Source: Franopolis

COOL BINZ

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$889,180 to $1,109,015Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations0At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$889,180 to $1,109,015

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Grand Opening Advertising$5,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Grand Opening Advertising $5,000 $7,500

Additional Funds - 3 Months$25,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Additional Funds - 3 Months 12 $25,000 $35,000

Computer Equipment and Software$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Computer Equipment and Software 5 $3,000 $5,000

Insurance Deposits and Premiums$10,200 to $17,8502026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Insurance Deposits and Premiums 8 $10,200 $17,850

Pre-Opening Travel Expense to Training$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Pre-Opening Travel Expense to Training 9 $1,000 $3,000

Initial Promotional Package$8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Initial Promotional Package 11 $8,000 $8,000

Business Permits and Licenses$250 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Business Permits and Licenses $250 $1,000

Truck and Mule$230,3602026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Truck and Mule 2 $230,360 $230,360

Office and Small Equipment Supplies$750 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Office and Small Equipment Supplies $750 $1,500

Initial Franchise Fee$59,900 to $69,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $59,900 $69,900

Transportation$35,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Transportation 4 $35,000 $100,000

Rent$0 to $22,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Rent 6 $0 $22,500

Initial Containers$500,955 to $573,5552026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Initial Containers 2 $500,955 $573,555

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT$889,180 to $1,109,0152026 FDD · PDF Page 25

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 12 $889,180 $1,109,015

Storage Protectors Insurance$15 to $6002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Storage Protectors Insurance 8 $15 $600

Professional Fees$2,250 to $5,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Professional Fees 10 $2,250 $5,750

Leasehold Improvements$0 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Leasehold Improvements 7 $0 $20,000

Container Assembly and Set-Up$7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Container Assembly and Set-Up 3 $7,500 $7,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

Upon signing of the Franchise Agreement, you must pay an initial franchise fee of $59,900 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”). For a Territory with populations greater than 450,000 people, the Initial Franchise Fee will equal the Initial Franchise Fee above, plus $0.20 for each person over 450,000 (the “Additional Fee”). For example, the Initial Franchise Fee for a Territory with a population of 500,000 will be computed as follows: $59,900 + (50,000 x .20) = $69,900

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

9% of Gross Sales or the Minimum Royalty which is 9% of the applicable Minimum Monthly Gross Sales Requirement, whichever is higher. If Gross Sales exceed $500,000, then the Royalty rate is 8% of Gross Sales for the remainder for the calendar year, plus the entire following calendar year.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Audit/Survey FeeCost of inspection or audit estimated at $2,500 to $6,000, plus 100% of Royalty on understated Gross Sales and interest, at the rate of 18% per annum or the maximum rate permitted by applicable law, whichever is greater, and all late fees2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Convention Non-Attendance FeeOur then current fee, which is presently $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Technology FeeOur then-current fee, which is presently $350 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Late Payment Fee$50, or 5% per week, whichever is greater2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial Franchise FeeUpon signing of the Franchise Agreement, you must pay an initial franchise fee of $59,900 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”). For a Territory with populations greater than 450,000 people, the Initial Franchise Fee will equal the Initial Franchise Fee above, plus $0.20 for each person over 450,000 (the “Additional Fee”). For example, the Initial Franchise Fee for a Territory with a population of 500,000 will be computed as follows: $59,900 + (50,000 x .20) = $69,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Promotional Package FeeYou must also obtain an initial promotional package (“Initial Promotional Package”) that will cost $8,000 (the “Initial Promotional Package Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Collection FeeOur then-current fee, which is presently up to 35% of gross amounts collected on your behalf.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Non-Sufficient FundsOur then current fee, which is presently $50 per NSF2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial Equipment FeeUpon signing of the Franchise Agreement, you must also pay a fee ranging from $500,955 to $573,555 (“Initial Equipment Fee”) to us for the purchase of the initial inventory of bins needed for the operation of the COOL BINZ Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Transfer FeeOur then current fee, per Territory; presently, this is $9,900 if transferred to a new franchisee, or $3,000 if transferred to a current franchisee, subject to state law.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Additional Training or Hosting Fee$250 per person, per day, of any training conducted at our headquarters, or our then-current fee, plus all travel, lodging, and meal expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Renewal Fee10% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Administrative FeeOur then-current fee, which is presently $500 per transaction.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Late Report Fee$50 per day that a report is late.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Management FeeOur then-current fee, which is presently up to 10% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Testing, New Product or New Supplier ApprovalCost of review and testing with a minimum fee of $500 plus costs which is refunded if approved for use by the Franchisor for entire System.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
NORA FeeNone currently assessed; if we manage accounts through a national or regional accounts program you will pay up to 5% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Non-Compliance FeeOur then-current fee, which is presently up to $10,000 for each incident of Out-of-Territory Conduct, or $5,000 per instance for other non-compliant acts or omissions.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Convention, Regional Meetings and/or Additional TrainingThe registration fee for this event will not exceed $1,000 per person to attend2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Interest Fee18% per annum or the maximum permitted by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Software FeeOur then-current fee, which is $250 per month per location2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Brand Marketing Fee2% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Container Assembly and Set-Up FeePrior to opening your COOL BINZ Business, you must also pay a fee of $7,500 for two days of initial assembly and set-up of the Equipment needed for the operation of the COOL BINZ Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Broker Fee - Resalethere will also be a broker fee, which currently is approximately 10% of the sale price, or $30,000, whichever is higher.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Royalty9% of Gross Sales or the Minimum Royalty which is 9% of the applicable Minimum Monthly Gross Sales Requirement, whichever is higher. If Gross Sales exceed $500,000, then the Royalty rate is 8% of Gross Sales for the remainder for the calendar year, plus the entire following calendar year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Designated Manager is not required to have an ownership interest in the COOL BINZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Designated Manager is not required to have an ownership interest in the COOL BINZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

