Source: Franopolis

Counselor Realty

Sources2025 FDD Research
Startup Investment$22,850 to $105,700Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations5At Year-End 2024Sources
FDD Edition2025Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$22,850 to $105,700

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Fixtures and furnishings$1,000 to $15,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Fixtures and Furnishings B $1,000 to $15,000

Additional funds three months$10,000 to $30,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Additional Funds (for three months' operations) H $10,000 to $30,000

Internet development$750 to $4,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Internet Development E $750 to $4,000

Real estate lease and improvements$600 to $12,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Real Estate Lease and Improvements A $600 to $12,500

Signage$1,000 to $10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Signage F $1,000 to $10,000

Insurance$1,500 to $6,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Insurance D $1,500 to $6,000

Training costs$0 to $6,2002025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Training Costs (see Item 6) $0 to $6,200

Initial fee$7,500 to $15,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Initial Fee (see Item 5) $7,500 to $15,000

Professional fees$0 to $6,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Professional Fees G $0 to $6,000

Opening inventory supplies$500 to $1,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Opening Inventory of Supplies C $500 to $1,000

Total estimated initial investment$22,850 to $105,7002025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Total $22,850 to $105,700

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Late interest maximumLesser of 8% per year or maximum contract rate of interest allowed by law2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Continuing agent tier 16-35$37 per licensed agent for the 16th through 35th licensed agent2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Advertising fee minimumAdvertising Fee $25 to $60 per agent per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial training fee hourlyYou must pay Counselor a fee for training in the amount of $175 per trainer per hour.2025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Website fee per office$75 per Office2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial fee below 10,000 territory population$7,500 if the population in your Territory is less than 10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Transfer feeTransfer Fee $2,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Advertising fee maximumAdvertising Fee $25 to $60 per agent per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Optional agent website feeplus $25 per licensed agent choosing to have an optional agent site2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Continuing agent tier 36+$32 per licensed agent for the 36th and each additional licensed agent2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial fee 10,000+ territory population$15,000 if the population in your Territory is 10,000 or more.2025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Continuing agent tier 6-15$53 per licensed agent for the sixth through 15th licensed agent2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Continuing agent fee maximumContinuing Agent Fee $32 to $53 per licensed agent2025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Training fee per trainer hourTraining Fees $175 per hour2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Base monthly feeBase Monthly Fee $371 per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Training travel costs per person/day maxfrom $0 (if you and our trainers do not have to travel to attend training) to $750 per person per day2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
One-time additional office feeOne-Time Fee $750 per application2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Continuing agent fee minimumContinuing Agent Fee $32 to $53 per licensed agent2025 FDD · PDF Page 9

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised5
Company-Owned6
Total11

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202276132025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20
202356112025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20
202456112025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2022 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2022 7 7 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2022 6 6 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2022 13 13 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 7 5 -2

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2023 6 6 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 13 11 -2

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 5 5 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2024 6 6 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 11 11 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $22,850 to $105,700. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total $22,850 to $105,700

2025 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 7
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 5 franchised locations and 6 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2024 5 5 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2024 6 6 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 11 11 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.