Source: Franopolis

ComForCare Home Care

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$102,475 to $163,925Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$102,475 to $163,925

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Office equipment$2,300 to $6,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Office Equipment (Note 4) $2,300 to $6,800

Real estate and related expenses — three months$2,250 to $3,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Real Estate & Related Expenses – 3 months (Note 3) $2,250 to $3,400

Local marketing — three months$6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Local Marketing – 3 Months (Note 10) $6,000

Computer systems — three months$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Computer Systems – 3 Months (Note 5) $3,000 to $5,000

Miscellaneous opening costs$1,200 to $5,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Miscellaneous Opening Costs (Note 6) $1,200 to $5,600

Initial franchise fee$59,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $59,000

Recruiting expenses — three months$2,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Recruiting Expenses – 3 Months (Note 11) $2,250

Total single-unit investment$102,475 to $163,9252026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Total (Notes (a) - (c)) $ 102,475 - $163,925

Insurance — three months$1,875 to $3,6502026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Insurance – 3 months (Note 8) $1,875 to $3,650

Office supplies$1,000 to $2,3502026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Office Supplies (Note 9) $1,000 to $2,350

Licensing fees$0 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Licensing Fees (Note 7) $0 to $6,000

Signs$100 to $5752026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Signs $100 to $575

Additional funds — three to six months$23,500 to $45,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Additional Funds – 3 - 6 Months (Note 12) $23,500 to $45,500

Travel expenses for training$0 to $7,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Travel Expenses for Training (Note 2) $0 to $7,800

Accreditation fees$0 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Accreditation Fees (Note 7) $0 to $10,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
First responder discountComForCare offers a 20% discount off the initial franchise fee for each unit purchased to individuals who serve (or have served) their communities and country as first responders.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Renewal fee 10-year termyou may elect to renew for 10 years for $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Standard three-unit total initial franchise feesApproved purchasers of three single units will pay an initial franchise fee of $153,000 ($59,000 for the single unit purchase; $49,500 for the second unit purchased; and $44,500 for the third unit purchased).2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Local marketing spend rate2% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Reduced offering royalty fee high rateReduced Initial Fee Offering. 6% to 7% of the Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Independent agency acquisition feeIndependent Agency Acquisition Fee $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Regional meeting absentee feeRegional Meeting Absentee Fee $7502026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Reduced initial fee offering single-unit feeAt the time you sign the Franchise Agreement, you will pay us an initial franchise fee of $29,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Annual conference fee per first two attendees maximumUp to $1,000 per person for the first two attendees2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Annual conference absentee feeAnnual Conference Absentee Fee $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Veteran discountComForCare offers a 20% discount off the initial franchise fee for each unit purchased to individuals who qualify under VetFran.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Annual conference fee per additional attendee maximumUp to $500 for each additional attendee2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Standard offering royalty fee rateStandard Offering. 5% of the Gross Sales with a Minimum Royalty Fee per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Deposit minimum percentage of initial feeThis deposit must be at least 20% of the initial franchise fee owed by you2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Business transfer training reserveBusiness Transfer Training Reserve $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Reduced three-unit total initial franchise feesApproved purchasers of three single units will pay an initial franchise fee of $88,500 ($29,500 for each unit purchased).2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Late reporting per report per week$100 per report per week until the overdue reports are submitted2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Customer territory infraction rate per billable hour$2.00 per billable hour plus a penalty of $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Reduced two-unit total initial franchise feesApproved purchasers of two single units will pay an initial franchise fee of $59,000 ($29,500 for each unit purchased).2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Client management software feeCurrently $480 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
EssentialALZ exam per personCurrently, $55.00 per exam, per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Resale fee per existing franchisethe initial fee is $20,000 (“Resale Fee”) for each additional franchise you purchase2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Unapproved services fee rate1% of Gross Sales Monthly2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Standard two-unit total initial franchise feesApproved purchasers of two single units will pay an initial franchise fee of $108,500 ($59,000 for the first unit purchase and $49,500 for the second unit purchased).2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Telehealth fee monthly maximummay be up to $500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Referral fee paid for employee referralthe owner of the ComForCare that employed him/her will receive a $15,000 referral fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Current franchise employee discountWe offer a $15,000 discount off the initial franchise fee to any current employee of a ComForCare Franchised Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Standard offering single-unit franchise feeAt the time you sign the Franchise Agreement, you will pay us an initial franchise fee of $59,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Additional seniors fee per senioreach additional Senior awarded multiplied by $2.002026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Late reporting fee initialUp to $500 for the first overdue report then $100 per report per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Third-party direct referral feewe will pay you a single $15,000 referral fee (“Referral Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Audit cost per day/person$300 per day per person plus: expenses, full amount of any underpayment, $5,000 penalty, and interest on any underpayment2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Benchmarking non-participation feeBenchmarking Non - Participation Fee $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Additional training per dayAdditional Training $350 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Reduced offering royalty fee low rateReduced Initial Fee Offering. 6% to 7% of the Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Technology fee$100 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Standard offering additional units after first threeAny additional units purchased thereafter will be an additional $44,500 each.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Audit underpayment penalty$5,000 penalty2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Interest rateLesser of 18% or the maximum amount allowed by state law2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Protected territory change feeProtected Territory Change Fee $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Regional meeting fee per person maximumUp to $350 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Training for additional personsTraining for Additional Persons $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Google Workspace fee per account monthlyCurrently $18.00 per month, per Google Workspace account2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
General service fee rate1% of Gross Sales with a Minimum General Service Fee per two-week billing period2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Business transfer fee$10,000 at the time of transfer if the transfer involves 50% or more change of ownership2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
National advertising fee rate1% of Gross Sales with a Minimum National Advertising Fee per two-week billing period2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Client resolution fee minimumGreater of $500 or $50/hour2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Maximum national advertising fee rateincrease this fee to 2% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Client resolution fee hourlyGreater of $500 or $50/hour2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Late payment fee weekly maximumUp to $150 per week for each individual payment past due2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Supplemental training at office per daySupplemental Training at Your Office $500 per day plus expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Renewal fee 15-year termor for 15 years for $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Customer territory infraction penalty$2.00 per billable hour plus a penalty of $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $102,475 to $163,925. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total (Notes (a) - (c)) $ 102,475 - $163,925

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.