Source: Franopolis

Exercise Coach USA

The Exercise Coach is a fitness studio franchise that provides personalized strength-training workouts, nutritional support, and coaching for clients seeking health and fitness improvement. Its studios use Exerbotics fitness equipment and Certified Exercise Coaches to deliver 20-minute workouts, with clients able to track their progress through computerized machines. The business particularly serves adults aged 50 and older, as well as people who may feel underserved by standard gyms. Franchisees operate studios staffed by coaches and managers.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations12At Year-End 2025Sources
Royalty8% of Gross SalesSources
Marketing & AdvertisingUp to 3 % of Gross Sales, currently 2% of Gross SalesSources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor’s business is operating the Deer Solution franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Deer Solution business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a New Jersey limited liability company established on December 30, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor does not have any predecessors and the franchisor does not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our business is operating the Deer Solution franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Deer Solution business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1

We are a New Jersey limited liability company established on December 30, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1

We do not have any predecessors and we do not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Estimated Initial Investment to Open Single Territory$47,600 to $102,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Estimated Initial Investment to Open Single Territory (Note 2) $47,600 to $102,100

Initial Franchise Fee — single territory$49,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $49,500 to $49,500

Equipment$500 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Equipment (Note 5) $500 to $1,500

Service Vehicle$10,200 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Service Vehicle (Note 9) $10,200 to $15,000

Initial Franchise Fee — multiple territories$69,500 to $269,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $69,500 to $269,500

Licenses and Permits$500 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Licenses and Permits (Note 14) $500 to $1,500

Utility Deposit$0 to $2002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Utility Deposit $0 to $200

Computer, Software, and Business Management System and Technology Set-Up Fee$1,900 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Computer, Software, and Business Management System and Technology Set - Up Fee (Note 8) $1,900 to $3,000

Additional Funds — Three Months$11,100 to $41,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Additional Funds – Three Months (Note 16) $11,100 to $41,400

Signage$0 to $2,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Signage (Note 7) $0 to $2,800

Start-Up Marketing$15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Start - Up Marketing (Note 10) $15,000 to $15,000

Initial Inventory$4,000 to $4,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Inventory (Note 6) $4,000 to $4,400

Lease Deposits — Three Months$0 to $9002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Lease Deposits – Three Months (Note 3) $0 to $900

Insurance Deposits — Three Months$400 to $1,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Insurance Deposits – Three Months (Note 11) $400 to $1,300

Travel for Initial Training$900 to $3,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Travel for Initial Training (Note 12) $900 to $3,800

Professional Fees$3,000 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Professional Fees (Note 13) $3,000 to $7,000

Furniture and Fixtures$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Furniture and Fixtures (Note 4) $0 to $2,000

Construction and Leasehold Improvements$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Construction and Leasehold Improvements (Note 2) $0 to $2,000

Printing, Stationery and Office Supplies$100 to $3002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Printing, Stationery and Office Supplies (Note 15) $100 to $300

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
8% of Gross Sales
View Disclosed Terms

8% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
Up to 3 % of Gross Sales, currently 2% of Gross Sales
View Disclosed Terms

Up to 3 % of Gross Sales, currently 2% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Brand Development FundUp to 3 % of Gross Sales, currently 2% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise Fee per territory — 5 territories5 $ 25,900 $ 129,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Operations Non-Compliance$450 to $1,000 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial Franchise Fee — single territoryThe Initial Franchise Fee is $49,500 for a geographic area that operates as a single territory with approximately 40,000 Targeted Households (a “Territory”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Technology Set-Up Feeyou must also pay us or our affiliate a technology set - up fee (the “Technology Set - Up Fee”) in an amount equal to $1,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional Employee Initial Trainingcurrently $500 per person per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Professional Referral Fee10% of ongoing Gross Sales from the lead2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Annual Conference Attendance FeeOur then current conference fee, not greater than $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
NSF Check Fee of Failed Electronic Fund Transfer$50 per violation or the maximum amount allowed by law, whichever is greater2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Payment Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Transfer50% of our then current franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Reporting Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Interest18% per annum from due date2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Royalty8% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Start-Up Marketingyou must spend a minimum of $15,000 on the marketing of your Franchised Business.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Renewal10% of our then current franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Supplemental TrainingCurrent rate is $500 per day .2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Veteran’s discountFor qualified individuals who were honorably discharged from any branch of the United States Military we offer a $5,000 discount off of the Initial Franchise Fee for your first Franchise Agreement for your first territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Franchisor Directed Local Marketing$10,000 per Territory per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Sales and Support CenterUp to 8 .5% of Gross Sales , currently 6.5% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You must be personally responsible for daily management and supervision. If a company owns the franchise, its managing shareholder or partner has that responsibility.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor does not require that the manager own any equity interest in the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

