Source: Franopolis

Degree Wellness

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$335,800 to $848,500Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations0At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on February 6, 2024 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on February 6, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$335,800 to $848,500

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment (FFE)$27,800 to $35,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment (FFE) (8) $27,800 to $35,300

Presale Marketing$12,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Presale Marketing (12) $12,000 to $15,000

Franchise License Fee$49,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Franchise License Fee (1) $49,500 to $49,500

Leasehold Improvements$134,300 to $413,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Leasehold Improvements (7) $134,300 to $413,400

Point of Sale System, Hardware, Software and Installation$5,700 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Point of Sale System, Hardware, Software and Installation (9) $5,700 to $7,500

Professional Fees & Licenses$2,700 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Professional Fees & Licenses (11) $2,700 to $6,000

Studio Layout, Architect, Engineer, Drawings, and Permits$16,800 to $23,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Studio Layout, Architect, Engineer, Drawings, and Permits (3) $16,800 to $23,700

Initial Inventory & Supplies$11,600 to $15,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Inventory & Supplies (10) $11,600 to $15,500

Exterior Signage$3,300 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Exterior Signage (14) $3,300 to $12,000

Additional Funds (3 Months)$20,000 to $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Additional Funds (3 Months)(15) $20,000 to $45,000

Initial Equipment Package$13,600 to $158,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Equipment Package (6) $13,600 to $158,500

Training Program Expenses$1,000 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Training Program Expenses (2) $1,000 to $2,500

R/E & Construction Mgt Fee$16,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

R/E & Construction Mgt Fee (4) $16,500 to $16,500

Lease - Security Deposit (3 months)$12,000 to $37,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Lease - Security Deposit (3 months) (5) $12,000 to $37,700

Insurance$1,000 to $2,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Insurance (13) $1,000 to $2,400

Total Estimated Initial Investment$335,800 to $848,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Total Estimated Initial Investment $335,800 to $848,500

Initial Training Fee$8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Training Fee $8,000 to $8,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The initial franchise fee for a Studio is $49,500 for the first franchise purchased.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Currently 1% of gross revenues generated by your Franchised Business over the preceding reporting period... However, your contribution will not exceed 2% of your gross revenues.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Development Fee - 3 Studios3 Studios $129,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Supplier and Product Evaluation Feecurrently $500 to $7002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Medical Director Feescurrently equal to a $200 monthly fee plus a fixed usage as determined by our preferred provider.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Replacement of Operations Manualcurrently $2502026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Additional TrainingCurrently $300 per person per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Delayed Opening Fee - after 15 monthsIf you do not open for business within 15 months after execution of the Franchise Agreement, you will be assessed a $1,000.00 monthly fee until you open.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Point of SaleCurrently $709.40 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Training FeeYou will pay to us a $8,000 initial training fee for our two-stage initial training program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Technology FeeCurrently, $275.00 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Late Reporting Fee$100 per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Delayed Opening Fee - after 12 monthsIf you do not open for business within 12 months after execution of the Franchise Agreement, you will be assessed a $500.00 monthly fee until you open.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Development Fee - 6 through 10 Studios6 through 10 Studios $32,000 per unit2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Liquidated Damages Resulting from Violation of Restrictive Covenants$50,000, plus any actual damages incurred by us exceeding that amount, and all attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by us2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Annual Conferencecurrently $1,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Development Fee - 2 Studios2 Studios $91,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Brand Development FundCurrently 1% of gross revenues generated by your Franchised Business over the preceding reporting period... However, your contribution will not exceed 2% of your gross revenues.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Delayed Opening Fee - after 18 monthsIf you do not open for business within 18 months after execution of the Franchise Agreement, you will be assessed a $2,000.00 monthly fee until you open.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Administrative Default Fee$500 per occurrence, $100 per week until cured2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Presale Marketing PlanYou must invest at least $12,000 presale marketing to promote your Studio prior to open.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Local Marketing Requirement$2,500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Development Fee - 5 Studios5 Studios $199,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Continuing Franchise Fee7% of gross revenues2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchise fee for a Studio is $49,500 for the first franchise purchased.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Development Fee - 4 Studios4 Studios $165,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local and Regional Advertising CooperativesCurrently, $0 per month, unless established... This fee will never exceed $5,000 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that Studios will typically open for business approximately 8 to 12 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that Studios will typically open for business approximately 8 to 12 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised0
Company-Owned2
Total2

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20230222026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on February 6, 2024 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on February 6, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Amanda Watts (Board Member and President) and Tyler Moore (Senior Vice President of Operations).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Amanda Watts: Board Member and President

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Tyler Moore: Senior Vice President of Operations

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $335,800 to $848,500. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total Estimated Initial Investment $335,800 to $848,500

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must lease or purchase your leasehold improvements, equipment, computer and billing system, equipment, inventory, marketing materials, supplies, services, products, and other items only from suppliers or designees approved by the franchisor. The franchisor’s Operations Manual lists the franchisor’s approved suppliers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must lease or purchase your leasehold improvements, equipment, computer and billing system, equipment, inventory, marketing materials, supplies, services, products, and other items only from suppliers or designees approved by us. Our Operations Manual lists our approved suppliers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that Studios will typically open for business approximately 8 to 12 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that Studios will typically open for business approximately 8 to 12 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any rights in or licenses to any patents or have any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any rights in or licenses to any patents or have any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 14
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our franchises.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 0 franchised locations and 2 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 63 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 63 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.