Source: Franopolis

Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$162,500 to $453,000Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$162,500 to $453,000

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $162,500$162,500 to $453,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

TOTAL (13)(14) $162,500 to $453,000

New Salon exterior signage lower estimate — $7,500$7,500 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

New Salon Exterior Signage (9) $7,500 to $15,000 Lump Sum Before you open your Salon Third-party Suppliers

Initial franchise fee — $35,000$35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee (1)(2) $35,000 Lump Sum When you sign the Franchise Agreement Us

New-owner and employee training travel and living lower estimate — $1,500$1,500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Travel and Living Expense for New Owner On-Boarding and Training for You and Your Employee (3) $1,500 to $3,000 As Incurred During Training Third-party Suppliers

Other equipment, fixtures and furnishings lower estimate — $2,000$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Other Equipment, Fixtures, and Furnishings (8) $2,000 to $4,000 Lump Sum Before you open your Salon Third-party Suppliers

Additional funds lower estimate — $30,000$30,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds (12) $30,000 to $50,000 As Incurred As Arranged Employees, Third- party Suppliers & Utilities

Utility deposit lower estimate — $500$500 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Utility Deposit (5) $500 to $1,500 Lump Sum Before you open your Salon Utility Company

Salon equipment lower estimate — $30,000$30,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Salon Equipment (7) $30,000 to $50,000 Lump Sum Before you open your Salon Third-party Suppliers

Opening haircare product inventory lower estimate — $10,000$10,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Salon Supply Haircare Product Inventory (6) $10,000 to $15,000 As Incurred Before you open your Salon Third-party Suppliers

Insurance lower estimate — $3,500$3,500 to $6,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance (11) $3,500 to $6,500 Non-refundable as required As Incurred Third-party Suppliers

Leasehold improvements including architectural fees lower estimate — $30,000$30,000 to $250,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Leasehold Improvements (4) (including architectural fees) $30,000 to $250,000 As Incurred Before you open your Salon Third-party Suppliers

Rent lower estimate — $2,500$2,500 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Rent (4) $2,500 to $8,000 Lump Sum Before you open your Salon Landlord

