Source: Franopolis

Fitness Machine Technicians

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$65,950 to $127,990Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in May 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s direct parent is Main Line Brands Holdings, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company originally formed as Authority Franchising Holdings, LLC on September 10, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 2 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s predecessor is Proexco, LLC, a Pennsylvania limited liability company established on October 14, 2011.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Fitness Machine Technicians FMT in May 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1

Our direct parent is Main Line Brands Holdings, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company originally formed as Authority Franchising Holdings, LLC on September 10, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 2 · Item 1

Our predecessor is Proexco, LLC, a Pennsylvania limited liability company established on October 14, 2011 (“Proexco”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$65,950 to $127,990

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Computer System/Software$1,200 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Computer System/ Software (9) $1,200 $2,500

Service Technician$3,900 to $6,2402026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Service Technician (14) $3,900 $6,240

Rent (3 months)$0 to $3,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Rent (3 months) (2) $0 $3,600

Initial Franchise Fee$25,000 to $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Franchise Fee (1) *$25,000 *$45,000

Permits/Licenses$100 to $2002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Permits/Licenses (10) $100 $200

Professional Fees$1,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Professional Fees (12) $1,500 $5,000

Insurance (3 months)$2,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Insurance (3 months) (7) $2,500 $5,000

Pre-Opening and First Year Marketing Package$12,000 to $14,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Pre-Opening and First Year Marketing Package (13) $12,000 $14,000

Training Expenses$1,100 to $3,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Training Expenses (8) $1,100 $3,600

Service Vehicle (3 Months)$1,350 to $1,9502026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Service Vehicle (3 Months) (11) $1,350 $1,950

Total$65,950 to $127,9902026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Total $65,950 $127,990

Leasehold Improvements$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Leasehold Improvements (2) $0 $5,000

Equipment, Furnishings and Fixtures$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Equipment, Furnishings and Fixtures (3) $500 $2,000

Signage$1,800 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Signage (4) $1,800 $3,500

Initial Inventory and Operating Supplies$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Inventory and Operating Supplies (5) $0 $3,000

Additional Funds (15)$15,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Additional Funds (15) $15,000 $25,000

Security Deposits$0 to $2,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Security Deposits (6) $0 $2,400

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalties are a percentage of Gross Sales: 6% of the first $499,999 of Gross Sales each calendar year; 5% of Gross Sales in excess of $500,000 each calendar year; ... The minimum monthly royalty for each territory is $500.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Minimum Monthly RoyaltyThe minimum monthly royalty for each territory is $500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Minimum Individual Local Advertising Expense$7,800 or 5% of your Gross Sales, whichever is greater. Must be spent annually2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Manufacturer’s Certification$100 to $600, as charged for Original Equipment Manufacturer training by the manufacturer to obtain Manufacturer Certification2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
National Marketing FeeCurrently 1% of Gross Revenues, but we may increase to 3% of Gross Revenues on written notice to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
InterestInterest 18% per annum or the highest legal rate we can charge, whichever is less2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Transfer Fee – No Existing Relationship$7,500 if the transferee does not have any existing relationship with us2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Transfer Fee – Existing Relationship$3,500 if the transferee has an existing relationship with us2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Training, including Seminars, Conventions or Programs$500 to $5,000, plus materials estimated at $50.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise Fee – Hometown FranchiseThe Initial Franchise Fee for a Hometown Franchise is $25,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Royalty FeeRoyalties are a percentage of Gross Sales: 6% of the first $499,999 of Gross Sales each calendar year; 5% of Gross Sales in excess of $500,000 each calendar year; ... The minimum monthly royalty for each territory is $500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Successor Agreement FeeSuccessor Agreement Fee $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Mystery Shopper ServiceMystery Shopper Service Up to $500 As incurred2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Annual Conference Non-Attendance FeeGreater of $699 or the then-current standard registration fee for that year’s Annual Conference2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise Fee – Full-Size FranchiseThe Initial Franchise Fee for a Full-Size Franchise is $45,000, which is based on a proposed territory of approximately 800,000 persons.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Computer System MaintenanceCurrently $0, but can be up to $1,000 per year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Management FeeManagement Fee 25% of Gross Sales, plus expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Refresher Training$200 to $700 Before attending training2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Pre-Opening and First Year Marketing Package FeeIf you are opening your first Pest Authority business, you are required to invest a minimum of $12,000 in our Pre-Opening and First Year Marketing Package (the “Marketing Package Fee”), payable to us or our designated vendor upon signing the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Technology and Software Systems FeeA monthly fee ranging from $100 to $1,500 depending on our costs for then current technology and software systems.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Product or Supplier EvaluationProduct or Supplier Evaluation $500 With request for approval2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Late FeeLate Fee $100 As Incurred2026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

