Source: Franopolis

Door Renew

Sources2025 FDD Research
Startup Investment$144,285 to $208,285Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed in June 24, 2021 as a Delaware Limited Liability Company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s corporate parent is Phoenix Franchise Brands, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company formed on June 17, 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor offers franchises for the operation of Franchised Businesses that offer residential and commercial restoration work of doors, buildings, homes, and other services that the franchisor may add from time to time. Door Renew Franchised Businesses provide a professional restoration alternative to replacement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware Limited Liability Company formed in June 24, 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

Our corporate parent is Phoenix Franchise Brands, LLC (“Phoenix”), a Delaware limited liability company formed on June 17, 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We offer franchises for the operation of Franchised Businesses that offer residential and commercial restoration work of doors, buildings, homes, and other services that we may add from time to time. Door Renew Franchised Businesses provide a professional restoration alternative to replacement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$144,285 to $208,285

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Leasehold Improvements$5,000 to $15,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Leasehold Improvements $5,000 $15,000

Grand Opening Advertising and Initial and Ongoing Local Digital Marketing Fee (first three months)$20,000 to $25,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Grand Opening Advertising and Initial and Ongoing Local Digital Marketing Fee (first three months) 13 $20,000 $25,000

Costs and Expenses Incurred in Connection with Initial Training Program$1,500 to $6,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Costs and Expenses Incurred in Connection with Initial Training Program 10 $1,500 $6,500

Real Estate/Rent (Three Month)$7,500 to $15,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Real Estate/Rent (Three Month) $7,500 $15,000

TOTAL$144,285 to $208,2852025 FDD · PDF Page 22

TOTAL $144,285 $208,285

Utility Deposits$1,000 to $1,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Utility Deposits $1,000 $1,500

Signage$500 to $2,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Signage 9 $500 $2,500

Initial Franchise Fee$59,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $59,000 $59,000

Furniture, Fixtures Equipment$2,500 to $4,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Furniture, Fixtures Equipment, 5 $2,500 $4,000

Computer Equipment$2,000 to $2,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Computer Equipment (Hardware, Software, POS System, etc.) 11 $2,000 $2,500

Additional Funds – three months$10,000 to $15,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Additional Funds – three months 14 $10,000 $15,000

Insurance (three months of premiums)$8,000 to $10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Insurance (three months of premiums) 8 $8,000 $10,000

Licenses & Permits, Professional Services$1,000 to $3,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Licenses & Permits, Professional Services 12 $1,000 $3,000

Initial Inventory; Starter Kit and Software$12,285 to $14,2852025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Inventory; Starter Kit and Software $12,285 $14,285

Vehicle and Upfit (three months)$14,000 to $35,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Vehicle and Upfit (three months) 7 $14,000 $35,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us an initial franchise fee (“Initial Franchise Fee”) of $59,000 in full when you sign the Franchise Agreement for your protected territory.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