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Renewal Fee — $1000Renewal Fee $1,000 Prior to renewal Must be paid upon a Renewal Franchise Agreement being signed.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Transfer fee when transferee is new Fantastic Sams franchisee — $30,000Transfer Fee $7,500 if transferee is an existing FS franchisee. If the transferee is new to us, the transfer fee is $30,000. Upon transfer of your Franchise Agreement Must be paid upon a salon being transferred or assigned.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial franchise fee — $35,000Initial Franchise Fee The Initial Franchise Fee to operate a Fantastic Sams Salon is $35,000, payable when you sign the Franchise Agreement. If you already own a Fantastic Sams operating Salon and want to purchase an additional Fantastic Sams Salon, we offer a discounted Initial Franchise Fee of $10,000, payable when you sign the Franchise Agreement. In the prior fiscal year, we collected Initial Franchise Fees ranging from $0 to $40,000. If you request, and we grant, an extension to the required opening date for your Fantastic Sams Salon, we may charge a $500 extension fee. If you enter into a Multi-Unit Development Agreement, you will pay a Development Fee when you sign the Development Agreement. The Development Fee is currently $55,000 for the right to develop three (3) Salons, The Development Fee is instead of the Initial Franchise Fees that would otherwise apply. For each2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Current training and conference fee — $500 per day plus expensesTraining / Conference Fees Currently, $500 per day plus our expenses When incurred The fee increase will be capped at 20% per year. Costs and Attorney’s Fees Will vary under circumstances Upon demand If you default under your agreement, you must reimburse us for the expenses we incur (such as attorneys’ fees) in enforcing or terminating your agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional operating Salon initial franchise fee — $10,000Initial Franchise Fee The Initial Franchise Fee to operate a Fantastic Sams Salon is $35,000, payable when you sign the Franchise Agreement. If you already own a Fantastic Sams operating Salon and want to purchase an additional Fantastic Sams Salon, we offer a discounted Initial Franchise Fee of $10,000, payable when you sign the Franchise Agreement. In the prior fiscal year, we collected Initial Franchise Fees ranging from $0 to $40,000. If you request, and we grant, an extension to the required opening date for your Fantastic Sams Salon, we may charge a $500 extension fee. If you enter into a Multi-Unit Development Agreement, you will pay a Development Fee when you sign the Development Agreement. The Development Fee is currently $55,000 for the right to develop three (3) Salons, The Development Fee is instead of the Initial Franchise Fees that would otherwise apply. For each2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Prior fiscal year initial franchise fee collected lower bound — $0Initial Franchise Fee The Initial Franchise Fee to operate a Fantastic Sams Salon is $35,000, payable when you sign the Franchise Agreement. If you already own a Fantastic Sams operating Salon and want to purchase an additional Fantastic Sams Salon, we offer a discounted Initial Franchise Fee of $10,000, payable when you sign the Franchise Agreement. In the prior fiscal year, we collected Initial Franchise Fees ranging from $0 to $40,000. If you request, and we grant, an extension to the required opening date for your Fantastic Sams Salon, we may charge a $500 extension fee. If you enter into a Multi-Unit Development Agreement, you will pay a Development Fee when you sign the Development Agreement. The Development Fee is currently $55,000 for the right to develop three (3) Salons, The Development Fee is instead of the Initial Franchise Fees that would otherwise apply. For each2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Transfer fee when transferee is existing Fantastic Sams franchisee — $7,500Transfer Fee $7,500 if transferee is an existing FS franchisee. If the transferee is new to us, the transfer fee is $30,000. Upon transfer of your Franchise Agreement Must be paid upon a salon being transferred or assigned.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Noncompliance fee maximum — $500 per incidentNoncompliance Fee Up to $500 per incident Upon demand Payable if you (i) fail to comply with a mandatory System standards and you do not cure the non- compliance within the time period we require; (ii) after committing a default under the Franchise Agreement, you commit the same default under the Franchise Agreement within six (6) months; or (iii) fail to operate your Salon continuously during normal business hours during any day in which the Salon is required to be open and operating without our consent.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Current weekly National Advertising Fund fee — $147.49National Advertising Fund Fee (“ NAF Fee ”) Currently, $147.49 Each Monday or such day of the week as prescribed by us (Note 1, 3 and 4)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Development fee for three Salons replacing initial franchise fees — $55,000Initial Franchise Fee The Initial Franchise Fee to operate a Fantastic Sams Salon is $35,000, payable when you sign the Franchise Agreement. If you already own a Fantastic Sams operating Salon and want to purchase an additional Fantastic Sams Salon, we offer a discounted Initial Franchise Fee of $10,000, payable when you sign the Franchise Agreement. In the prior fiscal year, we collected Initial Franchise Fees ranging from $0 to $40,000. If you request, and we grant, an extension to the required opening date for your Fantastic Sams Salon, we may charge a $500 extension fee. If you enter into a Multi-Unit Development Agreement, you will pay a Development Fee when you sign the Development Agreement. The Development Fee is currently $55,000 for the right to develop three (3) Salons, The Development Fee is instead