You may hire a manager to assume responsibility for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business only if: (a) the manager meets all of the franchisor’s minimum standards and criteria for managers; (b) the manager completes the franchisor’s initial training program; (c) the manager signs a confidentiality agreement approved by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Agreement requires that you or, if you are a Corporate Entity, your managing shareholder or partner be personally responsible for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15

We do not require that the manager own any equity interest in the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15

You may hire a manager to assume responsibility for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business only if: (a) the manager meets all of our minimum standards and criteria for managers; (b) the manager completes our initial training program; (c) the manager signs a confidentiality agreement approved by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

The current training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one operating manager at the franchisor’s corporate training facility located in Parsippany, New Jersey or virtually as designated by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You are required to operate and maintain at least one new laptop computer to be used from your Administrative Office that must possess broadband internet access, and a tablet computer with broadband wireless internet access for each service vehicle that you operate.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The current training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one operating manager at our corporate training facility located in Parsippany, New Jersey or virtually as designated by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11

You are required to operate and maintain at least one new laptop computer to be used from your Administrative Office that must possess broadband internet access, and a tablet computer with broadband wireless internet access for each service vehicle that you operate.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised12
Company-Owned3
Total15

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20243362026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 20
2025123152026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 4 3 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 20

Company Owned 2024 1 3 +2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 5 6 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 3 12 +9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 3 3 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 6 15 +9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor’s business is operating the Deer Solution franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Deer Solution business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a New Jersey limited liability company established on December 30, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor does not have any predecessors and the franchisor does not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our business is operating the Deer Solution franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Deer Solution business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1

We are a New Jersey limited liability company established on December 30, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1

We do not have any predecessors and we do not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 4 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 4 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 4 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 4 · Item 4
Source Notes
06Ongoing And Other Fees

The disclosed royalty is 8% of gross sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

8% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor’s affiliate, VIP Rewards Center, LLC is currently designated as an approved supplier of rewards program services to franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 8 · View Source

The franchisor’s affiliate, APS Innovates, LLC is currently designated as an approved supplier of deer repellent and provides central purchasing and fulfillment services to franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our affiliate, VIP Rewards Center, LLC is currently designated as an approved supplier of rewards program services to franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 8

Our affiliate, APS Innovates, LLC is currently designated as an approved supplier of deer repellent and provides central purchasing and fulfillment services to franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The current training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one operating manager at the franchisor’s corporate training facility located in Parsippany, New Jersey or virtually as designated by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

You are required to operate and maintain at least one new laptop computer to be used from your Administrative Office that must possess broadband internet access, and a tablet computer with broadband wireless internet access for each service vehicle that you operate.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The current training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one operating manager at our corporate training facility located in Parsippany, New Jersey or virtually as designated by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11

You are required to operate and maintain at least one new laptop computer to be used from your Administrative Office that must possess broadband internet access, and a tablet computer with broadband wireless internet access for each service vehicle that you operate.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor may copyright advertising materials and design specifications, the franchisor’s Manuals and other written materials and items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may copyright advertising materials and design specifications, our Manuals and other written materials and items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You must be personally responsible for daily management and supervision. If a company owns the franchise, its managing shareholder or partner has that responsibility.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

The franchisor does not require that the manager own any equity interest in the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

You may hire a manager to assume responsibility for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business only if: (a) the manager meets all of the franchisor’s minimum standards and criteria for managers; (b) the manager completes the franchisor’s initial training program; (c) the manager signs a confidentiality agreement approved by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Agreement requires that you or, if you are a Corporate Entity, your managing shareholder or partner be personally responsible for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15

We do not require that the manager own any equity interest in the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15

You may hire a manager to assume responsibility for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business only if: (a) the manager meets all of our minimum standards and criteria for managers; (b) the manager completes our initial training program; (c) the manager signs a confidentiality agreement approved by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

There is no limitation on the franchisor’s right to change the products and services offered and sold by Deer Solution Businesses.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 16 · View Source

You may only sell the Approved Services and Products as specified in the Manuals or otherwise approved by the franchisor in writing and you may only sell the products and services required by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

There is no limitation on our right to change the products and services offered and sold by Deer Solution Businesses.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 16

You may only sell the Approved Services and Products as specified in the Manuals or otherwise approved by us in writing and you may only sell the products and services required by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you meet the franchisor’s conditions for renewal, you may renew your franchise for one additional seven year term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you meet our conditions for renewal, you may renew your franchise for one additional seven year term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor currently uses no public figure to promote the franchise, and none is involved in its management.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise. No public figure is currently involved in our management.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 12 franchised locations and 3 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 3 12 +9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 3 3 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 6 15 +9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

Exhibit D contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2023, 2024, 2025. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Attached as Exhibit D are our audited financial statements for 2023, 2024, and 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.