Source: Franopolis

Epoxy Depot

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$299,982 to $517,632Source Research · Item 7
RoyaltyRoyalty 1 30% of Gross Revenue sSources
Marketing & AdvertisingBrand Fund Contribution 2 5% of Gross Revenue sSources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor’s parent company, PA Epoxy Inc., was formed on June 18, 2019, and its address is 235 West Penn Ave., Cleona, PA 17042.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor offers franchises for the operation of Franchised Businesses that offer training, products, and equipment for all epoxy and concrete needs. Epoxy Depot locations provide the highest quality epoxy and the tools and equipment needed to make any surface a masterpiece.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our parent company, PA Epoxy Inc., was formed on June 18, 2019, and its address is 235 West Penn Ave., Cleona, PA 17042.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We offer franchises for the operation of Franchised Businesses that offer training, products, and equipment for all epoxy and concrete needs. Epoxy Depot locations provide the highest quality epoxy and the tools and equipment needed to make any surface a masterpiece.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$299,982 to $517,632

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Pre-opening Travel Expense$1,000 to $3,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Pre - opening Travel Expense 1 1 $1,000 $3,100

TOTAL$299,982 to $517,6322026 FDD · PDF Page 16

TOTAL $299,982 $517,632

Signage (interior and exterior)$600 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Signage (interior and exterior) 6 $600 $10,000

Business Permits and Licenses$1,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Business Permits and Licenses 1 4 $1,000 $4,000

Grand Opening Advertising$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Grand Opening Advertising 1 2 $1,000 $3,000

Equipment$14,000 to $47,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Equipment 5 $14,000 $47,000

Rent Deposits$18,000 to $72,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Rent Deposits 8 $18,000 $72,000

Professional Fees$1,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Professional Fees 1 3 $1,000 $4,000

Utility Deposits$450 to $8002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Utility Deposits 9 $450 $800

Insurance Deposits and Premiums$600 to $5,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Insurance Deposits and Premiums 1 0 $600 $5,100

Printing, Stationery and Office Supplies$5,000 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Printing, Stationery and Office Supplies 1 5 $5,000 $7,000

Logistics Fee$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Logis tics Fee 2 $60,000 $60,000

Furniture and Fixtures$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Furniture and Fixtures 4 $2,000 $5,000

Additional funds – 3 Months$15,875 to $58,4102026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Additional funds – 3 Months 1 6 $15,875 $58,410

Construction, Leasehold Improvements$5,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Construction, Leasehold Improvements 3 $5,000 $50,000

Initial Franchise Fee$40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $40,000 $40,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
Royalty 1 30% of Gross Revenue s
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty 1 30% of Gross Revenue s

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
Brand Fund Contribution 2 5% of Gross Revenue s
View Disclosed Terms

Brand Fund Contribution 2 5% of Gross Revenue s

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
InterestInterest 1.5% per month or highest rate allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Operating Manual Replacement FeeOperati ng Manual Replacement Fee $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Additional Attendees during initial trainingAdditional Attendees during initial training $500 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Local Advertising Marketing and Promotional ExpendituresLocal Advertising Marketing and Promotional Expenditures 3 2% of Gross Revenues.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
NSF Check Fee of Failed Electronic Fund TransferNSF Check Fee of Failed Electronic Fund Transfer $ 50 per violation2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee 5 (a) All transfers except as provided in (b) below. (b) Transferee is an entity controlled and owned by current Franchisee. 25% of the then current franchise fee , with a maximum of $25,000 No charge.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Logistics FeeYou will also pay us a logistics fee of $60,000 (“Logistics Fee”) upon approval of your location.2026 FDD · PDF Page 8
Technology FeeTechnology Fee ( POS /ERP 4 , Communication and C ollaboration ) Up to $500, currently $1252026 FDD · PDF Page 9
RoyaltyRoyalty 1 30% of Gross Revenue s2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Operations Non-ComplianceOperations Non - Compliance $450 to $1,000 per occurrence , plus ou r costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Additional trainingAdditional training Currently $500 per person per day plus expenses incurred2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Reporting Non-ComplianceReporting Non - Compliance $150 per occurrence , plus ou r costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Payment Non-CompliancePayment Non - Compliance $150 per occurrence , plus ou r costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Brand Fund ContributionBrand Fund Contribution 2 5% of Gross Revenue s2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Management FeeManagement Fee 20% of Gross Sales in the event we choose to operate franchise due to death, disability, etc., plus our expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Conference Convention FeeConference Convention Fee Up to $15002026 FDD · PDF Page 10

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You (or at least one of your principals if you are an entity) must personally supervise the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You (or at least one of your principals if you are an entity) must personally supervise the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You are granted a protected territory located in all or a portion of a listed town, city, or county, and is identified by a group of contiguous zip codes or marked map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12

You are granted a protected territory (“Territory”) located in all or a portion of a listed town, city, or county, and is identified by a group of contiguous zip codes or marked map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and opening the franchised business is 90 to 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and opening the franchised business is 90 to 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer any direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer any direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 10
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor’s parent company, PA Epoxy Inc., was formed on June 18, 2019, and its address is 235 West Penn Ave., Cleona, PA 17042.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor offers franchises for the operation of Franchised Businesses that offer training, products, and equipment for all epoxy and concrete needs. Epoxy Depot locations provide the highest quality epoxy and the tools and equipment needed to make any surface a masterpiece.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our parent company, PA Epoxy Inc., was formed on June 18, 2019, and its address is 235 West Penn Ave., Cleona, PA 17042.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We offer franchises for the operation of Franchised Businesses that offer training, products, and equipment for all epoxy and concrete needs. Epoxy Depot locations provide the highest quality epoxy and the tools and equipment needed to make any surface a masterpiece.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $299,982 to $517,632. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL $299,982 $517,632

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer any direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer any direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and opening the franchised business is 90 to 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and opening the franchised business is 90 to 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12 · View Source

You are granted a protected territory located in all or a portion of a listed town, city, or county, and is identified by a group of contiguous zip codes or marked map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12

You are granted a protected territory (“Territory”) located in all or a portion of a listed town, city, or county, and is identified by a group of contiguous zip codes or marked map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any copyright registration material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any copyright registration material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You (or at least one of your principals if you are an entity) must personally supervise the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You (or at least one of your principals if you are an entity) must personally supervise the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.