Source: Franopolis

DRIVING ACADEMY

Sources2025 FDD Research
Startup Investment$224,200 to $557,300Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations4At Year-End 2024Sources
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on June 18, 2021 as a New Jersey corporation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s parent, Driving Academy Acquisition Inc., is a New Jersey corporation that was formed on October 16, 2024.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has not offered franchises in other lines of business es in the past. The franchisor does not engage in any business other than the offer of franchises.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a New Jersey corporation incorporated on June 18, 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our parent, Driving Academy Acquisition Inc. (“Parent”), is a New Jersey corporation that was formed on October 16, 2024.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We have not offered franchises in other lines of business es in the past. We do not engage in any business other than the offer of franchises.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$224,200 to $557,300

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Staffing$12,000 to $30,8002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Staffing $12,000 $30,800

Leasehold Improvements$1,500 to $21,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Leasehold Improvements $ 1,500 $ 21,500

Total$224,200 to $557,3002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Total $ 224,200 $ 557,300

Insurance$850 to $2,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Insurance $850 $2,000

Grand Opening Marketing$3,000 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Grand Opening Marketing $3,000 $5,000

Signage$3,500 to $6,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Signage $ 3,500 $ 6,000

Equipment, Furniture and Fixtures$65,000 to $189,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Equipment, Furniture and Fixtures $ 65,000 $ 189,000

Start Up Inventory$4,000 to $7,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Start Up Inventory $ 4,000 $ 7,500

Real Estate$14,950 to $27,7002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Real Estate $ 14,950 $ 27,700

Initial Franchise Fee$50,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Franchise Fee $ 50,000 $ 50,000

Business Licenses, Permits, Certifications and other Professional Fees$550 to $2,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Business Licenses, Permits, Certifications and other Professional Fees $ 550 $ 2,500

Vehicle Graphics$4,500 to $10,8002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Vehicle Graphics $ 4,500 $ 10,800

Additional Funds (3 months)$25,000 to $50,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Additional Funds (3 months) $ 25,000 $ 50,000

Travel, Lodging and Meals for Initial Training Program$1,950 to $4,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Travel, Lodging and Meals for Initial Training Program $ 1,950 $ 4,000

Utilities$200 to $5002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Utilities $ 200 $ 500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us an initial fee (“Initial Franchise Fee”) of $50,000 for a Driving Academy Franchise d B usiness upon signing your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Transfer FeeA flat fee of $2,500 when you transfer a part of the Business (less than 49% of all the assets) or a flat fee of $10,000 when you transfer all the Business (49% or more of all the assets).2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Refresher Training and Continuing EducationRefresher or continuing education is estimated not to exceed $250 per person per day plus your travel expenses or our expenses if we come to your location.2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Additional Training$250 per person per day or costs of third - party charges.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Web Page Edits, Updates, Changes, Maintenance and Promotion FeeCurrently at $65 to $125 per hour2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Audit ExpensesWe expect the cost to be between $3,500 to $6,500 unless your financial records are not well kept.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Conference Registration FeeThere will be a registration fee for conferences not to exceed $1,000 pe r person2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Grand Opening MarketingA minimum of $3,000 must be spent on Grand Opening marketing.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Interest and Late Charges10% per annum plus $25, or maximum rate allowed by law if lower.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Local AdvertisingMinimum of $9,000 per calendar quarter after the opening your Business2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
System Advertising Fee1 % of Gross Revenues per calendar month2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Minimum Royalty FeeThe Minimum Royalty Fee is $1,000 per month.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Renewal FeeA flat $15,000 for each Franchise2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Product, Vendor and Equipment Assessment Fee$300 per product or vendor $500 for equipment testing2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Franchise FeeYou must pay us an initial fee (“Initial Franchise Fee”) of $50,000 for a Driving Academy Franchise d B usiness upon signing your Franchise Agreement.2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Text Messaging Service FeeCurrently $.0075 per text message2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Software Fees and Ongoing SupportCurrently $500 to $550 per user per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The Territory is not dependent upon achievement of certain revenues, number of student s Franchisee services, sales volume, market penetration or any other contingency.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12

The Territory is not dependent upon achievement of certain revenues, number of student s Franchisee services , sales volume, market penetration or any other contingency.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that there will be an interval of 180 days between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and opening your Business for operation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that there will be an interval of 180 days between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and opening your Business for operation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised4

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20221122025 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20
20244——2025 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2022 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2022 0 1 +1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2022 1 1 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20

Total 2022 1 2 +1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 1 4 +3

2025 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on June 18, 2021 as a New Jersey corporation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s parent, Driving Academy Acquisition Inc., is a New Jersey corporation that was formed on October 16, 2024.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has not offered franchises in other lines of business es in the past. The franchisor does not engage in any business other than the offer of franchises.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a New Jersey corporation incorporated on June 18, 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our parent, Driving Academy Acquisition Inc. (“Parent”), is a New Jersey corporation that was formed on October 16, 2024.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We have not offered franchises in other lines of business es in the past. We do not engage in any business other than the offer of franchises.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $224,200 to $557,300. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total $ 224,200 $ 557,300

2025 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must purchase all equipment, furnishing and fixtures from the franchisor, the franchisor’s affiliates or the franchisor’s approved vendors and suppliers. You must purchase the equipment, furnishing and fixtures that meet the franchisor’s specifications.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must purchase all equipment, furnishing and fixtures from us, our affiliates or our approved vendors and suppliers. You must purchase the equipment, furnishing and fixtures that meet our specifications.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that there will be an interval of 180 days between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and opening your Business for operation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that there will be an interval of 180 days between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and opening your Business for operation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

The Territory is not dependent upon achievement of certain revenues, number of student s Franchisee services, sales volume, market penetration or any other contingency.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12

The Territory is not dependent upon achievement of certain revenues, number of student s Franchisee services , sales volume, market penetration or any other contingency.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 12
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We currently do not use any public figure to promote our Franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 4 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2024 1 4 +3

2025 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.