $25.00 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Administrative and accounting fees monthlyCurrently $550 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Startup loan administration fee with self-arranged financingyou will be charged a $4,000 loan administration fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
IT support fee per monthCurrently, $200 per month for IT support services.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial franchise fee with VetFran discountINITIAL FRANCHISE FEE $85,000 (Note 1) $76,500 with IFA VetFran Program2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Transaction fee minimumThe greater of 7% of the gross value of the business transaction or $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $515,250 to $650,400. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL $515,250 to $650,400

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.