Source: Franopolis

College Hunks Moving

College HUNKS Hauling Junk & Moving is a moving and junk removal franchise business serving consumer and commercial customers. Its junk removal services include bulk pickups and estate cleanouts, with hauled items donated or recycled when possible. Its local moving service provides full-service moves using trained crews. Franchise locations use one brand, CRM, phone number, office, and dispatch system to manage both service lines, and the franchisor provides marketing, training, operations coaching, a CRM and dispatch system, and call center support.

Sources2026 FDD Research
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor offers franchises for the operation of businesses operating under the Marks which provide junk removal services and/or moving services, including relocating items from one location to another and/or picking up unwanted items from residential and commercial clients and taking it to the appropriate landfill or transfer station for appropriate disposal or recycling.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We offer franchises for the operation of businesses operating under the Marks which provide junk removal services and/or moving services, including relocating items from one location to another and/or picking up unwanted items from residential and commercial clients and taking it to the appropriate landfill or transfer station for appropriate disposal or recycling.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Combined concepts - Rent$1,600 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Rent - (Note 4) $1,600 to $4,500

Combined concepts - Equipment and Hand Tools$2,000 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Equipment and Hand Tools (Note 7) $2,000 to $12,000

Combined concepts - Initial Franchise Fee$75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 3) $75,000

Combined concepts - Office Equipment and Supplies$2,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Office Equipment and Supplies (Note 8) $2,000 to $7,500

Combined concepts - Insurance Deposit$7,500 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Insurance Deposit (Note 11) $7,500 to $35,000

Moving only - Total Estimated Initial Investment$211,600 to $335,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (Note 15) $211,600 to $335,500

Hauling Junk only - Total Estimated Initial Investment$158,100 to $252,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (Note 15) $158,100 to $252,000

Combined concepts - Business Licenses & Permits$500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Business Licenses & Permits (Note 9) $500 to $3,000

Combined concepts - Training Expense$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Training Expense (Note 12) $2,000 to $5,000

Combined concepts - Total Estimated Initial Investment$203,100 to $355,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (Note 15) $203,100 to $355,500

Combined concepts - Additional Funds (3 months)$75,000 to $125,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Additional Funds (3 months) (Note 14) $75,000 to $125,000

Combined concepts - Preopening Business Ramp Up Advertising$26,000 to $36,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Preopening Business Ramp Up Advertising (Note 13) $26,000 to $36,000

Combined concepts - Paint and Signage for Service Vehicle$5,500 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Paint and Signage for Service Vehicle (Note 5) $5,500 to $10,000

Combined concepts - Professional Fees$1,000 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Professional Fees (Note 10) $1,000 to $2,500

Combined concepts - Down Payment on Service Vehicle$3,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Down Payment on Service Vehicle (Note 6) $3,000 to $35,000

