Source: Franopolis

Fitness Together

Fitness Together is a personal training studio franchise that provides individualized fitness coaching in private training suites and through virtual platforms. Its services include tailored workouts, nutrition support, and structured accountability systems within a membership-based model. The business serves clients including busy professionals, active older adults, people recovering from injury, and those seeking a private, judgment-free fitness setting. Franchise owners operate health and wellness studios, lead trainers, manage local marketing, and support long-term client fitness habits.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations82At Year-End 2025Sources
RoyaltyRoyalty 6% of Gross ReceiptsSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in 1996.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The Fitness Together franchise system is a unique and comprehensive system providing individualized personal one-on-one and personal small group fitness training, virtual training, a nutrition program, and related services and products.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor was incorporated in the State of Arizona on January 25, 1996, under the name Fitness For Life Franchise Corporation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have offered franchises in the line of business disclosed in this Disclosure Document since 1996.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

The Fitness Together franchise system is a unique and comprehensive system providing individualized personal one-on-one and personal small group fitness training, virtual training, a nutrition program, and related services and products.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We were incorporated in the State of Arizona on January 25, 1996, under the name Fitness For Life Franchise Corporation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Professional Fees$1,980 to $13,5302026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Designated Supplier Professional Fees 1 5 $1,980 $13,530 As arranged As arranged Third-party professionals (accountants, legal, e t c .)

Training Program and Other Training Expenses$2,650 to $3,9502026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Training Program and Other Training Expenses 8 (plus travel, meals, lodging and other expenses) $2,650 $3,950

Development Fee for Three Studios$75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Development Fee for Three Studios 2 $75,000

Additional Funds (Nine Months)$50,000 to $75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Additional Funds (Nine Months) 16 $50,000 $75,000

Initial Investment to Open Initial Studio$219,823 to $534,1592026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Initial Investment to Open Initial Studio 3 $219,823 to $534,159

Area Development Agreement Total Estimated Initial Investment$294,283 to $609,1592026 FDD · PDF Page 30

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $294,283 to $609,159

Business Licenses and Permits$982 to $1,2082026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Business Licenses and Permits 13 $982 $1,208

Insurance (Initial 20% Payment)$1,100 to $1,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Insurance (Initial 20% Payment) 14 $1,100 $1,300

Initial Software Set-Up and Technology Fees$2,0962026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Initial Software Set-Up and Technology Fees 6 $2,096 $2,096

Initial Franchise Fee$40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $40,000 $40,000

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT$259,283 to $574,1592026 FDD · PDF Page 26

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 17 $259,283 $574,159

Signage and Graphics$8,500 to $14,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Signage and Graphics 11 $8,500 $14,000

Real Property, Utility, Security, and Other Deposits$4,500 to $11,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Real Property, Utility, Security, and Other Deposits 2 $4,500 $11,100

Architect, Engineer, Drawings$7,000 to $18,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Architect, Engineer, Drawings 9 $7,000 $18,400

Office and Business Supplies$1,650 to $2,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Office and Business Supplies 12 $1,650 $2,750

Leasehold Improvements$84,000 to $275,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Leasehold Improvements (net of landlord tenant allowances) 3 $84,000 $275,000

Fitness Equipment$28,825 to $78,8252026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Fitness Equipment 5 $28,825 $78,825

Grand Opening Spend Requirement$15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Grand Opening Spend Requirement 10 $15,000 $15,000

Computer System & Other A/V Technology$7,500 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Computer System & Other A/V Technology 7 $7,500 $12,000

Cabinetry, Millwork, Furniture, and Décor$3,500 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Cabinetry, Millwork, Furniture, and Décor 4 $3,500 $10,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

When you sign a Franchise Agreement to develop a single Studio, you must pay us an initial franchise fee (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) of $40,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Brand Marketing Fund 2% of Gross Receipts (subject to our right to increase)

