Source: Franopolis

Ford’s Garage

Sources2026 FDD Research
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on July 23, 2014 as a Florida limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor has not offered franchises in any other line of business and the franchisor does not engage in any other business activity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor offers franchises for the right to establish a full-service restaurant and bar that combines the look of a 1920’s service station/prohibition bar with the feel of a modern day “around the corner” Prime Burger and Craft Beer Joint offering lunch and dinner menus.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Florida limited liability company that was formed on July 23, 2014.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We have not offered franchises in any other line of business and we do not engage in any other business activity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We offer franchises for the right to establish a full-service restaurant and bar that combines the look of a 1920’s service station/prohibition bar with the feel of a modern day “around the corner” Prime Burger and Craft Beer Joint offering lunch and dinner menus.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Dues and Subscriptions$300 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Dues and Subscriptions ( 20 ) $300 to $1,000 $300 to $1,000

Office Expenses$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Office Expenses ( 10 ) $1,000 to $2,000 $1,000 to $2,000

New Restaurant Opening Team Expenses$100,000 to $150,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

N e w R e s t a u r a n t Opening Team Expenses ( 4 ) $100,000 to $150,000 $100,000 to $150,000

Inventory$60,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Inventor y (1 5 ) $60,000 to $100,000 $60,000 to $100,000

Licenses and Permits$2,000 to $150,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Licenses and Permits (1 8 ) $2,000 to $150,000 $2,000 to $150,000

Utilities$500 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Utilities (1 3 ) $500 to $15,000 $500 to $15,000

Legal and Accounting$5,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Legal and Accounting (1 9 ) $5,000 to $25,000 $5,000 to $25,000

Landlord Security Deposit$12,000 to $300,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Landlord Security Deposit ( 7 ) $12,000 to $300,000 $12,000 to $300,000

Lease Payments 6 Months$60,000 to $300,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Lease Payments 6 Months ( 6 ) $60,000 to $300,000 $60,000 to $300,000

Additional Funds$100,000 to $400,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Additional Funds (2 1 ) $100,000 to $400,000 $100,000 to $400,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee (2) 5.5 % of Gross Sales (excluding Gift Card sales ) Payable weekly

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Currently 1% of Gross Sales ; May be increased to up to 2.5 % of Gross Sales effective on notice to you

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Transfer Fee – Franchise Agreement or Franchised UnitTransfer Fee – Franchise Agreement or Franchised Unit $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Gift Card Platform Pass-Through Fee$135 per month for the gift card platform2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Management FeeOur then - current Management Fee, not to exceed 3% of Gross Sales, plus expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Transfer Fee – Multi-Unit Development AgreementTransfer Fee – Multi - Unit Development Agreement $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Local AdvertisingCurrently 0.5% of Gross Sales ; May be increased up to 1% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Late Fees1.5% per month or the highest rate allowed by the state where you are located (whichever is lower)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee 50% of our then - current franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Website FeeCurrently we do not charge a Website Fee, however we reserve the right to do so, not to exceed $2,000 per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Marketing Fund ContributionCurrently 1% of Gross Sales ; May be increased to up to 2.5 % of Gross Sales effective on notice to you2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Loyalty Program$300 – $ 1,500 per month , paid through the Marketing Fund2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Cooperative AdvertisingUp to 2 % of Gross Sales, but the cooperative may increase the rate above 2% by majority vote but such rate shall not exceed 5%2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Reputation Management FeeIf assessed, the Reputation Management Fee will not exceed $2,000 per year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Music Licensing Pass-Through FeeCurrently $35 per month for music licensing2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Social Media FeeCurrently we do not charge a Social Media Fee however we reserve the right to do so, not to exceed $ 2,000 per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Internal Systems FeeCurrently we do not charge an Internal Systems Fee, however we reserve the right to do so, not to exceed $600.00 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee (2) 5.5 % of Gross Sales (excluding Gift Card sales ) Payable weekly2026 FDD · PDF Page 12

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Restaurant Manager is not required to hold an ownership interest in the franchisee entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

If you are an individual you must serve as the Designated Manager and if you are an entity franchisee, you must designate an individual to serve as your Designated Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Restaurant Manager is not required to hold an ownership interest in the franchisee entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 15

If you are an individual you must serve as the Designated Manager and if you are an entity franchisee, you must designate an individual to serve as your Designated Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 15
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Company-Owned1

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
202312026 FDD · PDF Page 90 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Company – Owned 2023 0 1 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 90 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on July 23, 2014 as a Florida limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has not offered franchises in any other line of business and the franchisor does not engage in any other business activity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor offers franchises for the right to establish a full-service restaurant and bar that combines the look of a 1920’s service station/prohibition bar with the feel of a modern day “around the corner” Prime Burger and Craft Beer Joint offering lunch and dinner menus.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Florida limited liability company that was formed on July 23, 2014.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We have not offered franchises in any other line of business and we do not engage in any other business activity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We offer franchises for the right to establish a full-service restaurant and bar that combines the look of a 1920’s service station/prohibition bar with the feel of a modern day “around the corner” Prime Burger and Craft Beer Joint offering lunch and dinner menus.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes William T. Downs III (President), Kathleen Bush (Chief Marketing Officer), David Ragosa (Chief Development Officer) and Wayne Wright (Vice President of Operations).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

William T. Downs III – President

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Kathleen Bush – Chief Marketing Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

David Ragosa – Chief Development Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Wayne Wright – Vice President of Operations

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You are required to purchase or lease certain products and services (including all food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, and other products used or offered for sale at the Restaurant) solely from suppliers approved or designated by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are required to purchase or lease certain products and services (including all food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, and other products used or offered for sale at the Restaurant) solely from suppliers approved or designated by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 8
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor has not registered the franchisor’s copyrights with the United States Copyright Office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor claims copyrights on the Operations Manual, the franchisor’s website, the franchisor’s marketing materials and other copyrightable items that are part of the franchisor’s System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have not registered our copyrights with the United States Copyright Office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 14

We claim copyrights on the Operations Manual, our website, our marketing materials and other copyrightable items that are part of our System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Restaurant Manager is not required to hold an ownership interest in the franchisee entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 15 · View Source

If you are an individual you must serve as the Designated Manager and if you are an entity franchisee, you must designate an individual to serve as your Designated Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Restaurant Manager is not required to hold an ownership interest in the franchisee entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 15

If you are an individual you must serve as the Designated Manager and if you are an entity franchisee, you must designate an individual to serve as your Designated Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

If you would like to sell a menu item, product, service, or program which is not a part of the Ford’s Garage Restaurant System, then you must first seek the franchisor’s approval.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you would like to sell a menu item, product, service, or program which is not a part of the Ford’s Garage Restaurant System, then you must first seek our approval.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 16
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 90 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Company – Owned 2023 0 1 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 90 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 89 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 89 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.