Combined concepts - Lease, Utility and Security Deposits$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Lease, Utility and Security Deposits (Note 4) $2,000 to $5,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Mystery Shopper Program$500 to $1,000 per shop2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Local advertising - movingIf you have a moving business, you must spend the greater of $1,500 or 8% of Gross Sales each month on local advertising.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Purchase of Additional Fractional ZoneThe cost to acquire a fractional Zone is $20,000 for each additional 100,000 in population.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Local advertising - junkIf you have a junk hauling business, you must spend the greater of $1,100 or 8% of Gross Sales each month on local advertising.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Temporary Zip Codes Leasing Fee$50 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Additional concept feeyou may purchase the other franchise concept for an initial franchise fee of $55,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional personnel initial trainingNo fee for the first 2 people who attend initial training ($650 per person after the first 2).2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial franchise fee - combined standard Zone conceptsIf you purchase a College Hunks Hauling Junk® franchise and a College Hunks Moving® franchise concurrently, the initial franchise fee is $75,000 for a standard Zone.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Enrichment Training$650 per person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
ACUTE FS$380 per month to $580 per month depending on your monthly revenue and desired level of service (certain premium services handled in-house could reach up to $1,250 monthly)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Payroll Services Program Fee$299 per month to $2,299 per month depending on the number of employees on your payroll2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Interest on Overdue Amounts18% per annum or highest rate allowed by applicable state law2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Late Renewal Fee$50 to $100 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Veteran discountIf you are a qualified U.S. veteran, or if a qualified U.S. veteran has at least a 51% interest in your Franchised Business during the initial term of the Franchise Agreement, we will discount the initial franchise fee by $7,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Annual Franchisee Convention$750 for the Franchised Business’s first attendee and $500 for the Franchised Business’s additional attendees2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Continuing Royalty Fee7% of Gross Sales ... We charge an 8% Continuing Royalty Fee for Gross Sales outside your Designated Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Minimum Annual Royalty - Move$16,100 per Zone during 1st year of operations; $17,787 per Zone during 2nd year of operations; $19,473 per Zone during 3rd year of operations; $21,467 per Zone during 4th year of operations; $22,540 per Zone during 5th year of operations; $23,613 per Zone during 6th year of operations; $24,840 per Zone during 7th year of operations; $26,067 per Zone during 8th year of operations; $27,293 per zone during 9th year of operations; and $28,673 per Zone during 10th year of operations.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial Training No Show Feewe may charge you a fee of $600 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Transfer depositA $2,500 deposit is due upon disclosure to us (whether verbally or in writing) of intention to transfer.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial franchise fee - single standard Zone conceptWhen you sign the Franchise Agreement for either a College Hunks Hauling Junk® franchise or a College Hunks Moving® franchise, you must pay to us an initial franchise fee of $55,000 for a standard Zone.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Fractional Zone feeThe cost of a fractional Zone is $20,000 for each additional 100,000 in population.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer Fee$15,000 if you have 1 Zone in your Franchised Business; an additional fee of $5,000 per Zone will apply if your Franchised Business has more than 1 Zone.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Non-Compliance FeeUp to $10,000 per violation or default2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Purchase of Additional ZoneThe cost to acquire an additional Zone is $65,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
National Account Commissionour fee will not exceed 10% of the particular transaction.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Purchase of Additional Conceptyou may do so ... you pay the additional concept fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Resale Assistance Program3% - 8% of the purchase price of the Franchised Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Technology Fee capAs of the date of this Disclosure Document, the Tech Fee Cap is $35,000 during each calendar year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Minimum Annual Royalty - Junk$8,050 per Zone during 1st year of operations; $8,893 per Zone during 2nd year of operations; $9,737 per Zone during 3rd year of operations; $10,733 per Zone during 4th year of operations; $11,270 per Zone during 5th year of operations; $11,807 per Zone during 6th year of operations; $12,420 per Zone during 7th year of operations; $13,033 per Zone during 8th year of operations; $13,647 per Zone during 9th year of operations; and $14,337 per Zone during 10th year of operations.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Brand Development Fee2% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
SLC Appointment Fee6% of Gross Sales for junk removal appointments booked by the SLC. 5% of Gross Sales for moving appointments booked by the SLC.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Conversion franchise fee discount capthe discount exceed $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

During the entire term of the Franchise Agreement, one of your owners must be designated as your ‘Managing Owner,’ responsible personally for devoting his or her full time and best efforts to the supervision and operation of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

During the entire term of the Franchise Agreement, one of your owners must be designated as your ‘Managing Owner,’ responsible personally for devoting his or her full time and best efforts to the supervision and operation of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

Your Franchised Business must be opened for business not later than 150 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that between 110 and 140 days will elapse from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement to the opening of your Franchised Business for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Franchised Business must be opened for business not later than 150 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 11

We estimate that between 110 and 140 days will elapse from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement to the opening of your Franchised Business for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or any other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or any other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Company-Owned6

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202320242062026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 20
2024—4—2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 20
2025—6—2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 185 202 17

2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2023 4 4 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 189 206 17

2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Company- Owned 2024 4 4 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Company- Owned 2025 4 6 2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor offers franchises for the operation of businesses operating under the Marks which provide junk removal services and/or moving services, including relocating items from one location to another and/or picking up unwanted items from residential and commercial clients and taking it to the appropriate landfill or transfer station for appropriate disposal or recycling.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We offer franchises for the operation of businesses operating under the Marks which provide junk removal services and/or moving services, including relocating items from one location to another and/or picking up unwanted items from residential and commercial clients and taking it to the appropriate landfill or transfer station for appropriate disposal or recycling.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or any other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or any other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

Your Franchised Business must be opened for business not later than 150 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor estimates that between 110 and 140 days will elapse from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement to the opening of your Franchised Business for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Franchised Business must be opened for business not later than 150 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 11

We estimate that between 110 and 140 days will elapse from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement to the opening of your Franchised Business for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 12
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The principal trademarks the franchisor uses are: ‘College Hunks Hauling Junk®,’ ‘College Hunks Moving®,’ and ‘The Junk Hunk®’ (the franchisor’s company mascot).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The principal trademarks we use are: ‘College Hunks Hauling Junk®,’ ‘College Hunks Moving®,’ and ‘The Junk Hunk®’ (our company mascot).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 13
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

During the entire term of the Franchise Agreement, one of your owners must be designated as your ‘Managing Owner,’ responsible personally for devoting his or her full time and best efforts to the supervision and operation of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

During the entire term of the Franchise Agreement, one of your owners must be designated as your ‘Managing Owner,’ responsible personally for devoting his or her full time and best efforts to the supervision and operation of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 15
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 6 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Company- Owned 2025 4 6 2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.