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Transfer Fee – Franchise AgreementTransfer Fee – Franchise Agreement 50% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee ; reduced to $2,500 for select ownership interest transfers (see note)2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Default FeeDefault Fee $250 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Development Incentive Program Initial Franchise Fee for one StudioIf you sign a Franchise Agreement to develop one Studio, you will pay an Initial Franchise Fee of $15,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Relocation FeeRelocation Fee $10,000, plus costs and fees associated with migrating clients to nearby Studios2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Development Fee for ten or more Studios$15,000 multiplied by each Studio you agree to develop if you sign an Area Development Agreement in which you agree to develop 10 or more Studios.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
RoyaltyRoyalty 6% of Gross Receipts2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Brand Marketing FundBrand Marketing Fund 2% of Gross Receipts (subject to our right to increase)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Development Area Change FeeDevelopment Area Change Fee $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Transfer Fee DepositTransfer Fee Deposit $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Dishonored Check or Insufficient Funds FeeDishonored Check or Insufficient Funds Fee $1502026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Annual Conference Registration FeeAnnual Conference Registration Fees Then-current annual conference registration fees for at least one attendee (currently, between $599 to $699 per person), plus costs and expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Local Marketing Spend RequirementLocal Marketing Spend Requirement 2% of Gross Receipts (subject to our right to increase)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
In-House Paralegal Billing Rateour paralegals’ work will be invoiced to you at their then-current hourly billing rate (currently, $150 per hour)2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Successor Franchise FeeSuccessor Franchise Fee 25% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Monthly Management FeeMonthly Management Fee (in event of your abandonment, default, or termination) Up to $7,500 per month, plus direct out-of-pocket expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Interest on Late PaymentsInterest on Late Payments 1.5% per month or highest commercial rate2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
In-House Attorney Billing Ratein-house attorneys’ work will be invoiced to you at their then-current hourly billing rate (currently, $400 per hour)2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Booking Platform FeeBooking Platform Fee $125 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Mentorship Program Initial Franchise FeeCurrently, if you qualify for the Mentorship Program, the Initial Franchise Fee will be reduced to $20,000, with $5,000 to be paid by the Mentee as a lump sum by wire transfer upon signing a Franchise Agreement with us and the remaining $15,000 balance to be paid by the Mentee as a lump sum upon opening their Studio for full use by clients.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Manager Training ProgramManager Training Program Then-current fee (currently $500 per day per attendee), plus costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise FeeWhen you sign a Franchise Agreement to develop a single Studio, you must pay us an initial franchise fee (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) of $40,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Development Fee for three to five StudiosTypically, an area developer is expected to develop three to five Studios and the range of the Development Fee in that case would be $75,000 to $125,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Technology FeeTechnology Fee Currently, $310 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer Fee – Area Development AgreementTransfer Fee – Area Development Agreement $2,500 for administrative costs and expenses in connection with ownership interest transfers.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Development Fee for six to nine Studios$20,000 multiplied by each Studio you agree to develop if you sign an Area Development Agreement in which you agree to develop six to nine Studios2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Development Incentive Program Initial Franchise Fee per StudioIf you sign an Area Development Agreement to develop two or three Studios, you will pay a reduced Initial Franchise Fee of $10,000 for each Studio developed under the Area Development Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Development Fee for two Studios$80,000 if you sign an Area Development Agreement in which you agree to develop two Studios2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional or Special TrainingAdditional or Special Training Then-current fee, currently $500 per day per trainer or attendee (as applicable to the training program), plus costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Replacement or Remedial Training Program FeeReplacement or Remedial Training Program Fee Then-current fee, currently $500 per attendee, plus costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that it will be approximately 12 months from the time you sign the Franchise Agreement to the time your Studio begins operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will be approximately 12 months from the time you sign the Franchise Agreement to the time your Studio begins operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised82
Company-Owned0
Total82

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023960962026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20
2024930932026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20
2025820822026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2023 106 96 -10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Company-Owned Outlets 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 106 96 -10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2024 96 93 -3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Company-Owned Outlets 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 96 93 -3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2025 93 82 -11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Company-Owned Outlets 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 93 82 -11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in 1996.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The Fitness Together franchise system is a unique and comprehensive system providing individualized personal one-on-one and personal small group fitness training, virtual training, a nutrition program, and related services and products.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor was incorporated in the State of Arizona on January 25, 1996, under the name Fitness For Life Franchise Corporation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have offered franchises in the line of business disclosed in this Disclosure Document since 1996.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

The Fitness Together franchise system is a unique and comprehensive system providing individualized personal one-on-one and personal small group fitness training, virtual training, a nutrition program, and related services and products.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We were incorporated in the State of Arizona on January 25, 1996, under the name Fitness For Life Franchise Corporation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that it will be approximately 12 months from the time you sign the Franchise Agreement to the time your Studio begins operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will be approximately 12 months from the time you sign the Franchise Agreement to the time your Studio begins operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may not sell any products or services offered by Studio or using the Marks to customers wholesale or through alternative channels of distribution, including the internet or retail stores.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 16 · View Source

You must sell and offer for sale only the products and services that the franchisor has approved for sale, and you must discontinue selling and offering for sale any products and services which the franchisor may disapprove at any time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not sell any products or services offered by Studio or using the Marks to customers wholesale or through alternative channels of distribution, including the internet or retail stores.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 16

You must sell and offer for sale only the products and services that we have approved for sale, and you must discontinue selling and offering for sale any products and services which we may disapprove at any time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 16
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 82 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised Outlets 2025 93 82 -11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Company-Owned Outlets 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 93 82 -11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.