Source: Franopolis

F45 Training

F45 Training is a fitness franchise and global fitness community that operates studios offering high-intensity group workouts, including cardio, resistance, hybrid, recovery, HYROX and Peak500 training. Its functional fitness classes use a library of training movements and are designed to evolve regularly. The business serves members seeking time-efficient, community-oriented workouts and also provides members with a personal nutrition program featuring daily meal plans, tracking and community support.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$362,300 to $857,700Source Research · Item 7
RoyaltyThe greater of 7% of Gross Sales (2) or $2,500 per monthSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$362,300 to $857,700

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Establishment Fee$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Establishment Fee $60,000

Professional Services$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Professional Services (1 3 ) $1,000 to $5,000

Induction Seminar$1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Induction Seminar (3) $1,500

Total$362,300 to $857,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

TOTAL ( 2 1 ) $362,300 $857,700

Minimum Monthly Royalty (initial 3-month period)$7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Minimum Monthly Royalty (initial 3-month period) (19) $7,500

Head Trainer Induction$6002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Head Trainer Induction (4) $600

Exterior and Interior Signage$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Exterior and Interior Signage $5,000 to $10,000

Equipment Pack Shipping, Taxes, and Duties$0 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Equipment Pack Shipping, Taxes, and Duties (2) $0 to $20,000

Computer System$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Computer System ( 11 ) $1,000 to $2,000

Architectural Floor Plan Design, Engineering, and Construction/Permit Documents$10,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Architectural Floor Plan Design, Engineering, and Construction/Permit Documents $10,000 to $20,000

Music Licenses$1,700 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Music Licenses (1 8 ) $1,700 to $2,000

Grand Opening$25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Grand Opening (1 5 ) $25,000

Additional Funds (initial 3-month period)$60,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Additional Funds (initial 3- month period) (20) $60,000 to $100,000

Real Property$5,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Real Property ( 6 ) $5,000 to $25,000

Travel and Living Expenses during Training$4,500 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Travel and Living Expenses during Training (5) $4,500 to $9,000

Office Equipment and Supplies$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Office Equipment and Supplies (10) $1,000 to $3,000

Utility Deposits$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Utility Deposits ( 8 ) $1,000 to $2,000

F45 Body Fat Scanner$8,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

F45 Body Fat Scanner $8,500 plus shipping and handling charges and taxes

Document Preparation Fee$2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Document Preparation Fee $2,500

Furniture, Fixtures, Other Equipment$4,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Furniture, Fixtures, Other Equipment (9) $4,000 to $10,000

Optional Recovery Amenities$40,000 to $67,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Optional Recovery Amenities (17) $40,000 to $67,000

Promotional Merchandise$3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Promotional Merchandise (16) $3,000

Insurance$1,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Insurance (1 4 ) $1,000 to $4,000

Equipment Pack$115,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Equipment Pack (1) $115,000

AED$1,500 to $2,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

AED $1,500 to $2,100

Business Licenses and Permits$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Business Licenses and Permits (12) $1,000 to $3,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
The greater of 7% of Gross Sales (2) or $2,500 per month
View Disclosed Terms

The greater of 7% of Gross Sales (2) or $2,500 per month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Up to 2% of Gross Sales, or $200 per month, whichever is higher

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 6

$2,500 per month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Additional Induction Attendee FeeYou must pay us $750 for the third and each additional person who attends induction.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Renewal FeeThe greater of (a) $5,000, or (b) 10% of the then-current Establishment Fee (or similar initial fee).2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Induction Seminar FeeYou must pay us $1,500 for attendance at our Induction Seminar (for two attendees).2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Equipment Pack FeeYou must also pay us or our affiliate $115,000 for an “Equipment Pack,” (the “Equipment Pack Fee”)2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Brand FundUp to 2% of Gross Sales, or $200 per month, whichever is higher2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Additional Studio Establishment FeeIf your franchise agreement includes the right and obligation to open multiple Studios, you also must pay us an establishment fee of $60,000 each additional Studio you commit to develop.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Head Trainer Induction Feeyou will pay us a head trainer induction fee of $600.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Interest18% per year or the maximum lawful rate2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Securities Offering Fee$3,000, plus our actual costs and expenses associated with the proposed offering2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
On-site Evaluation FeeCurrently, $160 per on-site evaluation (up to $320) if we determine that your Studio is not in compliance with the terms of the Franchise Agreement, plus current per diem rate of $2502026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Royalty FeeThe greater of 7% of Gross Sales (2) or $2,500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Additional Trainingcurrently, $250 per day per person trained. Up to $500 per day per person trained.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Annual Conference$600 per ticket; a minimum of two tickets must be purchased unless we otherwise approve in writing2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
LionHeart BandsCurrently, $54 per monitor, plus shipping and handling charges. Up to $100 per monitor.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Non-Compliance FeeNot to exceed $2,000 per violation2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Merchandise for ResaleCurrently, not less than $1,500 every three months2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
DJ Feecurrently, $25 to $400 per session if we supply you with a DJ to play at your Studio on a Saturday2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Technology Service FeeCurrently, $500 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Nutritional Supplements for Resale and Promotional Merchandise$3,000; or then-current cost (5)2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
On-site Training FeeThe On-site Training Fee will range from $4,000 to $11,000 depending on the number of trainers being trained.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
On-site Remedial Trainingcurrent per diem rate is $250. Up to $500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Document Preparation Fee(ii) up to a $2,500 document preparation fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Establishment Fee(i) a $60,000 establishment fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Grand Opening Expendituresyou must spend a minimum of $25,000 on grand opening promotions (“Grand Opening Expenditures”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Secret Shopper FeeCurrently $250 per Studio per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Non-Attendance Feecurrently, $100 to $300 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Marketing Fee$2,500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Third-Party Inspection CostsA maximum of $250 per studio.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Promotional Merchandiseyou must also purchase from us or our affiliate for promotional purposes an inventory of various merchandise in the amount of $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You may, at your option and subject to the franchisor’s written consent, designate a General Manager to supervise your operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may, at your option and subject to our written consent, designate a General Manager to supervise your operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that it will be approximately 12 months from the time you sign the Franchise Agreement to the time you begin operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will be approximately 12 months from the time you sign the Franchise Agreement to the time you begin operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $362,300 to $857,700. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ( 2 1 ) $362,300 $857,700

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that it will be approximately 12 months from the time you sign the Franchise Agreement to the time you begin operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will be approximately 12 months from the time you sign the Franchise Agreement to the time you begin operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You may, at your option and subject to the franchisor’s written consent, designate a General Manager to supervise your operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may, at your option and subject to our written consent, designate a General Manager to supervise your operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 15
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

Exhibit C contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2023, 2024, 2025. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Attached as Exhibit C are our audited financial statements for our fiscal years ended December 31, 2023; December 31, 2024; and December 31, 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.