Source: Franopolis

Coffee News

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$11,150 to $12,250Source Research · Item 7
Initial Franchise Feeinitial franchise fee of $9,900.00Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$11,150 to $12,250

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Online enrollment$0 to $1002026 FDD · PDF Page 12

COFFEE NEWS ONLINE ENROLLMENT FEES $0.00 to $100.00

Initial franchise fee$9,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 12

INITIAL FRANCHISE FEE $9,900.00

Miscellaneous opening costs$2502026 FDD · PDF Page 13

MISCELLANEOUS OPENING COSTS 5 $250.00

Stands$5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

STANDS 4 $500.00

Total initial investment$11,150 to $12,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 13

TOTAL $11,150.00 to $12,250.00

Training travel and living$5002026 FDD · PDF Page 12

TRAVEL AND LIVING EXPENSES IN TRAINING $500.00

Opening postponement$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12

POSTPONEMENT OF OPENING DATE $0.00 to $1,000.00

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
initial franchise fee of $9,900.00
View Disclosed Terms

initial franchise fee of $9,900.00

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Initial franchise feeinitial franchise fee of $9,900.002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Optional online service enrollmentone-time enrollment fee to participate in the amount of $100.002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Document preparation payment credited toward initial fee$500.00 of which must be paid to us for document preparation2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Transfer feeTransfer Fee $2,900.002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial franchise weekly fee$80 fee begins2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Online basic monthly serviceCoffee News Online Basic Service $25.002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Additional franchise weekly fee$25 / additional franchise2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Online premium monthly serviceCoffee News Online Premium Service $50.002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Opening postponement feeadditional $1,000.00 to us to obtain such extension2026 FDD · PDF Page 10

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $11,150 to $12,250. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL $11,150.00 to $12,250.00

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 7
Source Notes
19Reported Business Results

The franchisor does not provide claims about future franchisee financial results or past results of its company-owned or franchised locations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 19 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not make any representation about a franchisee’s future financial performance or the past financial performance of company-owned or franchised outlets.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 19
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.