Source: Franopolis

Discover Strength

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$529,000 to $870,000Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations8At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in April 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The current franchisor was formed on January 16, 2020 as a Minnesota limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s predecessor, Discover Strength Personal Fitness Center, Inc., created the Discover Strength ™ concept and began operating Discover Strength ™ Studios in May 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Discover Strength ™ Studios in April 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a Minnesota limited liability company formed on January 16, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our predecessor, Discover Strength Personal Fitness Center, Inc. (“DSPFC”), created the Discover Strength ™ concept and began operating Discover Strength ™ Studios in May 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$529,000 to $870,000

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Leasehold Improvements$220,000 to $390,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Leasehold Improvements See Note 6 $220,000 to $390,000

TOTAL$529,000 to $870,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

TOTAL See Note 17 $529,000 to $870,000

Training Expenses$2,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Training Expenses See Note 12 $2,000 to $8,000

Initial Franchise Fee$58,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Initial Franchise Fee See Note 3 $58,000

Signage$20,000 to $38,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Signage See Note 11 $20,000 to $38,000

Additional Funds - 3 months$20,000 to $55,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Additional Funds - 3 months See Note 16 $20,000 to $55,000

Rent (3 months)$16,000 to $34,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Rent (3 months) See Note 4 $16,000 to $34,000

Supplies$1,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Supplies See Note 9 $1,000 to $6,000

Grand Opening Advertising and Promotion$15,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Grand Opening Advertising and Promotion See Note 13 $15,000 to $25,000

Management System and Designated Software$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Management System and Designated Software See Note 10 $2,000 to $5,000

Design and Architectural Fees$7,000 to $17,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Design and Architectural Fees See Note 5 $7,000 to $17,000

Licenses, Permits and Professional Fees$2,000 to $16,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Licenses, Permits and Professional Fees See Note 1 4 $2,000 to $16,000

Insurance$3,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Insurance See Note 15 $3,000 to $8,000

Lease, Utility and Security Deposits$5,000 to $19,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Lease, Utility and Security Deposits $5,000 to $19,000

Fixtures & Furniture$5,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Fixtures & Furniture See Note 8 $5,000 to $8,000

Equipment$153,000 to $183,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Equipment See Note 7 $153,000 to $183,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Initial installment for Opening Equipment PackageYou must pay the initial installment of $75,000 for the Opening Equipment Package when you sign the Franchise Agreement, and the remaining balance for the Opening Equipment Package before delivery of the equipment.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Opening Equipment FeeWe estimate that the cost for these items will range from $153,000 to $183,000 (“Opening Equipment Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial Training ProgramOur then-current fee (currently $2,000) plus other costs and expenses we incur2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Supplemental or Refresher TrainingOur then-current fee (currently $1,000) plus other costs and expenses we incur2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Exercise Physiologist OnboardingCurrently $500 for a 3-day training period2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Local marketing increased minimumWe may increase the minimum monthly amount you must spend on local marketing to the greater of $12,000 per quarter or 3% of monthly Gross Sales upon 60 days’ notice to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Technology FeeTechnology Fee Currently, $400 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Studio Opening CampaignThe minimum amount that you must spend will range from $15,000 to $25,000, as we determine, and will depend on the market in which you operate the Studio.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Operating AssistanceCurrently $500 per day plus reimbursement of our related travel, room and board expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Design plan review feeIf you do not use our designated architect to design the Studio and submit working drawings, construction and architectural plans and specifications to us, you must pay us a fee of $2,000 to review your Studio design plans.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Scheduling App FeeScheduling App Fee Currently $199 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial Franchise Fee (eligible full-time employees)For eligible full-time employees of current Discover Strength Studios, the Initial Franchise Fee is $38,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial Franchise Fees received during 2025During 2025, we received Initial Franchise Fees ranging from $33,500 to $58,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Insufficient Fund FeeUp to $250 for each delinquent payment2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise Fee (single Studio)The “Initial Franchise Fee” for a single Discover Strength ™ Studio is $58,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial Franchise Fee (existing franchisee, additional Studio)For existing Discover Strength ™ franchisees, the Initial Franchise Fee for an additional Studio is $48,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial Franchise Fee (multiple Studios, each additional Studio)If you agree to open and operate more than one Studio and sign Franchise Agreements for each Studio at the same time, you will pay the full Initial Franchise Fee for the first Studio ($58,000) and $40,000 for each additional Studio you agree to open and operate.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Franchise Convention FeeUp to $500 per attendee2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Management ServicesOur then-current fee, which is currently $400 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised8

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
202382026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 3 8 +5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in April 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The current franchisor was formed on January 16, 2020 as a Minnesota limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s predecessor, Discover Strength Personal Fitness Center, Inc., created the Discover Strength ™ concept and began operating Discover Strength ™ Studios in May 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Discover Strength ™ Studios in April 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a Minnesota limited liability company formed on January 16, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our predecessor, Discover Strength Personal Fitness Center, Inc. (“DSPFC”), created the Discover Strength ™ concept and began operating Discover Strength ™ Studios in May 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $529,000 to $870,000. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL See Note 17 $529,000 to $870,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 10
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor owns certain proprietary or confidential information relating to the operation of Discover Strength ™ Studios, including information in the Operations Manual.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We own certain proprietary or confidential information relating to the operation of Discover Strength ™ Studios, including information in the Operations Manual (“Confidential Information”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 14
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you are in good standing, you can renew the Franchise Agreement for up to 3 additional 5 - year terms.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are in good standing, you can renew the Franchise Agreement for up to 3 additional 5 - year terms.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 8 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 3 8 +5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.