Your “Territory” will consist of specific zip-code(s) that have been awarded to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12 · View Source

If the COOL BINZ Business fails to achieve the required Minimum Gross Sales Requirement and/or fails to achieve the minimum number of Portable Equipment containers during any consecutive three-month period, the franchisor reserves the right to terminate the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive Territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12

Your “Territory” will consist of specific zip-code(s) that have been awarded to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12

If the COOL BINZ Business fails to achieve the required Minimum Gross Sales Requirement and/or fails to achieve the minimum number of Portable Equipment containers during any consecutive three-month period, we reserve the right to terminate the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The estimated typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement, and the opening of the COOL BINZ Business, is approximately 180 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You are also required to use the franchisor’s then-current designated accounting software, which is currently QuickBooks Online.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The estimated typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement, and the opening of the COOL BINZ Business, is approximately 180 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11

You are also required to use our then-current designated accounting software, which is currently QuickBooks Online.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer financing for the purchase of the truck.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor may offer you financing for a portion of the Initial Franchise Fee, Initial Equipment Package, and the Initial Promotional Package if you meet the franchisor’s qualifications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer financing for the purchase of the truck.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10

We may offer you financing for a portion of the Initial Franchise Fee, Initial Equipment Package, and the Initial Promotional Package if you meet our qualifications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised0
Company-Owned3

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
2023032026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 1 3 +2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Rusty Amarante (Chief Operations Officer and President of BELFOR Franchise Group, LLC), Abigail Baker (Senior Vice President of Marketing), Michael J. Reddy (Chief Development Officer of BELFOR Franchise Group, LLC) and Melanie Parker (Senior Vice President of Legal and Franchise Administration).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 13, 14 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Chief Operations Officer and President of BELFOR Franchise Group, LLC: Rusty Amarante

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2

Senior Vice President of Marketing: Abigail Baker

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2

Chief Development Officer of BELFOR Franchise Group, LLC: Michael J. Reddy

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2

Senior Vice President of Legal and Franchise Administration: Melanie Parker

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 3
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $889,180 to $1,109,015. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 12 $889,180 $1,109,015

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You are required to use the franchisor’s approved vendor, Storage Protectors, as the supplier of contents insurance purchased by customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 8 · View Source

The franchisor is the only supplier of the Initial Equipment Package, the Initial Promotional Package, and the Container Assembly and Set Up.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are required to use our approved vendor, Storage Protectors, as the supplier of contents insurance purchased by customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 8

We are the only supplier of the Initial Equipment Package, the Initial Promotional Package, and the Container Assembly and Set Up.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer financing for the purchase of the truck.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10 · View Source

The franchisor may offer you financing for a portion of the Initial Franchise Fee, Initial Equipment Package, and the Initial Promotional Package if you meet the franchisor’s qualifications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer financing for the purchase of the truck.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10

We may offer you financing for a portion of the Initial Franchise Fee, Initial Equipment Package, and the Initial Promotional Package if you meet our qualifications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The estimated typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement, and the opening of the COOL BINZ Business, is approximately 180 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

You are also required to use the franchisor’s then-current designated accounting software, which is currently QuickBooks Online.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The estimated typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement, and the opening of the COOL BINZ Business, is approximately 180 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11

You are also required to use our then-current designated accounting software, which is currently QuickBooks Online.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12 · View Source

Your “Territory” will consist of specific zip-code(s) that have been awarded to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12 · View Source

If the COOL BINZ Business fails to achieve the required Minimum Gross Sales Requirement and/or fails to achieve the minimum number of Portable Equipment containers during any consecutive three-month period, the franchisor reserves the right to terminate the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive Territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12

Your “Territory” will consist of specific zip-code(s) that have been awarded to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12

If the COOL BINZ Business fails to achieve the required Minimum Gross Sales Requirement and/or fails to achieve the minimum number of Portable Equipment containers during any consecutive three-month period, we reserve the right to terminate the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Designated Manager is not required to have an ownership interest in the COOL BINZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Designated Manager is not required to have an ownership interest in the COOL BINZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may not provide unauthorized products of services for sale through your COOL BINZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not provide unauthorized products of services for sale through your COOL BINZ Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 0 franchised locations and 3 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 1 3 +2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.