If you do not participate in the daily operations after the first six months of operation, you must hire a manager to oversee the Franchised Business’ daily operation with the franchisor’s prior consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you do not participate in the daily operations after the first six months of operation, you must hire a manager to oversee the Franchised Business’ daily operation with our prior consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor has the exclusive right to determine the boundaries of your Territory in the franchisor’s sole discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12

We have the exclusive right to determine the boundaries of your Territory in our sole discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

Your Franchised Business must be opened for business within 90 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that between 30 to 60 days will elapse from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement to the opening of your Franchised Business for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

You must acquire and use all the franchisor’s then current operational software platforms, which currently includes the required ServiceMinder Field Service Management software that stores the data from all customer service activity of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Franchised Business must be opened for business within 90 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

We estimate that between 30 to 60 days will elapse from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement to the opening of your Franchised Business for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

You must acquire and use all our then current operational software platforms, which currently includes the required ServiceMinder Field Service Management software that stores the data from all customer service activity of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

You may prepay the Promissory Note at any time without any prepayment penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor may defer payment by you up to a maximum of ½ of the initial franchise fee at the franchisor’s sole discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may prepay the Promissory Note at any time without any prepayment penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10

We may defer payment by you up to a maximum of ½ of the initial franchise fee at our sole discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in May 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s direct parent is Main Line Brands Holdings, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company originally formed as Authority Franchising Holdings, LLC on September 10, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 2 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s predecessor is Proexco, LLC, a Pennsylvania limited liability company established on October 14, 2011.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Fitness Machine Technicians FMT in May 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1

Our direct parent is Main Line Brands Holdings, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company originally formed as Authority Franchising Holdings, LLC on September 10, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 2 · Item 1

Our predecessor is Proexco, LLC, a Pennsylvania limited liability company established on October 14, 2011 (“Proexco”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $65,950 to $127,990. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total $65,950 $127,990

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

You may prepay the Promissory Note at any time without any prepayment penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10 · View Source

The franchisor may defer payment by you up to a maximum of ½ of the initial franchise fee at the franchisor’s sole discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may prepay the Promissory Note at any time without any prepayment penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10

We may defer payment by you up to a maximum of ½ of the initial franchise fee at our sole discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

Your Franchised Business must be opened for business within 90 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor estimates that between 30 to 60 days will elapse from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement to the opening of your Franchised Business for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

You must acquire and use all the franchisor’s then current operational software platforms, which currently includes the required ServiceMinder Field Service Management software that stores the data from all customer service activity of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Franchised Business must be opened for business within 90 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

We estimate that between 30 to 60 days will elapse from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement to the opening of your Franchised Business for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

You must acquire and use all our then current operational software platforms, which currently includes the required ServiceMinder Field Service Management software that stores the data from all customer service activity of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12 · View Source

The franchisor has the exclusive right to determine the boundaries of your Territory in the franchisor’s sole discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12

We have the exclusive right to determine the boundaries of your Territory in our sole discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

If you do not participate in the daily operations after the first six months of operation, you must hire a manager to oversee the Franchised Business’ daily operation with the franchisor’s prior consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you do not participate in the daily operations after the first six months of operation, you must hire a manager to oversee the Franchised Business’ daily operation with our prior consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You may sign a successor agreement for two separate additional terms of 10 years each unless the franchisor has determined, in the franchisor’s sole discretion, to withdraw from the geographical area where your Franchised Business is located.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may sign a successor agreement for two separate additional terms of 10 years each unless we have determined, in our sole discretion, to withdraw from the geographical area where your Franchised Business is located.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 18
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.