The greater of: 7% of weekly Gross Revenues for the preceding week or the minimum payment. Minimums are as follows: - Year 1: $175 per week; - Year 2: $249 per week; - Year 3: $415 per week. - Year 4 and beyond: $524 per week.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Royalty FeeThe greater of: 7% of weekly Gross Revenues for the preceding week or the minimum payment. Minimums are as follows: - Year 1: $175 per week; - Year 2: $249 per week; - Year 3: $415 per week. - Year 4 and beyond: $524 per week.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Annual Conference FeeCurrently, we expect that this fee will be between $1,000 and $1,5000 (per attendee).2025 FDD · PDF Page 19
Relocation FeeRelocation Fee $1,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18
Autosist ChargeAutosist Charge Currently, $100 per month.2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Step-In Right ExpensesWe will charge you a fee equal to 15% of the Gross Revenue generated by the Franchised Business during our operation thereof, in addition to all ongoing fees owed to us.2025 FDD · PDF Page 20
Late FeesA late fee of $100 per week must be paid on any payment to us that is not paid when due.2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Additional Unit - Second Unit Initial Franchise FeeThe Initial Franchise Fee for additional units that are purchased at any time during the term of the Franchise Agreement is $29,000 for the second unit and $19,000 for the third unit.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Interest1.5% per week or 18% per annum2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial Franchise FeeYou must pay us an initial franchise fee (“Initial Franchise Fee”) of $59,000 in full when you sign the Franchise Agreement for your protected territory.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Inventory - 55-gallon drumThe cost is $5,000 for a 55-gallon drum, plus an additional $5,000 to $7,000 for additional chemicals, stains and tools in our Starter Kit.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Sales Outside of Territory FeeUp to 100% of any revenue generated from one client.2025 FDD · PDF Page 18
Starter Kit - Additional chemicals, stains and toolsThe cost is $5,000 for a 55-gallon drum, plus an additional $5,000 to $7,000 for additional chemicals, stains and tools in our Starter Kit.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Technology FeeTechnology Fee $595 per month (subject to reasonable increase if costs to us increases)2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Administrative Fee4% of Gross Revenue, with a minimum of $120 per week.2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Additional Training$300 per day plus travel expenses and $150 per day per additional, new, or replacement initial training attendees2025 FDD · PDF Page 17
Local Advertising RequirementA minimum of $2,500 a month for the first vehicle operated by the Franchised Business, plus an additional $1,000 a month for every vehicle added thereafter2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Credit card processing fee3.5% of total amount debited2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
DR Proprietary CRM Software - first three monthsYou must pay us a one-time $500 set-up fee for DR Software, plus an additional $1785 representing your first three months of DR Software payments of $595 per month.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17
DR Proprietary CRM Software setup feeYou must pay us a one-time $500 set-up fee for DR Software, plus an additional $1785 representing your first three months of DR Software payments of $595 per month.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
AuditThe range of cost for the audit is from $1,500 to $4,500.2025 FDD · PDF Page 18
Brand Development Fund Contribution - Year 2 and thereafter minimumBrand Development Fund Contribution 1% of Gross Revenues or $50 per week in year 1; and in year 2 and thereafter $100 per week, whichever is greater.2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Renewal Franchise FeeRenewal Franchise Fee $10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17
Additional Unit - Third Unit Initial Franchise FeeThe Initial Franchise Fee for additional units that are purchased at any time during the term of the Franchise Agreement is $29,000 for the second unit and $19,000 for the third unit.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You must maintain a designated full-time manager of the franchised business who is approved by the franchisor who devotes his/her full time and energy to the operation of the Franchised Business. The manager need not have an ownership interest in the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The designated on-site manager must sign a confidentiality, non-solicitation, and non-competition agreement in a form that is satisfactory to the franchisor. The manager need not have an ownership interest in the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The designated on-site manager must sign a confidentiality, non-solicitation, and non-competition agreement in a form that is satisfactory to us. The manager need not have an ownership interest in the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 15

You must maintain a designated full-time manager of the franchised business who is approved by us who devotes his/her full time and energy to the operation of the Franchised Business. The manager need not have an ownership interest in the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and opening the franchised business is 180 days.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and opening the franchised business is 180 days.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer any direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer any direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Company-Owned0

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
202302025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed in June 24, 2021 as a Delaware Limited Liability Company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s corporate parent is Phoenix Franchise Brands, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company formed on June 17, 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor offers franchises for the operation of Franchised Businesses that offer residential and commercial restoration work of doors, buildings, homes, and other services that the franchisor may add from time to time. Door Renew Franchised Businesses provide a professional restoration alternative to replacement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware Limited Liability Company formed in June 24, 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

Our corporate parent is Phoenix Franchise Brands, LLC (“Phoenix”), a Delaware limited liability company formed on June 17, 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We offer franchises for the operation of Franchised Businesses that offer residential and commercial restoration work of doors, buildings, homes, and other services that we may add from time to time. Door Renew Franchised Businesses provide a professional restoration alternative to replacement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Maria Longe (President of Phoenix Franchise Brands), Gregory A. Longe (Chief Executive Officer of Phoenix Franchise Brands), Kevin Longe (Chief Executive Officer of Home Services for Phoenix Franchise Brands) and Steven McEntire (Vice President of Operations).

2025 FDD · PDF Pages 9, 10 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Maria Longe – President of Phoenix Franchise Brands

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2

Gregory A. Longe – Chief Executive Officer of Phoenix Franchise Brands

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2

Kevin Longe – Chief Executive Officer of Home Services for Phoenix Franchise Brands

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2

Steven McEntire – Vice President of Operations

2025 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $144,285 to $208,285. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL $144,285 $208,285

2025 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer any direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer any direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and opening the franchised business is 180 days.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and opening the franchised business is 180 days.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any copyright registration material to the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any copyright registration material to the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The designated on-site manager must sign a confidentiality, non-solicitation, and non-competition agreement in a form that is satisfactory to the franchisor. The manager need not have an ownership interest in the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 15 · View Source

You must maintain a designated full-time manager of the franchised business who is approved by the franchisor who devotes his/her full time and energy to the operation of the Franchised Business. The manager need not have an ownership interest in the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The designated on-site manager must sign a confidentiality, non-solicitation, and non-competition agreement in a form that is satisfactory to us. The manager need not have an ownership interest in the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 15

You must maintain a designated full-time manager of the franchised business who is approved by us who devotes his/her full time and energy to the operation of the Franchised Business. The manager need not have an ownership interest in the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 15
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year ends on December 31.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.