of the Initial Franchise Fees that would otherwise apply. For each2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Technology Fee — $8.75Technology Fee Currently, $8.75 per week Each Monday or such day of the week as prescribed by us The fee increase will be capped at 20% per year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Weekly franchise fee after first twenty-six weeks — 6% of Gross SalesWeekly Franchise Fee For the first 26 weeks, the greater of: (i) 6% of the Salon’s Gross Sales, or (ii) $150 per week, and 6% of the Salon’s Gross Sales thereafter Each Monday or such day of the week as prescribed by us Gross Sales includes all revenue from the sale of all services, products and goods sold from or in connection with the Salon, less sales taxes. (Note 1, 2 and 3)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Regional Advertising Fund weekly fee lower current bound — $15Regional Advertising Fund Fee (“ RAF Fee ”) Varies depending on the geographic area in which the Salon is located (the “ Regional Marketing Area ” or “ DMA ” ). In some areas, we have not formed a Regional Advertising Fund (“ RAF ”) for the Regional Marketing Area. For Regional Marketing Areas that have an RAF, the current RAF Fees currently range from $15.00 to $175.00. If an RAF has not yet been established in your Regional Marketing Area, you will not contribute to an RAF until one is formed for the area. (Note 5) Each Monday or such day of the week as prescribed by us As defined in Item 112026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Nonreporting fee — $50 per week per SalonNon Reporting Fee $50 per week, per Salon On a weekly basis Payable for each week that you do not report weekly sales and/or other information that we require.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
First twenty-six weeks weekly franchise fee minimum — $150Weekly Franchise Fee For the first 26 weeks, the greater of: (i) 6% of the Salon’s Gross Sales, or (ii) $150 per week, and 6% of the Salon’s Gross Sales thereafter Each Monday or such day of the week as prescribed by us Gross Sales includes all revenue from the sale of all services, products and goods sold from or in connection with the Salon, less sales taxes. (Note 1, 2 and 3)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Relocation Fee — $1000Relocation Fee $1,000 Prior to relocating Must be paid following approval and prior to relocation.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Unopened Salon liquidated damages monthly fee basis — $1,000Liquidated Damages An amount equal to the average monthly fees payable by you to us over the 12 month period immediately preceding the date of termination multiplied by the lesser of 60 months or the number months remaining in the term. Upon termination of the Franchise Agreement Payable if the Franchise Agreement is terminated due to your breach. If the Salon has been open less than 12 months, the damages are calculated using the average monthly fees payable by you to us for the period the Salon was open. If the Salon has not opened, damages are calculated using $1,000 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Training and conference fee annual increase cap — 20%Training / Conference Fees Currently, $500 per day plus our expenses When incurred The fee increase will be capped at 20% per year. Costs and Attorney’s Fees Will vary under circumstances Upon demand If you default under your agreement, you must reimburse us for the expenses we incur (such as attorneys’ fees) in enforcing or terminating your agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Returned ACH fee — $30 per week per SalonReturned ACH Fee $30 per week, per Salon On a weekly basis Payable for each week that our draft for your Weekly Franchise Fee and/or NAF Fee is returned or not honored by your bank.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Honorably discharged veteran initial franchise fee discount — 25%Veteran Discount If you are an honorably discharged veteran who meets our qualifications for new franchises, we will discount the Initial Franchise Fee by 25%. The veteran discount may be used only once.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Opening date extension fee — $500Initial Franchise Fee The Initial Franchise Fee to operate a Fantastic Sams Salon is $35,000, payable when you sign the Franchise Agreement. If you already own a Fantastic Sams operating Salon and want to purchase an additional Fantastic Sams Salon, we offer a discounted Initial Franchise Fee of $10,000, payable when you sign the Franchise Agreement. In the prior fiscal year, we collected Initial Franchise Fees ranging from $0 to $40,000. If you request, and we grant, an extension to the required opening date for your Fantastic Sams Salon, we may charge a $500 extension fee. If you enter into a Multi-Unit Development Agreement, you will pay a Development Fee when you sign the Development Agreement. The Development Fee is currently $55,000 for the right to develop three (3) Salons, The Development Fee is instead of the Initial Franchise Fees that would otherwise apply. For each2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Technology fee annual increase capTechnology Fee Currently, $8.75 per week Each Monday or such day of the week as prescribed by us The fee increase will be capped at 20% per year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
First twenty-six weeks weekly franchise fee percentage component — 6% of Gross SalesWeekly Franchise Fee For the first 26 weeks, the greater of: (i) 6% of the Salon’s Gross Sales, or (ii) $150 per week, and 6% of the Salon’s Gross Sales thereafter Each Monday or such day of the week as prescribed by us Gross Sales includes all revenue from the sale of all services, products and goods sold from or in connection with the Salon, less sales taxes. (Note 1, 2 and 3)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $162,500 to $453,000. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL (13)(14) $162,500 to $453,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.