Source: Franopolis

Five Star Painting

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations234At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 2 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is F IVE S TAR P AINTING SPV LLC, a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 2 · Item 1

The franchisor is F IVE S TAR P AINTING SPV LLC, a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Totals$82,200 to $194,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Totals 11 $82,200 (Does not include real estate costs) $194,600 + any additional franchise fee + any real estate costs

Vehicle$5,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Vehicle 2 $5,000 $40,000

Advertising & Promotional and Local Marketing Spending$15,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Advertising & Promotional and Local Marketing Spending 5 $15,000 $50,000

Software System Fee$1,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Software System Fee $1,250 $1,250

Deposits, Permits & Licenses$500 to $1,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Deposits, Permits & Licenses 7 $500 $1,750

Insurance$4,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Insurance 4 $4,000 $10,000

Professional Fees$250 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Professional Fees 8 $250 $5,000

Equipment, Supplies & Inventory$2,400 to $11,5502026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Equipment, Supplies & Inventory 3 $2,400 $11,550

Call Center Fee$350 to $4502026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Call Center Fee $350 $450

Additional Funds - 6 Mo.$6,200 to $10,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Additional Funds - 6 Mo. 9 $6,200 $10,600

Training, Travel, Lodging & Food$1,500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Training, Travel, Lodging & Food 6 $1,500 $4,000

Real Estate$0 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Real Estate 10 $0 $6,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The initial franchisee fee you must pay to us is $45,000 (the “Minimum Initial Franchise Fee”) for a population of 150,000 - 200,000, plus $230 per each additional 1,000 population in your territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Booked Appointment FeeCall Center Services Fees Current fees: $349.99 to $449.99/month (depending on the third-party vendor NCS is able to use) plus $15 per booked appointment.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Additional Training FeeAdditional Training Fee The then-current fee, currently $125 per hour.2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Initial Marketing Spend Requirement Year 1you must spend $60,000, for local marketing during the first year of the operation of your Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
Call Center Services FeeCall Center Services Fees Current fees: $349.99 to $449.99/month (depending on the third-party vendor NCS is able to use) plus $15 per booked appointment.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
QuickBooks Online FeeIf you obtain QuickBooks Online through ZorWare, you will pay an additional fee of $30 to $220 per month depending on the license tier that you select.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Failure to Attend Reunion FeeFranchisees who do not attend or participate in the Reunion may be charged $2,000 for failure to attend or participate in the Reunion on a pro-rata basis.2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Late Fee on Software System Monthly FeesLate Fees (on Software System Monthly Fees) $25 per month or the maximum amount allowed under the law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Key Accounts / Management FeeKey Accounts/ Management Fee 5 Up to 5% of total Gross Sales related to Key Account work2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchisee fee you must pay to us is $45,000 (the “Minimum Initial Franchise Fee”) for a population of 150,000 - 200,000, plus $230 per each additional 1,000 population in your territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Amendment FeeAmendment Fee 1 $3002026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee 1 The greater of (i) $7,500 or (ii) 5% of the transfer sales price.2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Local Marketing GroupsLocal Marketing Groups 1, 2, 3 Not to exceed 3% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Dishonored Check or ACH Draft FeeDishonored Check or ACH Draft 1 $502026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Audit Noncompliance FeeAudit Noncompliance Fee $500 per document (up to $2,500 per audit) that you fail to timely make available to us in connection with an audit2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee 1 $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Training Fee under Buyer Commitment AgreementTraining Fee as part of Buyer Commitment Agreement 1 $14,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Annual ConventionAnnual Convention (“Reunion”) Fees 1 The then-current fee. Currently $1,000, plus travel, lodging, meals and other expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Software System Monthly FeesSoftware System Monthly Fees 4 Currently, $333.25 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Additional Territory FeeYou may purchase additional territory, if available, at $230 per 1,000 population.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Software System Enrollment FeeThe amount of the enrollment fee is currently $1,250 per license granted to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Minimum Local Marketing SpendingMinimum Local Marketing Spending equal to the greater of: (a) $20,000 or (b) 8% of your Gross Sales for the previous year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
Initial Marketing Spend Requirement Year 2and $75,000 in the second year of the operation of your Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
InterestInterest 1 12% on unpaid balances2026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Training & Support

Sources

After Phase I Training has been completed, you will attend Phase II training, which generally will last 4 – 6 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

After Phase I Training has been completed, you will attend Phase II training, which generally will last 4 – 6 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised234

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
2022—02026 FDD · PDF Page 77 · Item 20
2023234—2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2022 Year-End Counts

Company- Owned 2022 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 77 · Item 20

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 230 234 +4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 2 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is F IVE S TAR P AINTING SPV LLC, a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 2 · Item 1

The franchisor is F IVE S TAR P AINTING SPV LLC, a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Grayson Brown (Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly: Grayson Brown

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor reserves the right to require that you only use approved products, inventory, supplies, uniforms, tools, equipment, signs, telephone and internet equipment and service, advertising materials, and other items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 8 · View Source

The franchisor’s affiliate ZorWare is currently the sole supplier of the Software System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We reserve the right to require that you only use approved products, inventory, supplies, uniforms, tools, equipment, signs, telephone and internet equipment and service, advertising materials, and other items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 8

Our affiliate ZorWare is currently the sole supplier of the Software System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

After Phase I Training has been completed, you will attend Phase II training, which generally will last 4 – 6 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

After Phase I Training has been completed, you will attend Phase II training, which generally will last 4 – 6 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 11
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Initial term is 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 234 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 230 234 +4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.