Source: Franopolis

Doner Shack Franchising

Sources2025 FDD Research
Franchised Locations0At Year-End 2024Sources
Royalty6% of Gross Sales generated by your Franchised BusinessSources
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor’s parent company is Franchise Brands International Inc., a company formed in the British Virgin Islands in February 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s business is operating the Doner Shack Restaurant franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Restaurant.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor was organized under the laws of Delaware as a limited liability company on November 24, 2020.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our parent company is Franchise Brands International Inc., a company formed in the British Virgin Islands in February 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our business is operating the Doner Shack Restaurant franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Restaurant.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We were organized under the laws of Delaware as a limited liability company on November 24, 2020.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Improvements / Construction$165,000 to $395,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Improvements / Construction 6 $165,000 to $395,000

Training Expenses$3,500 to $10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Training Expenses 2 $3,500 to $10,000

Décor Package$2,500 to $10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Décor Package 8 $2,500 to $10,000

Estimated Rent (3 Months)$15,000 to $37,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Estimated Rent (3 Months) 3 $15,000 to $37,500

Cash, Inventory Control and Order Taking System$25,000 to $45,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Cash, Inventory Control and Order Taking System 12 $25,000 to $45,000

Zoning Expenses$0 to $12,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Zoning Expenses 5 $0 to $12,500

Initial Inventory$6,000 to $12,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Inventory 14 $6,000 to $12,000

Insurance$14,000 to $25,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Insurance 13 $14,000 to $25,000

Civil & Architectural Drawings / Professional Fees$12,000 to $25,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Civil & Architectural Drawings / Professional Fees 4 $12,000 to $25,000

Working Capital / Additional Funds (3 Months)$30,000 to $45,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Working Capital / Additional Funds (3 Months) 16 $30,000 to $45,000

Business Licenses, Utility Deposits, Lease Deposits and Payments$10,000 to $30,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Business Licenses, Utility Deposits, Lease Deposits and Payments 15 $10,000 to $30,000

Drive Thru$0 to $25,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Drive Thru 10 $0 to $25,000

Equipment$155,000 to $265,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Equipment 7 $155,000 to $265,000

Interior & Exterior Signage$10,000 to $20,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Interior & Exterior Signage 9 $10,000 to $20,000

Grand Opening Advertising$10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Grand Opening Advertising 11 $10,000

Development Agreement Total$578,000 to $1,087,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

TOTALS $578,000 to $1,087,000

Initial Investment to Open Initial Franchised Business$498,000 to $1,007,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Investment to Open Initial Franchised Business 3 $498,000 to $1,007,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us an initial franchise fee amounting to $40,000 (the “ Initial Franchise Fee ”) immediately upon execution of your Franchise Agreement, which will be deemed fully earned and non-refundable upon payment.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
6% of Gross Sales generated by your Franchised Business
View Disclosed Terms

6% of Gross Sales generated by your Franchised Business

2025 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Up to 2% of Gross Sales generated by your Franchised Business (the “ Fund Contribution ”). Currently, we do not collect a Fund Contribution

2025 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Collection Interestinterest at 18% per annum or highest lawful interest rate for commercial transactions2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Third-Party Technology FeesThe total of all third-party technology fees currently total approximately $1,000 per month.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Management Fee10% of the Gross Sales of the Franchised Business over time period that we operate the business on your behalf, plus the costs/expenses we incur in connection with taking over operations2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Late Fee$10 per day, starting the 11th day after a report is due to us.2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Grand Opening Advertising RequirementYou must spend $10,000 on advertising campaign designed to promote the grand opening of your Doner Shack Restaurant2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional/Refresher Training$300/day per trainee, plus expenses2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise FeeYou must pay us an initial franchise fee amounting to $40,000 (the “ Initial Franchise Fee ”) immediately upon execution of your Franchise Agreement, which will be deemed fully earned and non-refundable upon payment.2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Liquidated DamagesUp to 24 months of Royalty Fees due under your Franchise Agreement2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Royalty6% of Gross Sales generated by your Franchised Business2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local Advertising RequirementMinimum expenditures amounting to 2% of the Gross Sales generated by your Franchised Business2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Brand Fund ContributionUp to 2% of Gross Sales generated by your Franchised Business (the “ Fund Contribution ”). Currently, we do not collect a Fund Contribution2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Regional Advertising CooperativeThe minimum amount you might be required to pay to the Cooperative will be zero and the maximum monthly contribution will be your Local Advertising Requirement for the month at issue.2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Insufficient Funds Fee$100 insufficent funds fee2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Training Feethe “ Initial Training Fee ”), which is currently $300/day, for each additional trainee that attends our Initial Training Program.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Supplier Testing CostsThe greater of the actual costs we incur in evaluating any proposal you submit, or $1,000 per proposal2025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that it will take between six (6) to nine (9) months to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will take between six (6) to nine (9) months to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised0
Company-Owned0
Total0

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20220002025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20
20230002025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20
20240002025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2022 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2022 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2022 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

Total 2022 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

Total 2023 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

Total 2024 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor’s parent company is Franchise Brands International Inc., a company formed in the British Virgin Islands in February 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s business is operating the Doner Shack Restaurant franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Restaurant.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor was organized under the laws of Delaware as a limited liability company on November 24, 2020.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our parent company is Franchise Brands International Inc., a company formed in the British Virgin Islands in February 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our business is operating the Doner Shack Restaurant franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Restaurant.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We were organized under the laws of Delaware as a limited liability company on November 24, 2020.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that it will take between six (6) to nine (9) months to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will take between six (6) to nine (9) months to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any registered patents or pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any registered patents or pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may not use nor sell any products, materials, ingredients, supplies, paper goods, uniforms, fixtures, furnishings, signs, or equipment which does not meet the franchisor’s standards and specifications, unless approved in writing.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not use nor sell any products, materials, ingredients, supplies, paper goods, uniforms, fixtures, furnishings, signs, or equipment which does not meet our standards and specifications, unless approved in writing.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You have the right to be considered for 2 additional (and successive) five (5) year renewal terms.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 17 · View Source

The initial term is for ten (10) years commencing on the Effective Date set forth in the Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You have the right to be considered for 2 additional (and successive) five (5) year renewal terms.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 17

The initial term is for ten (10) years commencing on the Effective Date set forth in the Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 0 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2024 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

Total 2024 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.