Source: Franopolis

Fat Shack

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$183,250 to $487,600Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations28At Year-End 2025Sources
Royalty6% of your Gross SalesSources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in February 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor was formed on February 20, 2013 as a Delaware limited liability company under the name of Fat Shack America, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have offered franchises for FAT SHACK Restaurants since February 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We were formed on February 20, 2013 as a Delaware limited liability company under the name of Fat Shack America, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$183,250 to $487,600

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Business Insurance$2,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Business Insurance (See Note 17) $2,000 $6,000

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT$183,250 to $487,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (See Note 19) $183,250 $487,600

Architectural Design and Professional Fees$2,500 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Architectural Design and Professional Fees (See Note 4) $2,500 $20,000

Pre-Opening Hiring and Training of Employees$3,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Pre-Opening Hiring and Training of Employees (See Note 15) $3,000 $10,000

Opening Marketing$1,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Opening Marketing (See Note 16) $1,000 $10,000

Furnishings and Equipment$40,000 to $90,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Furnishings and Equipment (See Note 5) $40,000 $90,000

POS System$6,000 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

POS System (See Note 8) $6,000 $12,000

Opening Inventory and Supplies$6,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Opening Inventory and Supplies (See Note 10) $6,000 $15,000

Signs$5,000 to $12,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Signs (See Note 6) $5,000 $12,500

Initial Franchise Fee$35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Franchise Fee (See Note 1) $35,000 $35,000

Security Surveillance System$500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Security Surveillance System (See Note 9) $500 $4,000

Lease Costs$4,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Lease Costs (See Note 2) $4,000 $15,000

Smallwares and Print Materials$9,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Smallwares and Print Materials (See Note 11) $9,500 $9,500

Development Fee$5,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Development Fee $5,000 to $15,000

Additional Funds - 3 months$15,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds - 3 months (See Note 18) $15,000 $30,000

Space Acquisition and Leasehold Improvements$50,000 to $200,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Space Acquisition and Leasehold Improvements (See Note 3) $50,000 $200,000

Computer, Software and Office Equipment$750 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Computer, Software and Office Equipment (See Note 7) $750 $2,000

Security Deposits, Utility Deposits, Business Licenses$3,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Security Deposits, Utility Deposits, Business Licenses (See Note 12) $3,000 $10,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
6% of your Gross Sales
View Disclosed Terms

6% of your Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Site Acquisition Extension Fee$500 for each of the second and third 90-day extensions up to a total of 2 extensions following the first 90-day extension for which there is no charge2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Management Fee3% of Gross Sales plus our direct out-of-pocket costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Starting PackageYou will be required to pay us $9,500 for this initial starting package.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Lease Review FeeIf we are required to review three or more leases or purchase agreements, you must pay us a $750 fee (“ Lease Review Fee ”) plus our out-of-pocket costs of reviewing and (if we so choose) negotiating the lease.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Marketing and Promotion Fee1½% of your Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Royalty6% of your Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Relocation Fee25% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Transfer Fee – Franchise Agreement$10,000 for transfer of each of your Franchise Agreements2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Noncompliance Service ChargeNo charge for first written notice of noncompliance, up to $150 per event of noncompliance for second notice, up to $500 per event of noncompliance for third notice, and up to $1,000 per event of noncompliance for fourth and later notices2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Costs of Inspection and AuditCost of audit, underpayment amount, late payment charges and interest. Varies according to your location ... If you commit an Act of Deception ... minimum of $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Franchise Fee – first Franchise AgreementYou must pay an initial franchise fee of $35,000 for the first Franchise Agreement that you sign, and $18,000 for each subsequent Franchise Agreement that you sign (“ Initial Franchise Fee ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Interest and Late Payment ChargesLesser of 1½% per month or highest rate of interest allowed by law, plus a $50 late filing charge2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Meeting FeeWill vary, but will not be more than $1,000 per Additional Meeting2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Franchise Fee – subsequent Franchise AgreementsYou must pay an initial franchise fee of $35,000 for the first Franchise Agreement that you sign, and $18,000 for each subsequent Franchise Agreement that you sign (“ Initial Franchise Fee ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer Fee – undeveloped FAT SHACK Restaurant$5,000 for each undeveloped FAT SHACK Restaurant for transfer of Development Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transferee On-site Assistance Fee$500 per day for each day on-site assistance is provided by us to a transferee2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Insufficient Funds Fee$50 per violation2026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the date you sign the Franchise Agreement and the date your FAT SHACK Restaurant opens will be three to 12 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You must remit to the franchisor a Marketing and Promotion Fee, in the amount of 1½ percent of Gross Sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

You will need at least two cash register terminals in your POS System, but may need more terminals depending on the size of your space, counter space and design of your Restaurant Location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between the date you sign the Franchise Agreement and the date your FAT SHACK Restaurant opens will be three to 12 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11

You must remit to us a Marketing and Promotion Fee, in the amount of 1½ percent of Gross Sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11

You will need at least two cash register terminals in your POS System, but may need more terminals depending on the size of your space, counter space and design of your Restaurant Location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised28

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
2023242026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20
2024242026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20
2025282026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 24 24 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 24 24 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 24 28 +4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in February 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor was formed on February 20, 2013 as a Delaware limited liability company under the name of Fat Shack America, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have offered franchises for FAT SHACK Restaurants since February 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We were formed on February 20, 2013 as a Delaware limited liability company under the name of Fat Shack America, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Kevin J. Gabauer (CFO, Executive Vice President and Board Member) and Cory J. Whitman (Director of Franchising).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 11, 12 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

CFO, Executive Vice President and Board Member: Kevin J. Gabauer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2

Director of Franchising: Cory J. Whitman

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 3
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $183,250 to $487,600. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (See Note 19) $183,250 $487,600

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the date you sign the Franchise Agreement and the date your FAT SHACK Restaurant opens will be three to 12 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

You must remit to the franchisor a Marketing and Promotion Fee, in the amount of 1½ percent of Gross Sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

You will need at least two cash register terminals in your POS System, but may need more terminals depending on the size of your space, counter space and design of your Restaurant Location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between the date you sign the Franchise Agreement and the date your FAT SHACK Restaurant opens will be three to 12 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11

You must remit to us a Marketing and Promotion Fee, in the amount of 1½ percent of Gross Sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11

You will need at least two cash register terminals in your POS System, but may need more terminals depending on the size of your space, counter space and design of your Restaurant Location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

No patents or pending patent applications are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 14 · View Source

The Operations Manual and other materials that contain the Marks or are otherwise proprietary to the franchisor must be returned to the franchisor if the Franchise Agreement expires or is terminated for any reason.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No patents or pending patent applications are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 14

The Operations Manual and other materials that contain the Marks or are otherwise proprietary to us must be returned to us if the Franchise Agreement expires or is terminated for any reason.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You will not fill “Wholesale Orders,” sell products or services off-premises, other than catering and delivery services, on the Internet or by other electronic communications methods, by mail order or through catalogs, or transship, repackage or reship products without the franchisor’s prior written consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not fill “Wholesale Orders,” sell products or services off-premises, other than catering and delivery services, on the Internet or by other electronic communications methods, by mail order or through catalogs, or transship, repackage or reship products without our prior written consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not presently use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 28 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 24 28 +4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.