Source: Franopolis

CR3 American Exteriors

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$109,750 to $517,000Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations0At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is a Virginia limited liability company formed July 12, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Virginia limited liability company formed July 12, 2022 .

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$109,750 to $517,000

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Office Supplies$250 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Office Supplies $250 $500

Computer and Software$900 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Computer and Software (Note 2) $900 $1,500

Travel for Initial Training$1,500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Travel for Initial Training (Note 4) $1,500 $2,000

Professional Fees$2,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Professional Fees (Note 5) $2,500 $5,000

Area Representative Fee$100,000 to $500,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Area Representative Fee (Note 1) $100,000 $500,000

Additional Funds - 3 Months$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds - 3 Months (Note 7) $3,000 $5,000

Business Licenses and Permits$100 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Business Licenses and Permits (Note 6) $100 $1,000

TOTAL$109,750 to $517,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

TOTAL $109,750 $517,000

Insurance Deposits$1,500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance Deposits (Note 3) $1,500 $2,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee (Note 8) $1,000 per Unit Franchise Territory developed or available for potential development within the Area Representative Territory Upon execution of a successor agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
CR3 Internal Sales FeeCR3 Internal Sales Fee (Note 3) $5,000 At the time of sale If our internal franchise sales staff or representative assists in the sale of a Unit Franchise within your Territory, you will pay this fee to us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Area Representative FeeWhen you sign an Area Representative Agreement, you must pay us an area representative fee (the “Area Representative Fee”) ranging from $100,000 to $500,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Lead GenerationLead Generation (Note 2) Typically, $100 to $150 per lead, subject to a maximum of $200 per lead.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Loyalty Brands Sales FeeLoyalty Brands Sales Fee (Note 4) $15,000 At the time of sale If a Loyalty Brands franchise sales representative assists in the sale of a Unit Franchise within your Territory, you will pay this fee to us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee (Note 7) $10,000 Prior to acceptance of transferee Payable at closing and subject to state law.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Technology FeeTechnology Fee If implemented, our then-current technology fee will not exceed $200 per month. As of the Issuance Date, we do not charge a technology fee for Area Representatives.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Area Representative Agreement requires that you or, if you are an entity, that your managing shareholder, member or partner (your “Managing Owner”) be personally responsible for the management and overall operations of your Area Representative Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You must render the Area Representative and Support Services personally unless you submit to the franchisor a General Manager who attends and successfully completes the franchisor’s Initial Area Representative Training course, and who is not later disapproved by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 94 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Area Representative Agreement requires that you or, if you are an entity, that your managing shareholder, member or partner (your “Managing Owner”) be personally responsible for the management and overall operations of your Area Representative Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15

You must render the Area Representative and Support Services personally unless you submit to us a General Manager who attends and successfully completes our Initial Area Representative Training course, and who is not later disapproved by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 94 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

If you do not meet the Minimum Requirements, then you may lose area representative rights over certain undeveloped portions of the Area Representative Territory, representing the deficiency of your development efforts.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive Territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12

If you do not meet the Minimum Requirements, then you may lose area representative rights over certain undeveloped portions of the Area Representative Territory, representing the deficiency of your development efforts.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor’s current training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one Operating Manager at the franchisor’s corporate offices located in Hanover, Pennsylvania, remotely. or another relocation designated by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The typical length of time between signing of the Area Representative Agreement and opening of your outlet is one week to three months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between signing of the Area Representative Agreement and opening of your outlet is one week to three months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11

Our current training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one Operating Manager at our corporate offices located in Hanover, Pennsylvania, remotely. or another relocation designated by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee any note, lease, or other obligation on your behalf.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee any note, lease, or other obligation on your behalf.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised0
Company-Owned0
Total0

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20230002026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is a Virginia limited liability company formed July 12, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Virginia limited liability company formed July 12, 2022 .

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $109,750 to $517,000. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL $109,750 $517,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee any note, lease, or other obligation on your behalf.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee any note, lease, or other obligation on your behalf.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical length of time between signing of the Area Representative Agreement and opening of your outlet is one week to three months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor’s current training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one Operating Manager at the franchisor’s corporate offices located in Hanover, Pennsylvania, remotely. or another relocation designated by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between signing of the Area Representative Agreement and opening of your outlet is one week to three months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11

Our current training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one Operating Manager at our corporate offices located in Hanover, Pennsylvania, remotely. or another relocation designated by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12 · View Source

If you do not meet the Minimum Requirements, then you may lose area representative rights over certain undeveloped portions of the Area Representative Territory, representing the deficiency of your development efforts.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive Territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12

If you do not meet the Minimum Requirements, then you may lose area representative rights over certain undeveloped portions of the Area Representative Territory, representing the deficiency of your development efforts.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Area Representative Agreement requires that you or, if you are an entity, that your managing shareholder, member or partner (your “Managing Owner”) be personally responsible for the management and overall operations of your Area Representative Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15 · View Source

You must render the Area Representative and Support Services personally unless you submit to the franchisor a General Manager who attends and successfully completes the franchisor’s Initial Area Representative Training course, and who is not later disapproved by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 94 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Area Representative Agreement requires that you or, if you are an entity, that your managing shareholder, member or partner (your “Managing Owner”) be personally responsible for the management and overall operations of your Area Representative Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15

You must render the Area Representative and Support Services personally unless you submit to us a General Manager who attends and successfully completes our Initial Area Representative Training course, and who is not later disapproved by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 94 · Item 15
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You may enter into a new agreement, on the then-current form, for an additional ten-year term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 17 · View Source

If a Matter cannot be resolved within ninety (90) days of the Response through Mediation, the aggrieved party shall submit the Matter to be settled by binding arbitration administered by the AAA.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 109 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may enter into a new agreement (“Successor Agreement”), on the then-current form, for an additional ten-year term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 17

If a Matter cannot be resolved within ninety (90) days of the Response through Mediation, the aggrieved party shall submit the Matter to be settled by binding arbitration administered by the AAA.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 109 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor currently uses no public figure to promote the franchise, and none is involved in its management.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise. No public figure is currently involved in our management.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 0 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.