Source: Franopolis

DRYmedic

Sources2026 FDD Research
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on March 24, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s franchises offer customers residential and commercial mitigation and remediation services, content cleaning and restoration services, and reconstruction services due to fire, smoke, water, mold, normal wear, or other causes of damage.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on March 24, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1

Our franchises offer customers residential and commercial mitigation and remediation services (“Mitigation Services”), content cleaning and restoration services (“Contents Services”), and reconstruction services (“Reconstruction Services”) due to fire, smoke, water, mold, normal wear, or other causes of damage.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
DASH Initial Setup Fee$2,000 to $2,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

DASH Initial Setup Fee (4) $2,000 $2,700

Signage for Vehicle$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Signage for Vehicle (12) $2,000 $5,000

Additional Equipment and Supplies$0 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Additional Equipment and Supplies (10) $0 $10,000

Software$3,240 to $8,2402026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Software (5) $3,240 $8,240

Full Time Manager (Mitigation Manager/Foreman)$0 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Full Time Manager (21) (Mitigation Manager/Foreman) $0 $25,000

Rent/Lease of Real Estate$3,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Rent/Lease of Real Estate (15) $3,000 $10,000

Vehicle$12,000 to $17,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Vehicle (11) $12,000 $17,000

Travel Expenses for Initial Training$2,500 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Travel Expenses for Initial Training (13) $2,500 $6,000

Franchise Fee$45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Franchise Fee (2) $45,000 $45,000

Equipment and Vehicle Outfitting Fee$80,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Equipment and Vehicle Outfitting Fee (9) $80,000 $80,000

Additional Funds - 3 months$32,000 to $56,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Additional Funds - (3 months) (22) $32,000 $56,000

Signage Costs$100 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Signage Costs (17) $100 $500

Health, Safety, and Industry Certifications$1,500 to $4,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Health, Safety, and Industry Certifications (19) $1,500 $4,800

Professional Fees and Licensing$4,500 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Professional Fees and Licensing (20) $4,500 $20,000

Leasehold Improvements$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Leasehold Improvements (16) $0 $5,000

Telephone Services$315 to $5252026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Telephone Services (7) $315 $525

Insurance$3,000 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Insurance (18) $3,000 $12,000

Technology Requirements - Hardware$800 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Technology Requirements - Hardware (6) $800 $2,000

Start-up Supplies$500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Start-up Supplies (14) $500 $5,000

Initial Brand Fund Contribution$3,5702026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Initial Brand Fund Contribution (3) $3,570 $3,570

TOTALS$196,325 to $318,8602026 FDD · PDF Page 32

TOTALS $196,325 $318,860

Internet Services$300 to $5252026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Internet Services (8) $300 $525

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

7% of the first $1,000,000 in Gross Revenue generated from the performance of Mitigation Services and/or Contents Services... 6%... then 5%... Gross Revenue generated from the performance of Reconstruction Services (a) will be subject to a 3% Royalty Fee

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Beginning on the seventh (7 th ) month... using the greater of: (a) $595; or (b) the Applicable Contribution Percentage... We have the right to change the contribution, provided that it does not exceed 4% of Gross Revenue.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Insufficient Funds Fee$50 or the amount the bank charges us due to the insufficient funds, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Remedial and Optional Training Fee$500 per trainee2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Local Marketing SpendFollowing the Initial LM Period, you are required to spend $54,000 per calendar year for Local Marketing2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Royalty Fee7% of the first $1,000,000 in Gross Revenue generated from the performance of Mitigation Services and/or Contents Services... 6%... then 5%... Gross Revenue generated from the performance of Reconstruction Services (a) will be subject to a 3% Royalty Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Equipment and Vehicle Outfitting Fee$80,000 for an initial equipment package of technical equipment and supplies which must be used in the operation of your Franchised Business, outfitting of your van, including installation of shelving and other storage needs for your equipment, and labor costs associated with the installation of the required decals for your vehicle2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Interest12% per annum or the maximum rate permitted by applicable law, whichever is less2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Local Marketing - Initial LM PeriodYou are required to spend $13,500 total for the first three (3) months following the Original Opening Date2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Additional Opening Support FeeA reasonable fee, up to $500 per day, plus the reasonable travel, meal, and lodging expenses of our opening support personnel2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Late Fee$100 for second occurrence... $200 for third occurrence; $300 for each subsequent occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Call Center Feewe anticipate our charge would be in the range of $2.00 to $3.00 per minute... or an equivalent monthly fee or percentage of Gross Revenue (not to exceed 10% of Gross Revenue).2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Initial Brand Fund Contribution$3,570 for an initial Brand Fund Contribution equal to six (6) months of Brand Fund Contributions.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Annual Conference FeeUp to $1,000 per attendee2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Transfer FeeGenerally, $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Extra Trainee Training Feewe may charge you a fee of $300 per day per extra trainee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Franchise FeeThe base initial franchise fee (“ Franchise Fee ”) is $45,000 plus $0.18 for each individual above 250,000 persons in the Territory (“ Additional Population Fee ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Additional Population FeeThe base initial franchise fee (“ Franchise Fee ”) is $45,000 plus $0.18 for each individual above 250,000 persons in the Territory (“ Additional Population Fee ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Setup Fee - Secondary Locationand $350 for each additional location utilizing the software (“ Secondary Location ”) thereafter (“ Initial Setup Fee ”)2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Change of Ownership Feethe greater of $500 or our external legal and administrative costs; plus (b) applicable training fee, currently $100 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Website FeeYou are required to pay a monthly website fee of $350.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Technology FeeTechnology Fee: Currently, $100 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Opening Deadline Extension Feewe have the right to charge you an extension fee of up to $1,000 per month of extension.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Liquidated DamagesThe greater of: (i) two years of Royalty Fees... or (ii) $100,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Minimum Royalty FeeMonths 1 – 6 None Months 7 – 24 $900 per month Months 25 – 48 $1,500 per month Months 49+ $2,625 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
DASH Software Fee - Secondary Locationand an additional $350 per month for each Secondary Location2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Initial Setup Fee - Primary Location$2,000 fee for the initial installation of the DASH software for your first location utilizing the software (“ Primary Location ”)2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Brand Fund ContributionBeginning on the seventh (7 th ) month... using the greater of: (a) $595; or (b) the Applicable Contribution Percentage... We have the right to change the contribution, provided that it does not exceed 4% of Gross Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
DASH Software Fee - Primary LocationDASH Software: Currently $700 per month for the Primary Location2026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on March 24, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s franchises offer customers residential and commercial mitigation and remediation services, content cleaning and restoration services, and reconstruction services due to fire, smoke, water, mold, normal wear, or other causes of damage.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on March 24, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1

Our franchises offer customers residential and commercial mitigation and remediation services (“Mitigation Services”), content cleaning and restoration services (“Contents Services”), and reconstruction services (“Reconstruction Services”) due to fire, smoke, water, mold, normal wear, or other causes of damage.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 4
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 14
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for one additional term of 10 years if you meet certain conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for one additional term of 10 years if you meet certain conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote the sale of our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 18
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.